New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 427-a: Differential response programs for child protection assessments or investigations
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 6. Children
  3. Title 6. Child Protective Services
§ 427-a. Differential response programs for child protection
assessments or investigations. 1. Any social services district may,
upon the authorization of the office of children and family services,
establish a program that implements differential responses to reports of
child abuse and maltreatment. Such programs shall create a family
assessment and services track as an alternative means of addressing
certain matters otherwise investigated as allegations of child abuse or
maltreatment pursuant to this title. Notwithstanding any other provision
of law to the contrary, the provisions of this section shall apply only
to those cases involving allegations of abuse or maltreatment in family
settings expressly included in the family assessment and services track
of the differential response program, and only in those social services
districts authorized by the office of children and family services to
implement a differential response program. Such cases shall not be
subject to the requirements otherwise applicable to cases reported to
the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment pursuant
to this title, except as set forth in this section.
2. Any social services district interested in implementing a
differential response program shall apply to the office of children and
family services for permission to participate. The criteria for a social
services district to participate will be determined by the office of
children and family services after consultation with the office for the
prevention of domestic violence, however the social services district's
application must include a plan setting forth the following:
(a) in conjunction with any additional requirements imposed by the
office of children and family services and the provisions of this
subdivision, the factors to be considered by the social services
district in determining which cases will be addressed through the family
assessment and services track and the size of the population to be the
subject of the differential response program;
(b) the types of services and interventions to be provided to families
included in the family assessment and services track and a description
of how the services will be offered;
(c) a description of the process to be followed for planning and
monitoring the services provided under the family assessment and
services track;
(d) a description of how the principles of family involvement and
support consistent with maintaining the safety of the child will be
implemented in the family assessment and services track;
(e) a description of how the differential response program will
enhance the ability of the district to protect children, maintain the
safety of children and preserve families;
(f) a description of how the district will reduce the involvement of
government agencies with families and maintain the safety of children
* * *