New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 383-c: Guardianship and custody of children in foster care
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* * *
(c) if such child is born out of wedlock, by the mother of such child,
and by the father of such child, if such father's consent would be
required for the child's adoption, pursuant to section one hundred
eleven of the domestic relations law;
(d) if both parents of such child are dead, or if such child is born
out of wedlock and the mother of such child is dead, by the guardian of
the person of such child lawfully appointed, with the approval of the
court or officer which appointed such guardian to be entered of record.
2. Terms. (a) Such guardianship shall be in accordance with the
provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon such terms
and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties
thereto and shall comply with subdivision five of this section;
provided, however, that an authorized agency shall not accept a
surrender instrument conditioned upon adoption by a particular person,
unless such person is a certified or approved foster parent, where the
permanency plan for the child is for the child to be adopted by that
person or the agency has fully investigated and approved such person as
an adoptive parent in accordance with applicable statute and
regulations. No such agency shall draw or receive money from public
funds for the support of any such child except upon the written order or
permit of the social services official of the county or city sought to
be charged with the support of such child.
(b) If a surrender instrument designates a particular person or
persons who will adopt a child, such person or persons, the child's
birth parent or parents, the authorized agency having care and custody
of the child and the child's attorney, may enter into a written
agreement providing for communication or contact between the child and
the child's parent or parents on such terms and conditions as may be
agreed to by the parties. If a surrender instrument does not designate
* * *
without further notice to the parent, and will be adopted by any person
that the agency chooses, unless the surrender paper contains the name of
the person or persons who will be adopting the child; and
(iv) that the parent cannot be forced to sign the surrender paper, and
cannot be punished if he or she does not sign the paper; and would not
be subject to any penalty for refusing to sign the surrender.
(c) A surrender instrument for a judicial surrender also shall state
in plain language in conspicuous bold print at the beginning thereof
that the surrender becomes final and irrevocable immediately upon
execution and acknowledgement, and that the parent cannot bring a case
in court to revoke the surrender or to regain custody of the child.
Where the parties have agreed that the surrender shall be subject to
conditions pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the instrument
shall further state in plain language that:
(i) the authorized agency shall notify the parent, unless such notice
is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to
or included in such instrument, the attorney for the child and the court
that approved the surrender within twenty days of any substantial
failure of a material condition of the surrender prior to the
finalization of the adoption of the child; and
(ii) except for good cause shown, the authorized agency shall file a
petition on notice to the parent unless notice is expressly waived by a
statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such
instrument and the child's attorney in accordance with section one
thousand fifty-five-a of the family court act within thirty days of such
failure, in order for the court to review such failure and, where
necessary, to hold a hearing; provided, however, that, in the absence of
such filing, the parent and/or attorney for the child may file such a
petition at any time up to sixty days after notification of the failure.
* * *
guardian for the child may file such a petition at any time up to sixty
days after the notification of the failure. Such petition filed by a
parent or law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption. Nothing in
this paragraph shall limit the rights and remedies, if any, available to
the parties and the law guardian with respect to a failure to comply
with a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization
of the adoption of the child.
(d) Nothing contained in this section shall bar actions or proceedings
brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or
inducement of a surrender. No action or proceeding may be maintained by
the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of the surrendered
child or to revoke or annul such surrender except as provided herein.
7. Surrenders by persons in foster care. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, a surrender for adoption executed by a parent, parents
or guardian who is in foster care shall be executed only before a judge
of the family court.
8. Adoption proceeding. (a) Upon the court's order approving the
surrender, the attorney for the petitioning authorized agency shall
promptly serve upon persons who have been approved by such agency as the
child's adoptive parents, notice of entry of the order approving the
surrender and advising such persons that they may commence an adoption
proceeding. In accordance with the regulations of the department, the
authorized agency shall advise such persons of the procedures necessary
for adoption of the child. The authorized agency shall cooperate with
such persons in the provision of necessary documentation.
(b) The adoptive parent may commence the adoption proceeding in a
court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with subdivision three of
section one hundred thirteen or subdivision two of section one hundred
fifteen of the domestic relations law, as applicable; provided, however,
* * *