New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366: Eligibility
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 366. Eligibility. 1. (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
operated or certified by the office of mental health, and has not,
according to criteria promulgated by the department consistent with this
title, sufficient income, or in the case of a person sixty-five years of
age or older, certified blind, or certified disabled, sufficient income
and resources, including available support from responsible relatives,
to meet all the costs of required medical care and services available
under this title.
(d) Conditions of eligibility. A person shall not be eligible for
medical assistance under this title unless he or she:
(1) is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state,
requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available,
provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of
obtaining such medical care; and
(2) assigns to the appropriate social services official or to the
department, in accordance with department regulations: (i) any benefits
which are available to him or her individually from any third party for
care or other medical benefits available under this title and which are
otherwise assignable pursuant to a contract or any agreement with such
third party; or (ii) any rights, of the individual or of any other
person who is eligible for medical assistance under this title and on
whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an
assignment of such rights, to support specified as support for the
purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order; and
(3) cooperates with the appropriate social services official or the
department in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or
enforcing a support order with respect to his or her child; provided,
however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to require a
payment under this title for care or services, the cost of which may be
met in whole or in part by a third party; notwithstanding the foregoing,
* * *
has been determined by the social services district can be sustained in
the community with in-home services at a cost not to exceed the average
cost of care in a nursing home or intermediate care facility.
(c) No provision of this subparagraph shall be construed so as to deny
any benefit to a person otherwise eligible for medical assistance in
accordance with this chapter.
(d) Resource eligibility shall be established in accordance with the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(e) This subparagraph shall be effective if, and as long as, federal
financial participation is available.
* NB Expired March 31, 1988
* NB There are 2 sb 2 ¶(b)'s
* (b) (1) In establishing standards for determining eligibility for
and amount of such assistance, the department shall take into account
only such income and resources, in accordance with federal requirements,
as are available to the applicant or recipient and as would not be
required to be disregarded or set aside for future needs, and there
shall be a reasonable evaluation of any such income or resources. The
department shall not consider the availability of an option for an
accelerated payment of death benefits or special surrender value
pursuant to paragraph one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one
hundred thirteen of the insurance law, or an option to enter into a
viatical settlement pursuant to the provisions of article seventy-eight
of the insurance law, as an available resource in determining
eligibility for an amount of such assistance, provided, however, that
the payment of such benefits shall be considered in determining
eligibility for and amount of such assistance. There shall not be taken
into consideration the financial responsibility of any individual for
any applicant or recipient of assistance under this title unless such
applicant or recipient is such individual's spouse or such individual's
* * *
the individual, a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of
competent jurisdiction, if upon the death of such individual the state
will receive all amounts remaining in the trust up to the total value of
all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual; (B) and a
trust containing the assets of such a disabled individual established
and managed by a non-profit association which maintains separate
accounts for the benefit of disabled individuals, but, for purposes of
investment and management of trust funds, pools the accounts, provided
that accounts in the trust fund are established solely for the benefit
of individuals who are disabled as such term is defined in section
1614(a)(3) of the federal social security act by such disabled
individual, a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent
jurisdiction, and to the extent that amounts remaining in the
individual's account are not retained by the trust upon the death of the
individual, the state will receive all such remaining amounts up to the
total value of all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a not-for-profit corporation
may, in furtherance of and as an adjunct to its corporate purposes, act
as trustee of a trust for persons with disabilities established pursuant
to this subclause, provided that a trust company, as defined in
subdivision seven of section one hundred-c of the banking law, acts as
co-trustee.
(iv) The department shall promulgate such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions of this subparagraph. Such
regulations shall include provisions for: assuring the fulfillment of
fiduciary obligations of the trustee with respect to the remainder
interest of the department or state; monitoring pooled trusts; applying
this subdivision to legal instruments and other devices similar to
* * *