New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 369: Application of other provisions
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
* * *
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section,
and is lawfully residing in such home and has lawfully resided in such
home on a continuous basis since the date of the individual's admission
to the medical institution, and
(B) no child of the individual who was residing in the individual's
home for a period of at least two years immediately before the date of
the individual's admission to a medical institution referred to in
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section,
and who establishes to the satisfaction of the state that he or she
provided care to such individual which permitted such individual to
reside at home rather than in an institution, and is lawfully residing
in such home and has lawfully resided in such home on a continuous basis
since the date of the individual's admission to the medical institution.
(c) Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter
or affect the right of a social services official to recover the cost of
medical assistance provided to an injured person in accordance with the
provisions of section one hundred four-b of this chapter.
(d) Where a recovery or adjustment is made pursuant to this title with
respect to a case in a federally-aided category of medical assistance, a
part of the net amount resulting from such recovery or adjustment shall
be paid or credited to the federal government pursuant to federal law
and the regulations of the federal department of health and human
services.
3. The department and any social services district is hereby
authorized to maintain an action subject to sections one hundred one and
one hundred four of this chapter to collect from either a trustee,
creator, or creator's spouse any beneficial interest of either the
creator or creator's spouse in any trust, other than a testamentary
trust, to reimburse such department or district for the costs of medical
assistance furnished to, or on behalf of, a creator or creator's spouse.
For the purpose of this subdivision, the beneficial interest of the
creator or creator's spouse includes the income and any principal
amounts to which the creator or creator's spouse would have been
entitled by the terms of such trust by right or in the discretion of the
trustee, assuming the full exercise of discretion by the trustee for the
distribution of the maximum amount to either the creator or the
creator's spouse.
4. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law
notwithstanding, all information received by social services and public
health officials and service officers concerning applicants for and
recipients of medical assistance may be disclosed or used only for
purposes directly connected with the administration of medical
assistance for needy persons.
5. The requirements of this section with respect to adjustments and
recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid shall be waived in cases
* * *