New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 371: Definitions Unless the context or the subject matter manifestly requires a different interpretation, when used in this article or in any ...
* * *
as defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law;
9. "Physically handicapped child" means a child who, by reason of a
physical disability or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by
accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or
partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as
provided in the education law, or is or may be expected to be
handicapped, as provided in the public health law;
10. "Authorized agency" means
(a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or
other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of
this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to
place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of
business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited,
inspected and supervised by the office of children and family services
or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation,
inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in
relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under
this title; provided, however, that on and after June first, two
thousand seven, such term shall not include any for-profit corporation
or other for-profit entity or organization for the purposes of the
operation, management, supervision or ownership of agency boarding
homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free
homes, or institutions which are located within this state;
(b) Any court or any social services official of this state authorized
by law to place out or to board out children or any Indian tribe that
has entered into an agreement with the department pursuant to section
thirty-nine of this chapter;
(c) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or
other organization which is not incorporated or organized under the laws
of this state, placing out a child for adoption whose admission to the
United States as an eligible orphan with non-quota immigrant status
pursuant to the federal immigration and nationality act is sought for
the purpose of adoption in the State of New York or who has been brought
into the United States with such status and for such purpose, provided,
however, that such agency, association, corporation, institution,
society or other organization is licensed or otherwise authorized by
another state to place out children for adoption, that such agency,
association, corporation, institution, society or other organization is
approved by the department to place out such children with non-quota
immigrant status for adoption in the State of New York, and provided
further, that such agency, association, corporation, institution,
society or other organization complies with the regulations of the
department pertaining to such placements. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, such agency shall be limited in its
* * *
temporary or long-term care, and "foster child" shall mean any person,
in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, who is
placed for temporary or long-term care.
20. "Therapeutic foster parent" means a foster parent who is certified
or licensed pursuant to section three hundred seventy-five or section
three hundred seventy-six of this article, or otherwise approved and who
has successfully completed a training program developed by professionals
experienced in treating children who exhibit high levels of disturbed
behavior, emotional disturbance or physical or health needs. For any
such child placed in their care, such parent shall assist in the
implementation of the therapeutic treatment portion of the family
service plan required by section four hundred nine-e of this article.
21. "Supervised independent living program" shall mean one or more of
a type of agency boarding home operated and certified by an authorized
agency in accordance with the regulations of the office of children and
family services to provide a transitional experience for older youth
who, based upon their circumstances, are appropriate for transition to
the level of care and supervision provided in the program. Each
supervised independent living unit shall be located in the community
separate from any of the agency's other congregate dwellings.
* 22. "Supervised setting" shall mean a residential placement in the
community approved and supervised by an authorized agency or the local
social services district in accordance with the regulations of the
office of children and family services to provide a transitional
experience for older youth in which such youth may live independently. A
supervised setting includes, but is not limited to, placement in a
supervised independent living program, as defined in subdivision
twenty-one of this section.
* NB There are 2 sb 22's
* 22. "Kinship caregiver" means a relative or non-relative who is
acting as a parent and who:
(a) is related to the child through blood, marriage or adoption;
(b) is related to a half-sibling of the child through blood, marriage
or adoption; or
(c) is an adult with a positive prior relationship with the child, a
half-sibling of the child or the child's parent, including, but not
limited to, a step-parent, godparent, neighbor or family friend.