New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 158: Eligibility
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 3. Home Relief
§ 158. Eligibility. 1. A person is eligible for safety net assistance
* * *
4. Social services officials shall determine eligibility for safety
net assistance within thirty days of receiving an application for safety
net assistance. Such officials shall notify applicants of safety net
assistance about the availability of assistance to meet emergency
circumstances or to prevent eviction.
5. Application for or receipt of safety net assistance shall operate
as an assignment to the state and the social services district concerned
of any rights to support that accrue during the period that a family
receives safety net assistance from any other person as such applicant
or recipient may have either on their own behalf or on behalf of any
other family member for whom the applicant or recipient is applying for
or receiving assistance. Applicants for or recipients of safety net
assistance shall be informed that such application for or receipt of
such benefits will constitute such an assignment. Such assignment shall
terminate with respect to current support rights upon a determination by
the social services district that such person is no longer eligible for
safety net assistance, except with respect to the amount of any unpaid
support obligation that has accrued during the period that a family
received safety net assistance.
6. In addition to other eligibility requirements, each person who is
applying for or receiving assistance under this title, and who is
otherwise eligible for assistance under this title, shall be required,
as a further condition of eligibility for such assistance:
(i) to assign to the state and the social services district any rights
to support that accrue during the period that a family receives safety
net assistance from any other person as such applicant or recipient may
have either on their own behalf or on behalf of any other family member
for whom the applicant or recipient is applying for or receiving
assistance; and
(ii) to cooperate with the state and the social services official, in
accordance with standards established by regulations of the office of
temporary and disability assistance consistent with federal law and
regulations, in establishing the paternity of a child born
out-of-wedlock for whom assistance under this title is being applied for
or received, in their efforts to locate any absent parent and in
obtaining support payments or any other payments or property due such
person and due each child for whom assistance under this title is being
applied for or received, except that an applicant or recipient shall not
be required to cooperate in such efforts in cases in which the social
services official has determined, in accordance with criteria, including
the best interests of the child, as established by regulations of the
office of temporary and disability assistance consistent with federal
law and regulations, that such applicant or recipient has good cause to
* * *