New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 409-a: Preventive services; provision by social services officials
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 4. Preventive Services For Children and Their Families
* * *
employees unless disclosure of such information is absolutely essential
to the specific audit activity and the department gives prior written
approval.
(b) Any failure to maintain the confidentiality of client-identifiable
information shall subject such comptroller or officer to denial of any
further access to records until such time as the audit agency has
reviewed its procedures concerning controls and prohibitions imposed on
the dissemination of such information and has taken all reasonable and
appropriate steps to eliminate such lapses in maintaining
confidentiality to the satisfaction of the department. The department
shall establish the grounds for denial of access to records contained
under this section and shall recommend as necessary a plan of
remediation to the audit agency, except as provided in this section,
nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as limiting the powers of
such comptroller or officer to records which he is otherwise authorized
to audit or obtain under any other applicable provision of law, any
person given access to information pursuant to this subdivision who
released data or information to persons or agencies not authorized to
receive such information shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
10. All sums received by the state under section 201 of Federal Public
Law 105-89 shall be paid to the districts in proportion to the amount
earned by the district for federal adoption incentives and shall only be
used to provide preventive services to a child and his or her family as
defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision five of this section, in
addition to those required by the maintenance of effort requirement
contained in subdivision six of section one hundred fifty-three-i of
this chapter, except that up to thirty percent of such sums may be used
to provide post-adoption services to children or families. Preventive
services shall include substance abuse treatment services provided to
pregnant women or a caretaker person in an outpatient, residential or
in-patient setting. Amounts expended by the state in accordance with
this section shall be disregarded in determining the state's
expenditures for purposes of federal matching payments under sections
four hundred twenty-three, four hundred thirty-four and four hundred
seventy-four of this chapter.
* 11. (a) The office of children and family services shall collect the
following data regarding preventive services, as defined in section four
hundred nine of this title, and compile an annual report on such data by
local social services district:
(i) the total number of children and families admitted to or receiving
a new service authorization for preventive services during the preceding
calendar year;
(ii) the total annual number of unduplicated children and families
receiving one or more days of preventive services including how many new
preventive cases were opened during the preceding calendar year and to
the extent such information is known and available after making all
diligent efforts, the referral source for each new case;
(iii) the total number of children and families whose preventive
services authorization was closed during the preceding calendar year;
(iv) a descriptive list of the services and their utilization rate, if
practicable, in each local social services district which utilize
preventive service funding as allowable under section one hundred
fifty-three-k of this chapter;
(v) a descriptive list and their utilization rate, if practicable, of
other preventive services provided by a local social services district
that does not utilize preventive service funding pursuant to section one
hundred fifty-three-k of this chapter. For purposes of this paragraph,
other preventive services shall include but not be limited to primary
preventive services which may be funded through community optional
preventive services funding or home visiting funds;
(vi) the total number of children who entered foster care during the
preceding calendar year who had received preventive services at any
point during the twelve-months prior to their entry into foster care;
and
(vii) any other information the commissioner may deem necessary to
include in said report.
(b) The office of children and family services shall submit such
report to the governor, the speaker of the assembly, the temporary
president of the senate, the chairpersons of the assembly and senate
children and families committees, the chairperson of the assembly ways
and means committee and the chairperson of the senate finance committee
starting no later than September first, two thousand twenty-one. Such
report shall include data and information required by paragraph (a) of
this subdivision for the preceding calendar year, to the extent such
information is available. When practicable, such information shall be
disaggregated by age, sex, race and ethnicity.
(c) The initial report shall include the aforementioned data from the
preceding two calendar years.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027