New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 111-b: Functions, powers and duties of the department
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 3. Local Public Welfare Organization; Powers and Duties
* * *
this subdivision. For purposes of determining whether a support obligor
has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount
of support due for a period of four months, the amount of any
retroactive support, other than periodic payments of retroactive support
which are past due, shall not be included in the calculation of support
arrears pursuant to this section; however, if at least four months of
support arrears have accumulated subsequent to the date of the court
order, the entire amount of any retroactive support may be collected
pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision or as otherwise
authorized by law.
(2) The department shall provide the notice required by subparagraph
one of this paragraph by first class mail to the support obligor's last
known address or such other place where the support obligor is likely to
receive notice, or in the same manner as a summons may be served.
Forty-five days after the date of such notice, if the support obligor
has not challenged the determination of the support collection unit
pursuant to subparagraph one of paragraph (d) of this subdivision or if
the support obligor has failed to satisfy the arrears/past due support
or to otherwise comply with the requirements set forth in paragraph (e)
of this subdivision, the department shall notify the department of motor
vehicles that the support obligor's driving privileges are to be
suspended pursuant to section five hundred ten of the vehicle and
traffic law. Upon the support obligor's compliance with the provisions
of paragraph (e) of this subdivision, the department shall advise the
department of motor vehicles within five business days that the
suspension of the support obligor's driving privileges shall be
terminated. If the support obligor appears in person at the support
collection unit to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this
subdivision, the support collection unit shall immediately provide a
notice of compliance to the support obligor, in addition to the notice
sent directly to the department of motor vehicles.
(3) Notwithstanding the requirements of this subdivision, no notice
shall be issued by the department pursuant to subparagraph one of this
paragraph to a support obligor from whom support payments are being
received by the support collection unit as a result of an income
execution or an income deduction order issued pursuant to section five
thousand two hundred forty-one or five thousand two hundred forty-two of
the civil practice law and rules.
(c) The notice provided to a support obligor by the department
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall contain the caption
of the order of support, the date the order of support was entered, the
court in which it was entered, the amount of the periodic payments
directed, and the amount of arrears/past due support. In addition, the
notice shall include:
* * *
the family court act, falls below the self-support reserve as defined by
subparagraph six of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section four
hundred thirteen of the family court act; or
(ii) that the amount of the support obligor's income, as defined by
subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section four
hundred thirteen of the family court act, remaining after the payment of
the current support obligation would fall below the self-support reserve
as defined by subparagraph six of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section four hundred thirteen of the family court act.
(f) A support obligor who alleges that he or she has not received
actual notice pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (b) of this
section and whose driving privileges were suspended may at any time
request a review pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section or comply
with the requirements of subdivision (e) of this section, and upon a
determination that he or she has not accumulated support arrears
equivalent to or greater than the amount of support due for a period of
four months or that he or she meets the requirements of subdivision (e)
of this section, the department shall notify the department of motor
vehicles that the suspension of driving privileges shall be terminated.
* NB Repealed August 31, 2027
13. (a) The commissioner shall enter into the agreement provided for
in section one hundred seventy-one-g of the tax law and is authorized to
furnish to the commissioner of taxation and finance any information, and
to take such other actions, as may be necessary to carry out the
agreement provided for in such section, for the purpose of reviewing
support orders pursuant to subdivision twelve of section one hundred
eleven-h of this title.
(b) Information obtained under paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall
be confidential and shall not be disclosed to persons or agencies other
than those entitled to such information when such disclosure is
necessary for the proper administration of the child support enforcement
program pursuant to this title.
14. For purposes of this subdivision, the department or, pursuant to
contract, a fiscal agent is authorized to collect and disburse any
support paid pursuant to any order of child support or combined child
and spousal support issued on or after the first day of January,
nineteen hundred ninety-four under the provisions of section two hundred
thirty-six or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, or
article four, five, five-A or five-B of the family court act, and which
the court has ordered to be paid pursuant to an income execution issued
by the sheriff, the clerk of the court, or the attorney for the creditor
pursuant to subdivision (c) of section five thousand two hundred
forty-one of the civil practice law and rules or an income deduction
order issued by the court pursuant to subdivision (c) of section five
* * *