New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 383-c: Guardianship and custody of children in foster care
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* * *
or surrogate to execute and acknowledge a surrender, the judge or
surrogate shall inform such parent of the right to be represented by
legal counsel of the parent's own choosing and of the right to obtain
supportive counseling and of any right to have counsel assigned pursuant
to section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act, section four
hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act, or section
thirty-five of the judiciary law. The judge or surrogate also shall
inform the parent of the consequences of such surrender, including
informing such parent that the parent is giving up all rights to have
custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child,
forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to
subdivision two of this section, or, if the parent registers with the
adoption information register, as specified in section forty-one hundred
thirty-eight-d of the public health law, that the parent may be
contacted at any time after the child reaches the age of eighteen years,
but only if both the parent and the adult child so choose. The court
shall determine whether the terms and conditions agreed to by the
parties pursuant to subdivision two of this section are in the child's
best interests before approving the surrender. The judge or surrogate
shall inform the parent that where a surrender containing conditions has
been executed, the parent is obligated to provide the authorized agency
with a designated mailing address, as well as any subsequent changes in
such address, at which the parent may receive notices regarding any
substantial failure of a material condition, unless such notification is
expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or
included in such instrument. The judge or surrogate also shall inform
the parent that the surrender shall become final and irrevocable
immediately upon its execution and acknowledgment. The judge or
* * *
and the child shall be returned to the care and custody of the
authorized agency. For the purposes of this subdivision, no child shall
be deemed to have been placed in the home of adoptive parents unless the
fact of such placement, the date thereof, the date of the agreement
pertaining thereto and the names and addresses of the adoptive parents
shall have been recorded in a bound volume maintained by the agency for
the purpose of recording such information in chronological order. The
absence of judicial approval of an extra-judicial surrender shall not
revive, extend or toll the period for revocation of such surrender.
(c) In any case in which the authorized agency determines that the
persons specified in the surrender will not adopt the child or in any
other case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to the
finalization of the adoption of the child, the agency promptly shall
notify the parent thereof, unless such notice is expressly waived by a
statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such
instrument, and shall notify the court and the law guardian for the
child within twenty days. In any such case, the authorized agency shall
file a petition on notice to the parent unless notice is expressly
waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included
in such instrument and law guardian in accordance with section one
thousand fifty-five-a of the family court act, as applicable, within
thirty days, except for good cause shown, in order for the court to
review such failure and, where necessary, to hold a hearing; provided,
however, that, in the absence of such a filing, the parent and/or law
guardian for the child may file such a petition at any time up to sixty
days after the notification of the failure. Such petition filed by a
parent or law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption. Nothing in
this paragraph shall limit the rights and remedies, if any, available to
the parties and the law guardian with respect to a failure to comply
with a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization
of the adoption of the child.
(d) Nothing contained in this section shall bar actions or proceedings
brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or
inducement of a surrender. No action or proceeding may be maintained by
the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of the surrendered
child or to revoke or annul such surrender except as provided herein.
7. Surrenders by persons in foster care. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, a surrender for adoption executed by a parent, parents
or guardian who is in foster care shall be executed only before a judge
of the family court.
8. Adoption proceeding. (a) Upon the court's order approving the
surrender, the attorney for the petitioning authorized agency shall
promptly serve upon persons who have been approved by such agency as the
child's adoptive parents, notice of entry of the order approving the
surrender and advising such persons that they may commence an adoption
proceeding. In accordance with the regulations of the department, the
authorized agency shall advise such persons of the procedures necessary
for adoption of the child. The authorized agency shall cooperate with
such persons in the provision of necessary documentation.
(b) The adoptive parent may commence the adoption proceeding in a
court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with subdivision three of
section one hundred thirteen or subdivision two of section one hundred
* * *