New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366: Eligibility
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 366. Eligibility. 1. (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
operated or certified by the office of mental health, and has not,
according to criteria promulgated by the department consistent with this
title, sufficient income, or in the case of a person sixty-five years of
age or older, certified blind, or certified disabled, sufficient income
and resources, including available support from responsible relatives,
to meet all the costs of required medical care and services available
under this title.
(d) Conditions of eligibility. A person shall not be eligible for
medical assistance under this title unless he or she:
(1) is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state,
requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available,
provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of
obtaining such medical care; and
(2) assigns to the appropriate social services official or to the
department, in accordance with department regulations: (i) any benefits
which are available to him or her individually from any third party for
care or other medical benefits available under this title and which are
otherwise assignable pursuant to a contract or any agreement with such
third party; or (ii) any rights, of the individual or of any other
person who is eligible for medical assistance under this title and on
whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an
assignment of such rights, to support specified as support for the
purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order; and
(3) cooperates with the appropriate social services official or the
department in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or
enforcing a support order with respect to his or her child; provided,
however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to require a
payment under this title for care or services, the cost of which may be
met in whole or in part by a third party; notwithstanding the foregoing,
* * *
total value of all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a not-for-profit corporation
may, in furtherance of and as an adjunct to its corporate purposes, act
as trustee of a trust for persons with disabilities established pursuant
to this subclause, provided that a trust company, as defined in
subdivision seven of section one hundred-c of the banking law, acts as
co-trustee.
(iv) The department shall promulgate such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions of this subparagraph. Such
regulations shall include provisions for: assuring the fulfillment of
fiduciary obligations of the trustee with respect to the remainder
interest of the department or state; monitoring pooled trusts; applying
this subdivision to legal instruments and other devices similar to
trusts, in accordance with applicable federal rules and regulations; and
establishing procedures under which the application of this subdivision
will be waived with respect to an applicant or recipient who
demonstrates that such application would work an undue hardship on him
or her, in accordance with standards specified by the secretary of the
federal department of health and human services. Such regulations may
require: notification of the department of the creation or funding of
such a trust for the benefit of an applicant for or recipient of medical
assistance; notification of the department of the death of a beneficiary
of such a trust who is a current or former recipient of medical
assistance; in the case of a trust, the corpus of which exceeds one
hundred thousand dollars, notification of the department of transactions
tending to substantially deplete the trust corpus; notification of the
department of any transactions involving transfers from the trust corpus
for less than fair market value; the bonding of the trustee when the
assets of such a trust equal or exceed one million dollars, unless a
* * *
to another for the sole benefit of the individual's spouse; or (B) were
transferred from the individual's spouse to another for the sole benefit
of the individual's spouse; or (C) were transferred to the individual's
child who is blind or disabled, or to a trust established solely for the
benefit of such child; or (D) were transferred to a trust established
solely for the benefit of an individual under sixty-five years of age
who is disabled; or
(iii) a satisfactory showing is made that: (A) the individual or the
individual's spouse intended to dispose of the assets either at fair
market value, or for other valuable consideration; or (B) the assets
were transferred exclusively for a purpose other than to qualify for
medical assistance; or (C) all assets transferred for less than fair
market value have been returned to the individual; or
(iv) denial of eligibility would cause an undue hardship, as
determined pursuant to the regulations of the department in accordance
with criteria established by the secretary of the federal department of
health and human services.
(4) Any transfer made by an individual or the individual's spouse
under subparagraph three of this paragraph shall cause the person to be
ineligible for services for a period equal to the total, cumulative
uncompensated value of all assets transferred during or after the
look-back period, divided by the average monthly costs of nursing
facility services provided to a private patient for a given period of
time at the time of application, as determined pursuant to the
regulations of the department. The period of ineligibility shall begin
with the first day of the first month during or after which assets have
been transferred for less than fair market value, and which does not
occur in any other periods of ineligibility under this paragraph. For
purposes of this subparagraph, the average monthly costs of nursing
* * *