New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 365-h: Provision and reimbursement of transportation costs
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
* * *
responsibility from a local social services official for the provision
and reimbursement of transportation costs under this section. If the
commissioner elects to assume such responsibility, the commissioner
shall notify the local social services official in writing as to the
election, the date upon which the election shall be effective and such
information as to transition of responsibilities as the commissioner
deems prudent. The commissioner is authorized to contract with a
transportation manager or managers to manage transportation services in
any local social services district, other than transportation services
provided or arranged for enrollees of managed long term care plans
issued certificates of authority under section forty-four hundred
three-f of the public health law. Any transportation manager or managers
selected by the commissioner to manage transportation services shall
have proven experience in coordinating transportation services in a
geographic and demographic area similar to the area in New York state
within which the contractor would manage the provision of services under
this section. Such a contract or contracts may include responsibility
for: review, approval and processing of transportation orders;
management of the appropriate level of transportation based on
documented patient medical need; and development of new technologies
leading to efficient transportation services. If the commissioner elects
to assume such responsibility from a local social services district, the
commissioner shall examine and, if appropriate, adopt quality assurance
measures that may include, but are not limited to, global positioning
tracking system reporting requirements and service verification
mechanisms. Any and all reimbursement rates developed by transportation
managers under this subdivision shall be subject to the review and
approval of the commissioner.
(b)(i) Subject to federal financial participation, for periods on and
after April first, two thousand twenty-one, in order to more
cost-effectively provide non-emergency transportation to Medicaid
beneficiaries who need access to medical care and services, the
commissioner is authorized to contract with one or more transportation
management brokers to manage such transportation on a statewide or
regional basis, as determined by the commissioner, in accordance with
the federal social security act as follows:
(A) The transportation management broker or brokers shall be selected
through a competitive bidding process based on an evaluation of the
broker's experience, performance, references, resources, qualifications
and costs; provided, however, that the department's selection process
shall be memorialized in a procurement record as defined in section one
hundred sixty-three of the state finance law;
(B) The transportation management broker or brokers shall have
* * *
additional information required pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
subdivision only when the provider submits a written request to the
commissioner for an extension prior to the due date and establishes to
the satisfaction of the commissioner that the provider cannot submit the
cost report or corrected or additional information by the due date for
reasons beyond the provider's control.
* NB Repealed 16 years after the contract entered into pursuant to
this section 365-h is executed
* § 365-h. Provision and reimbursement of transportation costs. 1. The
local social services official shall have responsibility for prior
authorizing transportation of eligible persons and for limiting the
provision of such transportation to those recipients and circumstances
where such transportation is essential, medically necessary and
appropriate to obtain medical care, services or supplies otherwise
available under this title.
2. In exercising this responsibility, the local social services
official shall:
(a) make appropriate and economical use of transportation resources
available in the district in meeting the anticipated demand for
transportation within the district, including, but not limited to:
transportation generally available free-of-charge to the general public
or specific segments of the general public, public transportation,
promotion of group rides, county vehicles, coordinated transportation,
and direct purchase of services; and
(b) maintain quality assurance mechanisms in order to ensure that (i)
only such transportation as is essential, medically necessary and
appropriate to obtain medical care, services or supplies otherwise
available under this title is provided and (ii) no expenditures for taxi
or livery transportation are made when public transportation or lower
cost transportation is reasonably available to eligible persons.
3. In the event that coordination or other such cost savings measures
are implemented, the commissioner shall assure compliance with
applicable standards governing the safety and quality of transportation
of the population served.
* NB Effective 16 years after the contract entered into pursuant to
this section 365-h has been executed