New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366: Eligibility
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 366. Eligibility. 1. (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
were transferred exclusively for a purpose other than to qualify for
medical assistance; or (C) all assets transferred for less than fair
market value have been returned to the individual; or
(iv) denial of eligibility would cause an undue hardship, as
determined pursuant to the regulations of the department in accordance
with criteria established by the secretary of the federal department of
health and human services.
(4) Any transfer made by an individual or the individual's spouse
under subparagraph three of this paragraph shall cause the person to be
ineligible for services for a period equal to the total, cumulative
uncompensated value of all assets transferred during or after the
look-back period, divided by the average monthly costs of nursing
facility services provided to a private patient for a given period of
time at the time of application, as determined pursuant to the
regulations of the department. The period of ineligibility shall begin
with the first day of the first month during or after which assets have
been transferred for less than fair market value, and which does not
occur in any other periods of ineligibility under this paragraph. For
purposes of this subparagraph, the average monthly costs of nursing
facility services to a private patient for a given period of time at the
time of application shall be presumed to be one hundred twenty percent
of the average medical assistance rate of payment as of the first day of
January of each year for nursing facilities within the region wherein
the applicant resides, as established pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision sixteen of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of the
public health law.
(5) In the case of an asset held by an individual in common with
another person or persons in a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or
similar arrangement, the asset, or the affected portion of the asset,
shall be considered to be transferred by such individual when any action
is taken, either by such individual or by any other person, that reduces
or eliminates such individual's ownership or control of such asset.
(6) In the case of a trust established by the individual, as
determined pursuant to the regulations of the department, any payment,
other than a payment to or for the benefit of the individual, from a
revocable trust is considered to be a transfer of assets by the
individual and any payment, other than to or for the benefit of the
individual, from the portion of an irrevocable trust which, under any
circumstance, could be made available to the individual is considered to
be a transfer of assets by the individual and, further, the value of any
portion of an irrevocable trust from which no payment could be made to
the individual under any circumstances is considered to be a transfer of
assets by the individual for purposes of this section as of the date of
establishment of the trust, or, if later, the date on which payment to
* * *
transfer of an asset by the individual or the individual's spouse for
less than fair market value made within or after the look-back period
shall render the individual ineligible for community based long term
care services for the period of time specified in subparagraph five of
this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an
asset for less than fair market value unless: the state is named as the
beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of
medical assistance paid on behalf of the annuitant, or the state is
named in the second position after a community spouse or minor or
disabled child and is named in the first position if such spouse or a
representative of such child disposes of any such remainder for less
than fair market value; and the annuity meets the requirements of
section 1917(c)(1)(G) of the federal social security act;
(ii) the purchase of a life estate interest in another person's home
shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market
value unless the purchaser resided in such home for a period of at least
one year after the date of purchase;
(iii) the purchase of a promissory note, loan, or mortgage shall be
treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value
unless such note, loan, or mortgage meets the requirements of section
1917(c)(1)(I) of the federal social security act.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, an individual
shall not be ineligible for services solely by reason of any such
transfer to the extent that:
(i) in the case of an institutionalized individual the asset
transferred was a home and title to the home was transferred to: (A) the
spouse of the individual; or (B) a child of the individual who is under
the age of twenty-one years or blind or disabled; or (C) a sibling of
the individual who has an equity interest in such home and who resided
in such home for a period of at least one year immediately before the
date the individual became an institutionalized individual; or (D) a
child of the individual who was residing in such home for a period of at
least two years immediately before the date the individual became an
institutionalized individual, and who provided care to the individual
which permitted the individual to reside at home rather than in an
institution or facility; or
(ii) the assets: (A) were transferred to the individual's spouse, or
to another for the sole benefit of the individual's spouse; or (B) were
transferred from the individual's spouse to another for the sole benefit
of the individual's spouse; or (C) were transferred to the individual's
child who is blind or disabled, or to a trust established solely for the
benefit of such child; or (D) were transferred to a trust established
solely for the benefit of an individual under sixty-five years of age
who is disabled; or
* * *