New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 90: Options
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 10. Options
* * *
Actuarial Equivalent Allowance (Option Four). Such other optional
benefit or benefits as the comptroller shall approve and which shall be
the actuarial equivalent of his retirement allowance at the time of his
retirement.
aa. In the event that the monthly retirement allowance payable to a
member or a beneficiary shall amount to less than twenty-five dollars,
then and in such event, the member or beneficiary may elect, in lieu of
such monthly retirement allowance, to receive the actuarial equivalent
thereof in a lump sum.
b. All elections under this section shall be made on blanks prepared
by the comptroller for that purpose. Any such election may be made at
any time before the first payment on account of any benefit becomes
normally due, except that in the case of retirement on account of
disability, such an election may be made within thirty days after
mailing by the comptroller of notification of approval of retirement on
account of disability.
An optional election shall not become effective if the member dies
before the effective date of his retirement. Provided, however, if a
member who is otherwise eligible for disability retirement pursuant to
this chapter dies after the filing in the office of the comptroller of
the application for disability retirement and a valid option election
form pursuant to this chapter and it is established that the physical or
mental impairment or incapacitation of the applicant specified in such
application was directly related to the cause of the applicant's death,
such application shall be approved by the comptroller effective one day
before the date of the applicant's death. An election of an option may
be withdrawn or a new option may be chosen within the period provided in
this subdivision b for the making of such an election. Except as
provided in subdivision b of section seventy of this article, where an
optional election does not become effective, retirement shall be without
option.
bb. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of
section seventy of this article, the comptroller, for reasonable cause,
shall have power to extend the time for the election of an option, for a
period or periods which shall expire not later than sixty days
immediately after the effective date of a member's retirement.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, but except
where payment of accumulated contributions, an ordinary death benefit,
or both, is or are required pursuant to subdivision dd of section
fifty-one of this article or subdivision aa of section sixty of this
article, retirement shall be on the basis of "Option One-half" unless
the member files an effective election pursuant to this section to
retire on a different basis. The provisions of this paragraph two shall
apply to cases where retirement shall become effective on or after May
first, nineteen hundred fifty-four.
* * *
(b) Designated a beneficiary pursuant to this section, such amount
shall be paid to such beneficiary, if such beneficiary survives him. In
any other case such amount shall be paid to the retired member's estate
or pursuant to section one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate's
court procedure act.
2. If the member shall not have elected to receive an optional
benefit, such amount shall be paid to the beneficiary designated by him
pursuant to subdivision d of section fifty-one of this article. In the
event the appropriately designated beneficiary does not survive such
member, or if he shall not have so designated a beneficiary, such amount
shall be payable to the retired member's estate or pursuant to section
one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate's court procedure act.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an option
selection previously filed by a member or retired member subject to the
provisions of this section may be changed no later than thirty days
following the date of payability of his or her retirement allowance. A
retired member who has been retired for disability may change an option
selection previously filed no later than (1) thirty days following the
date on which such member's application for disability retirement was
approved by the retirement board or (2) thirty days following the date
on which such retiree was retired for disability, whichever is later.