New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 409-h: Assessment of appropriateness of placement in a qualified residential treatment program
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
* * *
purpose. Such assessment shall be in accordance with 42 United States
Code sections 672 and 675a and the state's approved title IV-E state
plan and shall include, but not be limited to: (i) an assessment of the
strengths and needs of the child; and (ii) a determination of the most
effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least
restrictive setting, including whether the needs of the child can be met
with family members or through placement in a foster family home, or in
a setting specified in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, consistent
with the short-term and long-term goals for the child as specified in
the child's permanency plan. Such assessment shall be completed in
conjunction with the family and permanency team established pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) The family and permanency team shall consist of all appropriate
biological family members, relatives, and fictive kin of the child, as
well as, as appropriate, professionals who are a resource to the family
of the child, including but not limited to, the attorney for the child
or the attorney for the parent if applicable, teachers, medical or
mental health providers who have treated the child, or clergy. In the
case of a child who has attained the age of fourteen, the family and
permanency team shall include the members of the permanency planning
team for the child in accordance with 42 United States Code section 675
and the state's approved title IV-E state plan.
(c) Where the qualified individual determines that the child may not
be placed in a foster family home, the qualified individual must specify
in writing the reasons why the needs of the child cannot be met by the
child's family or in a foster family home. A shortage or lack of foster
family homes shall not constitute circumstances warranting a
determination that the needs of the child cannot be met in a foster
family home. The qualified individual shall also include why such a
placement is not the most effective and appropriate level of care for
such child. Such determination shall include whether the needs of the
child can be met through placement in:
(i) An available supervised setting, as such term is defined in
section three hundred seventy-one of this article;
(ii) If the child has been found to be, or is at risk of becoming, a
sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision one of section four
hundred forty-seven-a of this article, a setting providing residential
care and supportive services for sexually exploited children;
(iii) A setting specializing in providing prenatal, post-partum or
parenting supports for youth; or
(iv) A qualified residential treatment program.
2. The qualified individual or their designee shall promptly, but no
* * *