New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 366-c: Treatment of income and resources of institutionalized persons
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
* * *
subdivision together with all relevant documentation of the resources of
both spouses, the social services district shall assess and document the
total value of the spouses' resources and provide each spouse with a
copy of the assessment and the documentation upon which it was based. If
the request is not part of an application for medical assistance
benefits, the social services district may charge a fee for the
assessment which is related to the cost of preparing and copying the
assessment and documentation which fee may not exceed twenty-five
dollars.
(ii) The social services district shall also notify each requesting
spouse of the community spouse monthly income allowance, of the amount,
if any, of the family allowances, and of the method of computing the
amount of the community spouse monthly income allowance.
(c) The social services district shall also provide to the spouse a
notice of the right to a fair hearing at the time of provision of the
information requested under paragraph (a) of this subdivision or after a
determination of eligibility for medical assistance. Such notice shall
be in the form prescribed or approved by the commissioner and include a
statement advising the spouse of the right to a fair hearing under this
section.
8. (a) If, after a determination on an application for medical
assistance has been made, either spouse is dissatisfied with the
determination of the community spouse monthly allowance, the amount of
monthly income otherwise available to the community spouse, the
computation of the spousal share of resources, the attribution of
resources or the determination of the community spouse's resource
allocation, the spouse may request a fair hearing to dispute such
determination. Such hearing shall be held within thirty days of the
request therefor.
(b) If either spouse establishes that the community spouse needs
income above the level established by the social services district as
the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, based upon exceptional
circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined
by the commissioner in regulations), the department shall substitute an
amount adequate to provide additional necessary income from the income
otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse.
(c) If either spouse establishes that income generated by the
community spouse resource allowance, established by the social services
district, is inadequate to raise the community spouse's income to the
minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, the department shall
establish a resource allowance for the spousal share of the
institutionalized spouse adequate to provide such minimum monthly
maintenance needs allowance.