New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 409-a: Preventive services; provision by social services officials
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 4. Preventive Services For Children and Their Families
§ 409-a. Preventive services; provision by social services officials.
1. (a) A social services official shall provide preventive services to
a child and his or her family, in accordance with the family's service
plan as required by section four hundred nine-e of this chapter and the
social services district's child welfare services plan submitted and
approved pursuant to section four hundred nine-d of this chapter, upon a
finding by such official that (i) the child will be placed, returned to
or continued in foster care unless such services are provided and that
it is reasonable to believe that by providing such services the child
will be able to remain with or be returned to his or her family, and for
a former foster care youth under the age of twenty-one who was
previously placed in the care and custody or custody and guardianship of
the local commissioner of social services or other officer, board or
department authorized to receive children as public charges where it is
reasonable to believe that by providing such services the former foster
care youth will avoid a return to foster care or * (ii) the child is the
subject of a petition under article seven of the family court act or by
the probation service, to be at risk of being the subject of such a
petition, and the social services official determines that the child is
at risk of placement into foster care or
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (ii) the child is the subject of a petition under article seven of the
family court act, or has been determined by the assessment service
established pursuant to section two hundred forty-three-a of the
executive law, or by the probation service where no such assessment
service has been designated, to be at risk of being the subject of such
a petition, and the social services official determines according to
standards promulgated pursuant to section three hundred ninety-eight-b
of this chapter that the child is at risk of placement into foster care.
Such finding shall be entered in the child's uniform case record
established and maintained pursuant to section four hundred nine-f of
this chapter. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to assist
social services officials in making determinations of eligibility for
mandated preventive services pursuant to clause (ii) of this paragraph.
* NB Effective June 30, 2027
(iii) the child is under the age of twelve, the child does not fall
under the definition of a juvenile delinquent pursuant to subparagraph
(iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 301.2 of the family
court act and but for their age, their behavior would bring them within
the jurisdiction of the family court pursuant to article three of the
family court act, and the social services official determines that the
child is at risk of placement into foster care. Such finding shall be
entered in the child's uniform case record established and maintained
pursuant to section four hundred nine-f of this article. The
commissioner shall promulgate regulations to assist social services
officials in making determinations of eligibility for mandated
preventive services pursuant to this subparagraph.
(b) When a child and his family have received preventive services for
a period of six months pursuant to this subdivision, the social services
official shall continue to provide such services only upon making a new
finding that the child will be placed or continued in foster care unless
such services are provided and that it is reasonable to believe that by
providing such services, the child will be able to remain with or be
returned to his family. Such new finding shall be entered in the child's
uniform case record established and maintained pursuant to section four
hundred nine-f of this chapter.
2. A social services official is authorized to provide preventive
services to a child and his family to accomplish the purposes set forth
in section four hundred nine of this chapter, when such services are not
required to be provided pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
3. * (a) A social services official is authorized to provide community
preventive services to communities likely to benefit from such services
to accomplish the purposes set forth in section four hundred nine of
this chapter. Social services officials may apply to the office of
children and family services for waiver of eligibility and
administrative requirements for preventive services to be provided
pursuant to this subdivision. Such application shall include a plan
setting forth the services to be provided, the persons or community that
will receive the services and the estimated cost of such services. Upon
approval of the application by the office of children and family
services, eligibility requirements established in statute or regulation
may be waived for those persons and communities identified in the plan
as recipients of the services set forth in the plan. Where services are
administered pursuant to a plan approved by the office of children and
family services, the office of children and family services may waive
the requirements of section four hundred nine-f or four hundred
forty-two of this article.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2027
* (a) A social services official is authorized to provide community
preventive services to communities likely to benefit from such services
to accomplish the purposes set forth in section four hundred nine of
this chapter. Social services officials may apply to the department for
waiver of eligibility and administrative requirements for preventive
services to be provided pursuant to this subdivision. Such application
shall include a plan setting forth the services to be provided, the
* * *