New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 398: Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare and certain city public welfare officers in relation to children
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 2. Powers and Duties of Public Welfare Officials
§ 398. Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare
and certain city public welfare officers in relation to children.
Commissioners of public welfare and city public welfare officers
responsible under the provisions of a special or local law for the
children hereinafter specified shall have powers and perform duties as
follows:
1. As to destitute children:
(a) offer preventive services in accordance with section four hundred
nine-a of this article when necessary to avert an impairment or
disruption of a family which could result in the placement of the child
in foster care;
(b) report to the local criminal justice agency and to the statewide
central register for missing children as described in section eight
hundred thirty-seven-e of the executive law such relevant information as
required on a form prescribed by the commissioner of the division of
criminal justice services, in appropriate instances; and
(c) assume charge of and provide care and support for any child who is
a destitute child pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of
section three hundred seventy-one of this article who cannot be properly
cared for in his or her home, and if required, petition the family court
to obtain custody of the child in accordance with article ten-C of the
family court act.
2. As to neglected, abused or abandoned children:
(a) Investigate the alleged neglect, abuse or abandonment of a child,
offer protective social services to prevent injury to the child, to
safeguard his welfare, and to preserve and stabilize family life
wherever possible and, if necessary, bring the case before the family
court for adjudication and care for the child until the court acts in
the matter and, in the case of an abandoned child, shall promptly
petition the family court to obtain custody of such child.
(b) Receive and care for any child alleged to be neglected, abused or
abandoned who is temporarily placed in his care by the family court
pending adjudication by such court of the alleged neglect, abuse or
abandonment including the authority to establish, operate, maintain and
approve facilities for such purpose in accordance with the regulations
of the department; and receive and care for any neglected, abused or
abandoned child placed or discharged to his care by the family court.
(c) Any facility designated as of the effective date of this act shall
not be disapproved except after consultation with the designating
appellate division.
(d) The local social services department shall list all facilities
approved under this article for the temporary custody and care of
children remanded by the family court and shall file a copy of that list
periodically with the clerk of the family court in each county in the
judicial district in which the facility is located.
* * *
credited against the time of such placement provided that such custody:
(1) was due to an arrest or surrender based upon the absence; or
(2) arose from an arrest or surrender on another charge which did not
culminate in a conviction, adjudication or adjustment.
(c) In addition to the other requirements of this section, no juvenile
delinquent placed with a social services district operating an approved
juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section
four hundred four of this chapter pursuant to a restrictive placement
under the family court act shall be released except pursuant to section
353.5 of the family court act.
* NB Repealed March 31, 2028
4. As to mentally disabled and physically handicapped children:
(a) Obtain admission to state and other suitable schools, hospitals,
other institutions, or care in their own homes or in family free or
boarding homes or in agency boarding homes or group homes for such
children in accordance with the provisions of the mental hygiene law,
education law and acts relating to the family court.
(b) Maintain supervision over such disabled or physically handicapped
children as are not in institutions, hospitals or schools or under the
jurisdiction of the family court.
5. As to children born out of wedlock:
(a) Provide care in a family free or boarding home, in an agency
boarding home or group home or in an institution for any child born out
of wedlock and for his mother as for any other person in need of public
assistance and care during pregnancy and during and after delivery, when
in the judgment of such social services official needed care cannot be
provided in the mother's own home. However, nothing in this section or
elsewhere in this chapter contained shall be construed to make any such
child or his mother ineligible for such care away from home, regardless
of ability or liability to pay therefor; provided, however, that except
as hereinafter provided, it shall rest in the discretion of the social
services official, in view of all the facts and circumstances present in
each case, to determine whether or not to require such mother, or any
other person or persons liable by law to contribute to the support
thereof, to pay all or any part of such cost, pursuant to the provisions
of this section or any other section of this chapter. Any inconsistent
provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by a private authorized
adoption agency of an absolute surrender of a child born out of wedlock
from the mother of such child shall relieve her from any and all
liability for the support of such child. When in the judgment of a
social services official needed care cannot be provided in the home of a
minor pregnant with an out of wedlock child, and he has made a
determination pursuant to subdivision one of section one hundred
thirty-two of this chapter not to make an investigation of the
* * *