New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 369: Application of other provisions
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 5. Assistance and Care
  3. Title 11. Medical Assistance For Needy Persons
§ 369. Application of other provisions. 1. All provisions of this
chapter not inconsistent with this title shall be applicable to medical
assistance for needy persons and the administration thereof by the
social services districts.
2. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or
other law, no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual
prior to his or her death on account of medical assistance paid or to be
paid on his or her behalf under this title, except:
(i) pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits
incorrectly paid on behalf of such individual, or
(ii) with respect to the real property of an individual who is an
inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for
individuals with developmental disabilities, or other medical
institution, who is not reasonably expected to be discharged from the
medical institution and to return home, and who is required, as a
condition of receiving services in such institution under the state plan
for medical assistance, to spend for costs of medical care all but a
minimal amount of his or her income required for personal needs;
provided, however, any such lien will dissolve upon the individual's
discharge from the medical institution and return home; in addition, no
such lien may be imposed on the individual's home if one of the
following persons is lawfully residing in the home:
(A) the spouse of the individual;
(B) a child of the individual who is under twenty-one years of age or
who is blind or permanently and totally disabled; or
(C) a sibling of the individual who has an equity interest in the home
and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year
immediately before the date of the individual's admission to the medical
institution.
(b) (i) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or
other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of
any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or
on behalf of an individual under this title, except that recoveries must
be pursued:
(A) upon the sale of the property subject to a lien imposed on account
of medical assistance paid to an individual described in clause (ii) of
paragraph (a) of this subdivision, or from the estate of such
individual; and
(B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five years of age
or older when he or she received such assistance, provided that for
individuals whose eligibility for medical assistance was based on
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section three hundred sixty-six of
this title, recovery shall be limited to medical assistance consisting
of nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and
related hospital and prescription drug services.
(ii) Any such adjustment or recovery shall be made only after the
* * *