New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 460-d: Enforcement powers
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 7. Residential Care Programs For Adults and Children
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
* * *
supervision or other condition necessary for their comfort and
well-being, the department may issue an order in the name of the people,
and under the official seal of the state, directing the appropriate
officers or managers of such facility to modify such treatment or
provide such other remedy as may be specified therein. Before any such
order is issued, it must be approved by a justice of the supreme court,
after such notice as he may prescribe and after an opportunity to be
heard, and any person to whom such an order is directed who shall
intentionally fail or refuse to obey its terms shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
3. The attorney general and every district attorney shall upon request
of the department furnish such legal assistance, counsel or advice as
the department may require in the discharge of its duties.
4. (a) The operating certificate of any facility may be revoked,
suspended or limited upon a determination by the department that the
facility has failed to comply with the requirements of state or local
laws or regulations applicable to the operation of such facility.
(b) No operating certificate shall be revoked, suspended or limited
without a hearing held in accordance with procedures established by
department regulations, which procedures shall require that notice of
the time and place of the hearing, and notice of the charges, shall be
served in person or by certified mail addressed to the facility at least
thirty days prior to the date of the hearing. A written answer to the
charges may be filed with the department not less than ten business days
prior to the date of the hearing. An operating certificate may,
nevertheless, be suspended or limited without a hearing for a period not
in excess of sixty days, upon written notice to the facility following a
finding by the department that the public health, or an individual's
health, safety or welfare, are in imminent danger.
(c) Any order or determination to suspend any operating certificate
will specify the conditions of the suspension. These conditions may
include but need not be limited to the following:
(i) if required for the protection of the health, safety or welfare of
the residents, the immediate transfer of some or all residents to other
appropriate facilities or to the custody of their legal guardians, if
any;
(ii) the appointment of a temporary operator to operate the facility
during the term of the suspension;
(iii) the immediate transfer of all records concerning the operation
of the facility, including resident records, facility business records
and any other records related to the operation of the facility to the
department immediately. The department shall control the records for the
term of the suspension;
(iv) the operator or operators of the facility shall be barred from
access to the facility during the term of the suspension; or
(v) the requirement that the operator, if replaced by a temporary
operator, provide the temporary operator with any funds received by the
operator for the operation of the facility.
(d) Any order or determination to limit an operating certificate shall
specify the manner in which the operating certificate is to be limited.
An operating certificate may be found subject to one or more of the
following limitations:
* * *