New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 17: Powers and duties of the commissioner
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 2. Department and State Board of Social Welfare
§ 17. Powers and duties of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
(a) determine the policies and principles upon which public
assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by
the state itself and by the local governmental units within the limits
hereinafter prescribed in this chapter;
(b) make known his policies and principles to local social services
officials and to public and private institutions and welfare agencies
subject to his regulatory and advisory powers;
(c) in consultation with the civil service commission, establish
minimum qualifications for positions in local social services
departments and classify such positions according to differing
capabilities, skills, responsibilities and education suitable to the
various phases of welfare administration, not inconsistent with the
standards and guidelines of a duly authorized federal agency, having due
regard for recruitment of personnel and the requirements and varying
types of communities within the state. Notwithstanding any inconsistent
provision of law, rule or regulation, when (i) a position is vacant and
not filled for a continuous period of three months, and (ii) provided
that no person meeting all the prescribed minimum qualifications is
available therefore, the local social services commissioner may, if in
accordance with federal standards, waive those qualifications which he
deems least essential for such position and make a provisional
appointment of a person otherwise qualified therefor;
(d) submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature prior
to the fifteenth day of December of each year. Such annual report shall
include the following: the affairs of the department and the status of
welfare programs in the state with recommendations for the improvement
and development of welfare programs; a report on the department's fair
hearing system, as required by section twenty-two of this article; a
written evaluation report on the delivery of child welfare services in
the state, as required by subdivision five of section four hundred seven
of this chapter; a report of the operations of the state central
register of child abuse and maltreatment and the various local child
protective services, as required by section four hundred twenty-six of
this chapter; a report on the number and status and the findings of
investigations of deaths of children pursuant to subdivision five of
section twenty of this chapter; a report on the progress of the
development and operation of the child care review system, as required
by subdivision nine of section four hundred forty-two of this chapter;
commencing before December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-four and
terminating on December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, a
progress report on the planning and implementation of the teenage
services act as required by the provisions of section four hundred
nine-m of title four-B of this chapter; an analysis of the information
contained in the registry of community facilities, as required by
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section four hundred sixty-three-a
of this chapter; and a report on the operation of the child support
enforcement program, as required by chapter six hundred eighty-five of
the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-five;
* (d-1) in consultation with the commissioner of the division of
criminal justice, submit a report to the governor, the speaker of the
assembly, the temporary president of the senate and the chairs of the
assembly and senate standing committee on social services, on the
services provided to human trafficking survivors for the purpose of
assessing the availability, utilization and necessity for such services.
The initial report shall be provided one year after the effective date
of this subdivision and annually thereafter and shall include, but not
be limited to, the following:
(i) the number of human trafficking referrals made to the office of
temporary and disability assistance including the number of confirmed
cases;
(ii) the number of human trafficking survivors that received housing
and/or services, with specific information about the type of housing or
service;
(iii) the number of human trafficking survivors that did not receive
housing and/or services, and an indication as to what type of housing
and/or service was requested and whether such housing and/or services
were denied due to a lack of availability or because the case was not
confirmed; and
(iv) information pertaining to the types of services provided by
providers such as: (1) the number of current contracts to provide
housing and services for human trafficking survivors and their annual
funding levels, broken down by contract; (2) the number of contracts
and/or services that have ended, been terminated or not renewed and the
reason why; (3) the types of housing and/or services that are provided,
as well as the availability of such services, including the geographic
location of such housing or service; and (4) any other information the
office of temporary and disability assistance deems appropriate.
* NB There are 2 sb (d-1)'s
* (d-1)(1) in consultation with each local health department and each
social services district in the county in which a publicly funded
shelter is located, the commissioner of the department of health, the
commissioner of the office of children and family services, the
commissioner of the New York city department of homeless services, and
the commissioner of the New York city department of health and mental
hygiene, conduct a review of information, to the extent such information
is known and available after making all diligent efforts, regarding the
homeless population in publicly funded shelters, during a state disaster
emergency, declared pursuant to executive order two hundred two of two
* * *