New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 341-a: Re-engagement; conciliation; refusal to participate
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 9-B. Public Assistance Employment Programs
* * *
from the requirements of this title, the district shall notify such
participant in writing, in plain language and in a manner distinct from
any previous notice, by issuing ten days notice of its intent to
discontinue or reduce assistance. Such notice shall include the reasons
for such determination, the specific instance or instances of willful
refusal or failure to comply without good cause with the requirements of
this title, shall verify that appropriate child care, transportation and
accommodations for disability were in place at the time of such failure
or refusal, and specify the necessary actions that must be taken to
avoid a pro-rata reduction in public assistance benefits, including
agreeing to comply with the requirements of this title consistent with
any medical condition which may limit the individual's ability to
participate in work activities or notifying the district that he or she
has become exempt from the requirements of this title and the right to a
fair hearing relating to such discontinuance or reduction.
3. (a) The department shall establish in regulation a conciliation
procedure for the resolution of disputes related to an individual's
participation in programs pursuant to this title.
(b) The district shall contract with an independent entity, approved
by the department, or shall use designated trained staff at the
supervisory level who have no direct responsibility for the
participant's case to mediate disputes in the conciliation conference.
(c) If a participant's dispute cannot be resolved through such
conciliation procedure, an opportunity for a fair hearing shall be
provided. No sanction relating to the subject dispute may be imposed
during the re-engagement process.
4. When any participant required to participate in work activities
fails to comply with the provisions of this title, the social services
district shall take such actions as prescribed by appropriate federal
law and regulation and this title.
5. Consistent with federal law and this title, a social services
district shall provide to those participants whose failure to comply has
continued for thirty days or longer a written reminder of the option to
end a sanction by terminating the failure to comply as specified in
subdivision two of this section. Such notice shall advise that the
participant may immediately terminate the sanction by either agreeing to
comply with the requirements of this title consistent with any medical
condition which may limit the individual's ability to participate in
work activities or notifying the district that he or she has become
exempt from the requirements of this title.
6. Consistent with federal law and regulation and this title, no
notice shall be issued as specified in subdivision two of this section
unless it has been determined that the individual is not exempt from the
requirements of this title and has determined that appropriate child
care, transportation and accommodations for disability were in place at
the time of such failure or refusal to comply with the requirements of
this title and no action shall be taken pursuant to this section for
* * *