New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 393: Court review of placement in a qualified residential treatment program
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 1. Care and Protection of Children
* § 393. Court review of placement in a qualified residential
treatment program. 1. The provisions of this section shall apply when a
child is placed on or after September twenty-ninth, two thousand
twenty-one and resides in a qualified residential treatment program, as
defined in section four hundred nine-h of this article, and whose care
and custody were transferred to the commissioner of a local social
services district in accordance with section three hundred fifty-eight-a
of this chapter, or whose custody and guardianship were transferred to
the commissioner of a local social services district in accordance with
section three hundred eighty-three-c, or three hundred eighty-four-b of
this title.
2. (a) Within sixty days of the start of a placement of a child
referenced in subdivision one of this section in a qualified residential
treatment program, the court shall:
(i) Consider the assessment, determination, and documentation made by
the qualified individual pursuant to section four hundred nine-h of this
article;
(ii) Determine whether the needs of the child can be met through
placement in a foster family home and, if not, whether placement of the
child in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most
effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least
restrictive environment and whether that placement is consistent with
the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the
child's permanency plan; and
(iii) Approve or disapprove the placement of the child in a qualified
residential treatment program. Provided that, where the qualified
individual determines that the placement of the child in a qualified
residential treatment program is not appropriate in accordance with the
assessment required pursuant to section four hundred nine-h of this
article, the court may only approve the placement of the child in the
qualified residential treatment program if:
(A) the court finds, and states in the written order that:
(1) circumstances exist that necessitate the continued placement of
the child in the qualified residential treatment program;
(2) there is not an alternative setting available that can meet the
child's needs in a less restrictive environment; and
(3) that continued placement in the qualified residential treatment
program is in the child's best interest; and
(B) the court's written order states the specific reasons why the
court has made the findings required pursuant to clause (A) of this
subparagraph.
(iv) Nothing herein shall prohibit the court from considering other
relevant and necessary information to make a determination.
(b) At the conclusion of the review, if the court disapproves
placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program the
court shall, on its own motion, determine a schedule for the return of
the child and direct the local social services district to make such
other arrangements for the child's care and welfare that is in the best
interest of the child and in the most effective and least restrictive
setting as the facts of the case may require. If a new placement order
is necessary due to restrictions in the existing governing placement
order, the court may issue a new order.
3. The court may, on its own motion, or the motion of any of the
parties or the attorney for the child, proceed with the court review
required pursuant to this section on the basis of the written records
received and without a hearing. Provided however, the court may only
proceed with the court review without a hearing pursuant to this
subdivision upon the consent of all parties. Provided further, in the
event that the court conducts the court review requirement pursuant to
this section but does not conduct it in a hearing, the court shall issue
a written order specifying any determinations made pursuant to clause
(A) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this
section and provide such written order to the parties and the attorney
for the child expeditiously, but no later than five days.
4. Documentation of the court's determination pursuant to this section
shall be recorded in the child's case record.
5. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the court's review of a
placement in a qualified residential treatment program from occurring at
the same time as another hearing scheduled for such child, including but
not limited to the child's permanency hearing, provided such approval is
completed within sixty days of the start of such placement.
* NB There are 2 § 393's