New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366: Eligibility
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 366. Eligibility. 1. (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
(iii) "disabled" has the same meaning given to such term in section
1614(a)(3) of the federal social security act.
(iv) "income" has the same meaning given to such term in section 1612
of the federal social security act.
(v) "resources" has the same meaning given to such term in section
1613 of the federal social security act, without regard to the exclusion
provided for in subsection (a)(1) of such section.
* (vi) "look-back period" means the sixty-month period immediately
preceding the date that an institutionalized individual is both
institutionalized and has applied for medical assistance, or in the case
of a non-institutionalized individual, subject to federal approval, the
thirty-month period immediately preceding the date that such
non-institutionalized individual applies for medical assistance coverage
of long term care services. Nothing herein precludes a review of
eligibility for retroactive authorization for medical expenses incurred
during the three months prior to the month of application for medical
assistance.
* NB Effective until January 1, 2027
* (vi) "look-back period" means the sixty-month period immediately
preceding the date that an institutionalized individual is both
institutionalized and has applied for medical assistance, or in the case
of a non-institutionalized individual, subject to federal approval, the
thirty-month period immediately preceding the date that such
non-institutionalized individual applies for medical assistance coverage
* * *
private duty nursing services, personal care services, assisted living
program services and such other services for which medical assistance is
otherwise available under this chapter which are designated as long term
care services in the regulations of the department.
(2) The uncompensated value of an asset is the fair market value of
such asset at the time of transfer less any outstanding loans,
mortgages, or other encumbrances on the asset, minus the amount of the
compensation received in exchange for the asset.
(3) In determining the medical assistance eligibility of an
institutionalized individual, any transfer of an asset by the individual
or the individual's spouse for less than fair market value made within
or after the look-back period shall render the individual ineligible for
nursing facility services for the period of time specified in
subparagraph five of this paragraph. In determining the medical
assistance eligibility of a non-institutionalized individual, any
transfer of an asset by the individual or the individual's spouse for
less than fair market value made within or after the look-back period
shall render the individual ineligible for community based long term
care services for the period of time specified in subparagraph five of
this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an
asset for less than fair market value unless: the state is named as the
beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of
medical assistance paid on behalf of the annuitant, or the state is
named in the second position after a community spouse or minor or
* * *