New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366: Eligibility
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 366. Eligibility. 1. (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
operated or certified by the office of mental health, and has not,
according to criteria promulgated by the department consistent with this
title, sufficient income, or in the case of a person sixty-five years of
age or older, certified blind, or certified disabled, sufficient income
and resources, including available support from responsible relatives,
to meet all the costs of required medical care and services available
under this title.
(d) Conditions of eligibility. A person shall not be eligible for
medical assistance under this title unless he or she:
(1) is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state,
requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available,
provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of
obtaining such medical care; and
(2) assigns to the appropriate social services official or to the
department, in accordance with department regulations: (i) any benefits
which are available to him or her individually from any third party for
care or other medical benefits available under this title and which are
otherwise assignable pursuant to a contract or any agreement with such
third party; or (ii) any rights, of the individual or of any other
person who is eligible for medical assistance under this title and on
whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an
assignment of such rights, to support specified as support for the
purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order; and
(3) cooperates with the appropriate social services official or the
department in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or
enforcing a support order with respect to his or her child; provided,
however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to require a
payment under this title for care or services, the cost of which may be
met in whole or in part by a third party; notwithstanding the foregoing,
* * *
such assistance for such period or periods as specified in this
subdivision.
(b) For transfers made on or after April tenth, nineteen hundred
eighty-two and prior to October first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine:
(1) a nonexempt resource shall mean any resource which if retained by
such person would not be exempt from consideration under the provisions
of subdivision two of this section;
(2) any transfer of a nonexempt resource made within twenty-four
months prior to the date of a person's application for medical
assistance shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of
qualifying for such assistance; however, if such person furnishes
evidence to establish that the transfer was exclusively for some other
purpose, the uncompensated value shall not be considered available to
such person in determining his or her initial or continued eligibility
for medical assistance;
(3) the uncompensated value of any such resource shall be the fair
market value of such resource at the time of transfer, minus the amount
of the compensation received by the person in exchange for the resource;
(4) any person determined to have excess resources of twelve thousand
dollars or less because of the application of this paragraph shall
remain ineligible for assistance under this title for a period of
twenty-four months from the date of the transfer, or until such person
can demonstrate that he or she has incurred medical expenses after the
date of transfer in the amount of such excess above otherwise allowable
resources, whichever period is shorter;
(5) any person determined to have excess resources of more than twelve
thousand dollars because of the application of this paragraph shall
remain ineligible for assistance under this title for a period which
exceeds twenty-four months, which period shall be determined by adding
an additional month of ineligibility for each two thousand dollars in
* * *