New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 22: Appeals and fair hearings; judicial review
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 2. Department and State Board of Social Welfare
§ 22. Appeals and fair hearings; judicial review. 1. Any person
described in subdivision three of this section, or any individual
authorized to act on behalf of any such person, may appeal to the
department from decisions of social services officials or failures to
make decisions upon grounds specified in subdivision five of this
section. The department shall review the case and give such person an
opportunity for a fair hearing thereon. The department may also, on its
own motion, review any decision made or any case in which a decision has
not been made by a social services official within the time specified by
law or regulations of the department. The department may make such
additional investigation as it may deem necessary, and the commissioner
shall make such decision as is justified and is in conformity with the
provisions of this chapter, the regulations of the department, a
comprehensive annual services program plan then in effect pursuant to
title twenty of the federal social security act and any other applicable
provisions of law.
2. In connection with any appeal pursuant to this section, with or
without a fair hearing, the commissioner may designate and authorize one
or more appropriate members of his staff to consider and decide such
appeals. Any staff member so designated and authorized shall have
authority to decide such appeals on behalf of the commissioner with the
same force and effect as if the commissioner had made the decisions.
Fair hearings held in connection with such appeals shall be held on
behalf of the commissioner by members of his staff who are employed for
such purposes or who have been designated and authorized by him
therefor. The provisions of this subdivision shall apply to fair
hearings conducted pursuant to subdivision eight of section four hundred
twenty-two of this chapter, and to any hearing required pursuant to this
chapter concerning the denial, suspension or revocation of any permit,
certificate or license, and to any hearing held pursuant to section four
hundred fifty-five of this chapter.
* 2-a. With regard to fair hearings held in connection with appeals
for integrated fair hearing and appeals processes for individuals dually
eligible for medical assistance and benefits available under titles
XVIII and XIX of the federal social security act, the commissioner may
contract for the sole purpose of assisting staff of the office for such
purpose.
* NB Expires January 1, 2028
3. Persons entitled to appeal to the department pursuant to this
section shall include:
(a) Applicants for or recipients of aid to dependent children,
emergency assistance for families with dependent children, home relief,
veteran assistance, medical assistance for needy persons and any service
authorized or required to be made available in the geographic area in
which such person resides, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Applicants for or participants in the food stamp program, pursuant
to section ninety-five of this chapter and regulations of the
department;
(c) Applicants for or recipients of emergency assistance for aged,
blind and disabled persons, pursuant to title eight of article five of
this chapter, so long as such emergency assistance is available pursuant
to such law;
(d) Aggrieved persons described in section four hundred of this
chapter;
* (e) Aggrieved persons, agencies or social services districts
described in section three hundred seventy-two-e of this chapter;
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (e) Aggrieved persons, agencies or social services districts
described in sections one hundred fifty-three-d, three hundred
seventy-two-e and three hundred ninety-eight-b of this chapter;
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(f) Unless an agreement is in effect for federal administration of
additional state payments pursuant to section two hundred eleven of this
chapter, applicants for and recipients of additional state payments as
defined in subdivision two of section two hundred eight of this chapter;
and
(g) Other persons entitled to an opportunity for fair hearings
pursuant to regulations of the department.
4. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of subdivision two of
section four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter and in paragraph (b)
of this subdivision, any appeal pursuant to this section must be
requested within sixty days after the date of the action or failure to
act complained of.
(b) Unless a different period is mandated by federal law or
regulations, a person is allowed to request a fair hearing on any action
of a social services district relating to food stamp benefits or loss of
food stamp benefits which occurred in the ninety days preceding the
request for a hearing. For purposes of this paragraph, such action
includes a denial of a request for restoration of any benefits lost more
than ninety days but less than a year prior to the request. In addition,
at any time within the period for which a person is certified to receive
food stamp benefits, such person may request a fair hearing to dispute
the current level of benefits.
5. Grounds for such appeals shall be specified in regulations of the
department, but shall include at least the following:
(a) Denial of any application.
(b) Failure to act upon any application within thirty days after
filing, except applications for home relief, or failure to comply with
laws and regulations requiring that priority be given to certain
applications for assistance, or failure to act on any application for
home relief within forty-five days after filing.
(c) Inadequacy in amount or manner of payment of assistance.
(d) Discontinuance in whole or in part of assistance, or termination
of a service authorized or required to be made available pursuant to the
comprehensive annual services program plan then in effect.
* * *