New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 371: Definitions Unless the context or the subject matter manifestly requires a different interpretation, when used in this article or in any ...
* * *
or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society
or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or
reformatory character;
8. "Mentally disabled child" means a child who has a mental disability
as defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law;
9. "Physically handicapped child" means a child who, by reason of a
physical disability or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by
accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or
partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as
provided in the education law, or is or may be expected to be
handicapped, as provided in the public health law;
10. "Authorized agency" means
(a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or
other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of
this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to
place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of
business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited,
inspected and supervised by the office of children and family services
or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation,
inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in
relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under
this title; provided, however, that on and after June first, two
thousand seven, such term shall not include any for-profit corporation
or other for-profit entity or organization for the purposes of the
operation, management, supervision or ownership of agency boarding
homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free
homes, or institutions which are located within this state;
(b) Any court or any social services official of this state authorized
by law to place out or to board out children or any Indian tribe that
has entered into an agreement with the department pursuant to section
thirty-nine of this chapter;
(c) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or
other organization which is not incorporated or organized under the laws
of this state, placing out a child for adoption whose admission to the
United States as an eligible orphan with non-quota immigrant status
pursuant to the federal immigration and nationality act is sought for
the purpose of adoption in the State of New York or who has been brought
into the United States with such status and for such purpose, provided,
however, that such agency, association, corporation, institution,
society or other organization is licensed or otherwise authorized by
another state to place out children for adoption, that such agency,
association, corporation, institution, society or other organization is
approved by the department to place out such children with non-quota
immigrant status for adoption in the State of New York, and provided
further, that such agency, association, corporation, institution,
society or other organization complies with the regulations of the
department pertaining to such placements. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, such agency shall be limited in its
* * *