New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 104-b: Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for personal injuries
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 3. Local Public Welfare Organization; Powers and Duties
  3. Title 6. Powers to Enforce Support
§ 104-b. Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for
personal injuries. 1. If a recipient of public assistance and care shall
have a right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand against
another on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient,
then the public welfare official for the public welfare district
providing such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as
may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the
total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public
welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred.
In all such cases, notice of the commencement of such an action shall be
served upon the public welfare district that has provided or is
providing such assistance and care, or upon the department of health.
The commissioner shall endeavor to ascertain whether such person, firm
or corporation alleged to be responsible for such injuries is insured
with a liability insurance company, as the case may be, and the name
thereof.
2. No such lien shall be effective, however, unless a written notice
containing the name and address of the injured recipient, the date and
place of the accident, and the name of the person, firm or corporation
alleged to be liable to the injured party for such injuries, together
with a brief statement of the nature of the lien, the amount claimed and
that a lien is claimed upon the said right of action, suit, claim,
counterclaim or demand by the public welfare official be served prior to
the payment of any moneys to such injured party, by certified with
return receipt or registered mail upon such person, firm or corporation,
and his or her, its or their attorney, if known, and upon any insurance
carrier which has insured such person, firm or corporation against such
liability. A copy of the notice of lien shall be mailed to such carrier
at least twenty days prior to the date on which such carrier makes a
payment to the injured party. Except as against such carrier, the
effectiveness of the lien against any other party shall not be impaired
by the failure to mail the required notice to such carrier. In addition,
a true copy of such notice shall be served by regular mail to the
welfare recipient and to his or her attorney, if known. Such mailing
shall be deemed to be effective, notwithstanding any inaccuracy or
omission, if the information contained therein shall be sufficient to
* * *