New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 390: Child day care; license or registration required
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* * *
child's residence for less than twenty-four hours per day by someone
other than: (1) the parent, step-parent, guardian, or relative within
the third degree of consanguinity of the parents or step-parents of such
child; or (2) an enrolled legally-exempt provider as such term is
defined in paragraph (g) of this subdivision.
(ii) Child day care shall not refer to care provided in:
(A) a day camp, as defined in the state sanitary code;
(B) an after-school program operated for the purpose of religious
education, sports, or recreation;
(C) a facility:
(1) providing day services under an operating certificate issued by
the department;
(2) providing day treatment under an operating certificate issued by
the office of mental health or the office for people with developmental
disabilities; or
(D) a kindergarten, pre-kindergarten, or nursery school for children
three years of age or older, or after-school program for children
operated by a public school district or by a private school or academy
which is providing elementary or secondary education or both, in
accordance with the compulsory education requirements of the education
law, provided that the kindergarten, pre-kindergarten, nursery school,
or after school program is located on the premises or campus where the
elementary or secondary education is provided. Provided however, a
kindergarten or a pre-kindergarten operated by a public school district
shall not be considered a child day care if the kindergarten or
pre-kindergarten is not located on the premises or campus where the
elementary or secondary education is provided.
(b) "Child day care provider" shall mean any individual, association,
corporation, partnership, institution or agency whose activities include
providing child day care or operating a home or facility where child day
care is provided.
(c) "Child day care center" shall mean any program or facility caring
for children for more than three hours per day per child in which child
day care is provided by a child day care provider except those programs
operating as a group family day care home as such term is defined in
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, a family day care home, as such term
is defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision, and a school-age child
care program, as such term is defined in paragraph (f) of this
subdivision.
(d) "Group family day care home" shall mean a program caring for
children for more than three hours per day per child in which child day
care is provided in a family home for seven to twelve children of all
ages, except for those programs operating as a family day care home, as
such term is defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision, which care
for seven or eight children. A group family day care provider may
provide child day care services to four additional children if such
additional children are of school age and such children receive services
* * *
location of such provider's home where such provider has requested to
opt out of the online availability of this information. The office shall
provide a written form informing a provider of their right to opt out of
providing information online, and shall also permit a provider to
request to opt out through the office's website.
9. The department shall make available, directly or through purchase
of services, to registered child day care providers information
concerning:
(a) liability insurance;
(b) start-up grants;
(c) United States department of agriculture food programs;
(d) subsidies available for child day care;
(e) tax information; and
(f) support services required to be provided by child care resource
and referral programs as set forth in subdivision three of section four
hundred ten-r of this article.
10. Any home or facility providing child day care shall be operated in
accordance with applicable statutes and regulations. Any violation of
applicable statutes or regulations shall be a basis to deny, limit,
suspend, revoke, or terminate a license or registration. Consistent with
articles twenty-three and twenty-three-A of the correction law, and
guidelines referenced in subdivision two of section four hundred
twenty-five of this article, if the office of children and family
services is made aware of the existence of a criminal conviction or
pending criminal charge concerning an operator of a family day care
home, group family day care home, school-age child care program, or
child day care center or concerning any assistant, employee or volunteer
in such homes, programs or centers, or any persons age eighteen or over
who reside in such homes, such conviction or charge may be a basis to
deny, limit, suspend, revoke, reject, or terminate a license or
registration. Before any license issued pursuant to the provisions of
this section is suspended or revoked, before registration pursuant to
this section is suspended or terminated, or when an application for such
license is denied or registration rejected, the applicant for or holder
of such registration or license is entitled, pursuant to section
twenty-two of this chapter and the regulations of the office of children
and family services, to a hearing before the office of children and
family services. However, a license or registration shall be temporarily
suspended or limited without a hearing upon written notice to the
operator of the facility following a finding that the public health, or
an individual's safety or welfare, are in imminent danger. The holder of
a license or registrant is entitled to a hearing before the office of
children and family services to contest the temporary suspension or
limitation. If the holder of a license or registrant requests a hearing
to contest the temporary suspension or limitation, such hearing must be
scheduled to commence as soon as possible but in no event later than
* * *