New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366-c: Treatment of income and resources of institutionalized persons
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
* * *
services described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; provided,
however, that medical assistance shall be furnished pursuant to this
paragraph only if, for so long as, and to the extent that federal
financial participation is available therefor. The commissioner of
health shall make any amendments to the state plan for medical
assistance, or apply for any waiver or approval under the federal social
security act that are necessary to carry out the provisions of this
paragraph.
(b) For purposes of this section, a "community spouse" is a person who
is the spouse of an "institutionalized spouse".
(c) For the purposes of this section, "spousal share" means an amount
equal to one-half of the total value of the resources of the community
spouse and the institutionalized spouse, as of the beginning of the
first continuous period of institutionalization beginning on or after
the thirtieth day of September, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, to the
extent that either, or both, have an ownership interest as of the date
of the continuous period of institutionalization of the
institutionalized spouse.
(d) For the purposes of this section, "community spouse resource
allowance" means the amount, if any, by which the greatest of the
following amounts exceeds the total value of the resources otherwise
available to the community spouse:
(i) (A) prior to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, sixty
thousand dollars, which shall be increased annually by the same
percentage as the percentage increase in the federal consumer price
index;
(B) on and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-five through
June thirtieth, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, seventy-four thousand
eight hundred twenty dollars or such greater amount as may be required
under federal law;
(ii) the lesser of sixty thousand dollars which shall be increased
annually by the same percentage as the percentage increase in the
federal consumer price index or the spousal share; or
(iii) the amount established for support of the community spouse
pursuant to a fair hearing under this section; or
(iv) the amount transferred pursuant to court order for the support of
the community spouse.
(e) For purposes of this section, "resources" do not include resources
excluded in determining eligibility for benefits under title XVI of the
federal social security act, as defined by the commissioner consistent
with federal law.
(f) For purposes of this section, "family member" includes only a
dependent or minor child, a dependent parent, or a dependent sibling of
the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, who resides with
the community spouse.
(g) For purposes of this section, "community spouse monthly income
allowance" is the amount by which the minimum monthly maintenance needs
allowance for the community spouse exceeds the monthly income otherwise
available to the community spouse unless a greater amount is established
* * *
(b) a community spouse monthly income allowance;
(c) a family allowance for each family member;
(d) any expenses incurred for medical care, services or supplies and
remedial care for the institutionalized spouse.
* NB Effective March 31, 2028
5. The following rules apply in determining the resources of the
institutionalized spouse and the community spouse in establishing
eligibility for medical assistance:
(a) All resources, including resources required to be considered in
determining eligibility pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of
section three hundred sixty-six of this title, held by either the
institutionalized spouse or the community spouse or both shall be
considered available to the institutionalized spouse to the extent that
the value of the resources exceeds the community spouse resource
allowance.
(b) An institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible for medical
assistance by reason of excess resources determined under paragraph (a)
of this subdivision, if the institutionalized spouse executes an
assignment of support from the community spouse in favor of the social
services district and the department, or the institutionalized spouse is
unable to execute such assignment due to physical or mental impairment,
or to deny assistance would create an undue hardship, as defined by the
commissioner.
(c) After the month in which the institutionalized spouse has been
determined eligible for medical assistance during a continuous period of
institutionalization, no resource of the community spouse shall be
considered available to the institutionalized spouse.
6. Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of subdivision five of section three
hundred sixty-six of this title and after an institutionalized spouse is
determined eligible for medical assistance, transfers of resources by
the institutionalized spouse to the community spouse shall be permitted
to the extent that the transfers are solely to or for the benefit of the
community spouse and do not exceed the value of the community spouse
resource allowance. Such transfers must be made as soon as practicable
after the determination of eligibility.
7. (a) At the beginning or after the commencement of a continuous
period of institutionalization, either spouse may request an assessment
of the total value of their resources or a determination of the
community spouse monthly income allowance, the amount of the family
allowance, or the method of computing the amount of the family
allowance, or the method of computing the amount of the community spouse
income allowance.
(b) (i) Upon receipt of a request pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subdivision together with all relevant documentation of the resources of
both spouses, the social services district shall assess and document the
total value of the spouses' resources and provide each spouse with a
* * *