New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 371: Definitions Unless the context or the subject matter manifestly requires a different interpretation, when used in this article or in any ...
* * *
9. "Physically handicapped child" means a child who, by reason of a
physical disability or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by
accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or
partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as
provided in the education law, or is or may be expected to be
handicapped, as provided in the public health law;
10. "Authorized agency" means
(a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or
other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of
this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to
place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of
business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited,
inspected and supervised by the office of children and family services
or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation,
inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in
relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under
this title; provided, however, that on and after June first, two
thousand seven, such term shall not include any for-profit corporation
or other for-profit entity or organization for the purposes of the
operation, management, supervision or ownership of agency boarding
homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free
homes, or institutions which are located within this state;
(b) Any court or any social services official of this state authorized
by law to place out or to board out children or any Indian tribe that
has entered into an agreement with the department pursuant to section
thirty-nine of this chapter;
(c) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or
other organization which is not incorporated or organized under the laws
of this state, placing out a child for adoption whose admission to the
United States as an eligible orphan with non-quota immigrant status
* * *
provision of law to the contrary, such agency shall be limited in its
functioning as an authorized agency to the placing out and adoption of
such children. This paragraph shall not require the department to
approve any such agency, association, corporation, institution, society
or other organization which is located in a state which is a party to
the interstate compact on the placement of children.
11. "Custody" means custody in pursuance of or in compliance with
expressed provisions of law;
12. "Place out" means to arrange for the free care of a child in a
family other than that of the child's parent, step-parent, grandparent,
brother, sister, uncle, or aunt or legal guardian, for the purpose of
adoption or for the purpose of providing care;
13. "Place" or "commit" includes replace and recommit;
14. "Board out" means to arrange for the care of a child in a family,
other than that of the child's parent, step-parent or legal guardian, to
whom payment is made or agreed to be made for care and maintenance.
15. "Home" includes a family boarding home or a family free home.
16. agency boarding home shall mean a family-type home for children
and/or for minors operated by an authorized agency, in quarters or
premises owned, leased or otherwise under the control of such agency,
for the purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children
or minors under the care of such agency.
17. "Group home" shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of
not less than seven, nor more than twelve children, who are at least
five years of age, operated by an authorized agency except that such
minimum age shall not be applicable to siblings placed in the same
facility nor to children whose mother is placed in the same facility.
18. "Public institution for children" shall mean an institution which
is established and maintained by a public welfare district for the
purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children and
minors for whose care such district is responsible and who require care
away from their own homes.
19. "Foster parent" shall mean any person with whom a child, in the
care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, is placed for
temporary or long-term care, and "foster child" shall mean any person,
in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, who is
placed for temporary or long-term care.
20. "Therapeutic foster parent" means a foster parent who is certified
or licensed pursuant to section three hundred seventy-five or section
three hundred seventy-six of this article, or otherwise approved and who
has successfully completed a training program developed by professionals
experienced in treating children who exhibit high levels of disturbed
behavior, emotional disturbance or physical or health needs. For any
* * *