New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 145-b: False statements; actions for treble damages
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
§ 145-b. False statements; actions for treble damages. 1. (a) It shall
be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a
false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any
material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of
himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public
funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished
pursuant to this chapter.
(b) For purposes of this section, "statement or representation"
includes, but is not limited to: a claim for payment made to the state,
a political subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services
under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state; an
acknowledgment, certification, claim, ratification or report of data
which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment, financial
information whether in a cost report or otherwise, health care services
available or rendered, and the qualifications of a person that is or has
rendered health care services.
(c) For purposes of this section, a person, firm or corporation has
attempted to obtain or has obtained public funds when any portion of the
funds from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds, or
any public funds are used to reimburse or make prospective payment to an
entity from which payment was attempted or obtained.
2. For any violation of subdivision one, the local social services
district or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages equal
to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated or
in the case of non-monetary false statements or representations, three
times the amount of damages which the state, political subdivision of
the state, or entity performing services under contract to the state or
political subdivision of the state sustain as a result of the violation
or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Notwithstanding part C
of chapter fifty-eight of the laws of two thousand five: (a) For civil
damages collected by a local social services district, relating to the
medical assistance program, pursuant to a judgment under this
subdivision, such amounts shall be apportioned between the local social
services district and the state. If the violation occurred: (i) prior to
January first, two thousand six, the amount apportioned to the local
social services district shall be the local share percentage in effect
immediately prior to such date as certified by the division of budget,
or (ii) after January first, two thousand six, the amount apportioned to
the local social services district shall be based on a reimbursement
* * *