New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 421: Responsibility of the office
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 6. Child Protective Services
§ 421. Responsibility of the office. The office shall: 1. in
* * *
shall have satisfactorily completed, within the first three months of
employment as a supervisor or within three months of the effective date
of this paragraph, whichever shall occur first, a course in the
fundamentals of child protection developed by the office of children and
family services. Such training course shall, among other things,
strengthen and expand current training procedures for child protective
service supervisors; provide the skills, knowledge and standards to
practice effective case planning and case management; provide
comprehensive assessment tools needed in critical decision making;
require participation in the existing next generation training required
by child protective service caseworkers; strengthen recognition and
response to safety and risk indicators; improve skills to promote
consistent implementation of training and practice; provide the
necessary tools and assistance to build the ability to coach and monitor
child protective service caseworkers and model effective investigation
practice; increase cultural competency and sensitivity; and establish an
annual in service training program specifically focused on child
protective service supervisors.
(d) withhold reimbursement, otherwise payable to social services
districts, for the salaries of employees of child protective services
who do not comply with the background review, educational, experience or
training requirements of this title.
* (e) promulgate regulations setting forth training requirements for
child protective services workers assigned to a multidisciplinary
investigative team established pursuant to subdivision six of section
four hundred twenty-three of this title, which shall include appropriate
techniques for investigating reports of sexual abuse and requirements
for ongoing training.
* NB Effective December 12, 2026
6. promulgate regulations which require social services districts to
make local procedural manuals and service directories available to
employees of a child protective service, service providers and other
professionals involved in the prevention of child abuse and
maltreatment.
* 7. take all reasonable and necessary actions to assure that the
local departments of social services are kept apprised on a current
basis of the laws, regulations and policies of the department concerning
child abuse and maltreatment.
* NB Effective until December 12, 2026
* 7. take all reasonable and necessary actions to assure that the
local departments of social services are kept apprised on a current
basis of the laws, regulations and policies of the office of children
and family services concerning child abuse and maltreatment.
* NB Effective December 12, 2026
8. monitor and supervise the performance of the local departments of
social services.