New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 372: Records and reports
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
§ 372. Records and reports. 1. Every court, and every public board,
* * *
agency, after due notice to the institution or authorized agency
affected and hearing had thereon, the supreme court may by order direct
the officers of such institution or authorized agency to furnish to such
parent, relative, legal guardian or authorized agency such extracts from
the record relating to such child as the court may deem proper. The
department through its authorized agents and employees may examine at
all reasonable times the records required by this section to be kept.
4. (a) All such records relating to such children shall be open to the
inspection of the board and the department at any reasonable time, and
the information called for under this section and such other data as may
be required by the department shall be reported to the department, in
accordance with the regulations of the department. Such records kept by
the department shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded
from coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by
any person other than one authorized, by the department, by a judge of
the court of claims when such records are required for the trial of a
claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of the supreme
court, or by a judge of the family court when such records are required
for the trial of a proceeding in such court, after a notice to all
interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make
such inspection or examination. No person shall divulge the information
thus obtained without authorization so to do by the department, or by
such judge or justice.
(b)(i) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the
contrary, records relating to children kept pursuant to this section
shall be made available to officers and employees of the state
comptroller or of the city comptroller of the city of New York, or of
the county officer designated by law or charter to perform the auditing
function in any county not wholly contained within a city, for the
purposes of a duly authorized performance audit, provided that such
comptroller shall have certified to the keeper of such records that he
or she has instituted procedures developed in consultation with the
department to limit access to client-identifiable information to persons
requiring such information for purposes of the audit, that such persons
shall not use such information in any way except for purposes of the
audit and that appropriate controls and prohibitions are imposed on the
dissemination of client-identifiable information obtained in the conduct
of the audit. Information pertaining to the substance or content of any
psychological, psychiatric, therapeutic, clinical or medical reports,
evaluations or like materials or information pertaining to such child or
the child's family shall not be made available to such officers and
employees unless disclosure of such information is absolutely essential
to the specific audit activity and the department gives prior written
approval.
* * *