New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 372: Records and reports
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
§ 372. Records and reports. 1. Every court, and every public board,
* * *
not in receipt of payments from public funds for the support of such
child shall provide and keep a record as described in subdivision one,
and also showing how, by whom and for what reason such child shall have
been given into its custody or committed to it and shall make reports of
each such child to the department upon blanks provided by the department
giving all the information required by subdivision one to be recorded
together with such further information as the department may require.
Except as to children placed out, boarded out or surrendered or for whom
guardianship is accepted or adoption provided, the requirement of this
section shall not apply to hospitals, day nurseries, eleemosynary day
schools, and summer and vacation homes and camps, or to institutions for
the care of convalescent, anaemic, under-nourished or cardiac children,
preventoria, working boys' homes, emergency shelters and schools for the
blind and for the deaf, but all such hospitals, homes and institutions
shall keep such records and make to the department such reports as the
department may require.
3. Such records maintained by the department or an authorized agency,
including a local social services district, regarding such children are
confidential, provided, however, that such records are subject to the
provisions of article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
When either the subject foster child, or such child's parent, or such
child's guardian if any, is not a party to the action, a copy of the
notice or motion for discovery shall be served upon such parent,
guardian, and child and, if the child is still a minor, the child's
attorney. Such persons may thereafter appear in the action with regard
to such discovery. Where no action is pending, upon application by a
parent, relative or legal guardian of such child or by an authorized
agency, after due notice to the institution or authorized agency
affected and hearing had thereon, the supreme court may by order direct
the officers of such institution or authorized agency to furnish to such
parent, relative, legal guardian or authorized agency such extracts from
the record relating to such child as the court may deem proper. The
department through its authorized agents and employees may examine at
all reasonable times the records required by this section to be kept.
4. (a) All such records relating to such children shall be open to the
inspection of the board and the department at any reasonable time, and
the information called for under this section and such other data as may
be required by the department shall be reported to the department, in
accordance with the regulations of the department. Such records kept by
the department shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded
from coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by
any person other than one authorized, by the department, by a judge of
the court of claims when such records are required for the trial of a
claim or other proceeding in such court or by a justice of the supreme
court, or by a judge of the family court when such records are required
for the trial of a proceeding in such court, after a notice to all
interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make
such inspection or examination. No person shall divulge the information
thus obtained without authorization so to do by the department, or by
such judge or justice.
(b)(i) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the
contrary, records relating to children kept pursuant to this section
shall be made available to officers and employees of the state
comptroller or of the city comptroller of the city of New York, or of
the county officer designated by law or charter to perform the auditing
function in any county not wholly contained within a city, for the
purposes of a duly authorized performance audit, provided that such
comptroller shall have certified to the keeper of such records that he
or she has instituted procedures developed in consultation with the
department to limit access to client-identifiable information to persons
requiring such information for purposes of the audit, that such persons
shall not use such information in any way except for purposes of the
audit and that appropriate controls and prohibitions are imposed on the
dissemination of client-identifiable information obtained in the conduct
of the audit. Information pertaining to the substance or content of any
psychological, psychiatric, therapeutic, clinical or medical reports,
evaluations or like materials or information pertaining to such child or
the child's family shall not be made available to such officers and
employees unless disclosure of such information is absolutely essential
to the specific audit activity and the department gives prior written
approval.
(ii) Any failure to maintain the confidentiality of
client-identifiable information shall subject such comptroller or
officer to denial of any further access to records until such time as
the audit agency has reviewed its procedures concerning controls and
prohibitions imposed on the dissemination of such information and has
taken all reasonable and appropriate steps to eliminate such lapses in
maintaining confidentiality to the satisfaction of the department. The
department shall establish the grounds for denial of access to records
contained under this section and shall recommend, as necessary, a plan
of remediation to the audit agency. Except as provided in this section,
nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the powers of
such comptroller or officer to access records which he is otherwise
authorized to audit or obtain under any other applicable provision of
* * *