New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 90: Options
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 10. Options
* * *
herein provided. Each such designation shall be:
1. Made in writing on a blank provided by the comptroller for such
purpose, and
2. Ineffective until it is filed in the comptroller's office, and
3. Revocable to the extent that:
(a) A new beneficiary under a "Cash Refund-Contributions" option
(Option One-half), or "a Cash Refund-Initial Value" option (Option One)
may be designated at any time during the member's life.
(b) A new beneficiary under any other option may be designated at any
time within the period provided for the making of an election pursuant
to this section.
d. In the event of the death of a retired member, the installment of
his retirement allowance, which would have become due and payable next
following his death, shall be pro-rated as of the date of his death. The
amount of such installment, as so pro-rated, shall be paid as follows:
1. If the member shall have:
(a) Elected to receive an optional benefit pursuant to this section,
and
(b) Designated a beneficiary pursuant to this section, such amount
shall be paid to such beneficiary, if such beneficiary survives him. In
any other case such amount shall be paid to the retired member's estate
or pursuant to section one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate's
court procedure act.
2. If the member shall not have elected to receive an optional
benefit, such amount shall be paid to the beneficiary designated by him
pursuant to subdivision d of section fifty-one of this article. In the
event the appropriately designated beneficiary does not survive such
member, or if he shall not have so designated a beneficiary, such amount
shall be payable to the retired member's estate or pursuant to section
one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate's court procedure act.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an option
selection previously filed by a member or retired member subject to the
provisions of this section may be changed no later than thirty days
following the date of payability of his or her retirement allowance. A
retired member who has been retired for disability may change an option
selection previously filed no later than (1) thirty days following the
date on which such member's application for disability retirement was
approved by the retirement board or (2) thirty days following the date
on which such retiree was retired for disability, whichever is later.