New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 368-a: State reimbursement
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 368-a. State reimbursement. 1. The department shall review the
* * *
this article or by a social services district directly, for a
supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment component of rates of
payment determined in accordance with subdivision fourteen-a of section
twenty-eight hundred seven-c of the public health law for general
hospital inpatient hospital services provided in accordance with
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-five-a
of this article shall be limited to the amount of federal funds properly
received or to be received on account of such expenditures; provided,
however, that reimbursement shall be made by the state for the full
amount expended for a supplementary bad debt and charity care adjustment
for a general hospital operated by the state of New York or by the state
university of New York, after first deducting therefrom any federal
funds properly received or to be received on account of such
expenditure.
(l) Effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety, one hundred per
centum of the amount expended for medical assistance for those
individuals who are eligible pursuant to paragraphs (n) and (o) of
subdivision four of section three hundred sixty-six of this article
after first deducting therefrom any federal funds properly received or
to be received on account thereof.
(m) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reimbursement by the
state for payments made, whether by the department on behalf of a social
services district pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-b of
this article or by a social services district directly, for a
supplementary low income patient adjustment component of rates of
payment for a public general hospital determined in accordance with
subdivision fourteen-d of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of the
public health law for general hospital inpatient hospital services
provided in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section
three hundred sixty-five-a of this article shall be limited to the
amount of federal funds properly received or to be received on account
of such expenditures; provided, however, that reimbursement shall be
made by the state for the full amount expended for a supplementary low
income patient adjustment for a general hospital operated by the state
of New York or by the state university of New York, after first
deducting therefrom any federal funds properly received or to be
received on account of such expenditure.
(n) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, reimbursement
for the amount expended for medical assistance furnished under this
title to eligible persons pursuant to a statewide managed care plan or
managed care demonstration program, or to eligible persons enrolled in
any health maintenance organization or other entity authorized by law to
furnish comprehensive health services pursuant to a plan, shall be
* * *