New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 153: Reimbursement and advances by the state
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 2. State Reimbursement For Public Assistance and Care
* * *
made, until the month the amount it would be entitled to receive as
state reimbursement for its approved expenditures for such program of
assistance for such month, as a result of such election, is equal to or
greater than such district would have been entitled to receive therefor
if such election had not been made by the state, any inconsistent
provision of law notwithstanding.
6. a. Claims for state reimbursement shall be made in such form and
manner and at such times and for such periods as the department shall
determine.
b. When certified by the department state reimbursement shall be paid
from the state treasury upon the audit and warrant of the comptroller
out of funds made available therefor.
c. When the monies allotted to the state by the federal security
agency, or other authorized federal agency, for aid to dependent
children for any quarter shall have been received by the department of
taxation and finance, the department shall, as soon as possible, certify
to the comptroller the amount to which each social services district is
entitled for such quarter and such amount shall be paid out of the state
treasury after audit by the comptroller to the respective social
services districts.
d. The department is authorized in its discretion to make advances to
public welfare districts and to cities and towns in anticipation of the
state reimbursement provided for in this section.
7. Payment of state reimbursement and advances shall be made to the
fiscal officer of the public welfare district or city entitled thereto
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; and in counties where home
relief is a town charge, such payment as the towns therein shall be
entitled to shall be made to the fiscal officer of the county for the
account of and reimbursement to such towns, except in the case of a town
which is a public welfare district.
8. Any inconsistent provision of the law or regulation of the
department notwithstanding, state reimbursement shall not be made for
any expenditure made for the duplication of any grant and allowance for
any period, except as authorized by subdivision eleven of section one
hundred thirty-one of this chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, social services districts are not required to provide safety net
assistance to any person, otherwise eligible, if state reimbursement is
not available in accordance with this subdivision.
9. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law
notwithstanding, any loss of federal funds assessed by the department of
health, education and welfare against the state by reason of the failure
of one or more social services districts to comply either with paragraph
(e) of subdivision one of section three hundred fifty and paragraph (c)
of subdivision four of section three hundred sixty-five-a relating to
family planning services for eligible individuals or with paragraph (g)
of subdivision one of section three hundred fifty relating to child
health screening and resulting treatment, shall be charged to and borne
by the social services districts responsible for such loss. Each such
district shall bear only so much of any such loss as is attributable to
its failure so to comply. The amount to be borne by a district shall be
determined by applying the ratio that the number of cases in which it
failed to comply with either family planning or child health screening
and treatment requirements, or both, bears to the total number of cases
in the state in which there were failures to comply with either such
requirement, or both, as the case may be. A district shall have an
opportunity to be heard before the department's final determination to
impose such an assessment.
* 10. Expenditures made by a social services district for the
maintenance of children with disabilities, placed by school districts,
pursuant to section forty-four hundred five of the education law shall,
if approved by the office of children and family services, be subject to
fifty-six and eight hundred forty-eight thousandths percent
reimbursement by the school district, in accordance with paragraph c of
subdivision one of section forty-four hundred five of the education law,
after first deducting therefrom any federal funds received or to be
received on account of such expenditures, except that in the case of a
student attending a state-operated school for the deaf or blind pursuant
to article eighty-seven or eighty-eight of the education law who was not
placed in such school by a school district such expenditures shall be
subject to fifty percent reimbursement by the school district after
first deducting therefrom any federal funds received or to be received
on account of such expenditures. Such expenditures shall not be subject
to the limitations on state reimbursement contained in subdivision two
of section one hundred fifty-three-k of this title. In the event of the
failure of the school district to make the maintenance payment pursuant
to the provisions of this subdivision, the state comptroller shall
withhold state reimbursement to any such school district in an amount
equal to the unpaid obligation for maintenance and pay over such sum to
the social services district upon certification of the commissioner of
the office of children and family services and the commissioner of
education that such funds are overdue and owed by such school district.
The commissioner of the office of children and family services, in
consultation with the commissioner of education, shall promulgate
regulations to implement the provisions of this subdivision.
* NB Effective until April 1, 2027
* 10. Expenditures made by a social services district for the
maintenance of children with disabilities, placed by school districts,
pursuant to section forty-four hundred five of the education law shall,
* * *