New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 461-f: Operation of facility in receivership
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 7. Residential Care Programs For Adults and Children
  3. Title 2. Residential Programs For Adults
* * *
if it deems such action desirable, enter into an agreement with any such
operator or operators for the appointment of a receiver to take charge
of the facility under whatever conditions as shall be found acceptable
by the parties, provided that such agreement shall not exceed a period
of sixty days but may be extended for an additional sixty day period
upon agreement by the parties.
3. (a) In the event of a transfer of possession of the premises of
such facility from an approved operator to a court appointed receiver in
a bankruptcy or mortgage foreclosure proceeding, the department may
authorize such court appointed receiver to continue to operate such
facility for a temporary period pending the filing and review of an
application to the department by such receiver or by another person for
an operating certificate, provided, however, that such court appointed
receiver agrees to operate the facility during such temporary period in
accordance with such terms and conditions as may be set by the
department, which terms and conditions shall include compliance with all
applicable provisions of law and regulations of the department, and
which shall include a waiver by the receiver of any assessment of fees
against the department, the commissioner and the state. Such application
for an operating certificate shall be filed within ninety days after the
transfer of possession to the receiver, unless the time for such filing
is extended by the department.
(b) The commissioner may make application to appear and advise the
court of any objections he may have to the transfer of possession from
the approved operator to any other person including a receiver or of any
objections he may have to continuing a receiver or any other person in
possession.
(c) After a receiver obtains such temporary authorization, he may
operate such facility only so long as he continues to do so in
compliance with the applicable law, regulations of the department, and
the terms and conditions for such authorization as set by the
department.
4. (a) When the department revokes or temporarily suspends the
operating certificate of such facility and the commissioner determines
that appointment of a receiver is necessary to protect the health,
safety and welfare of the residents of a facility the commissioner may
apply to the supreme court in the county where the facility is situated
for an order directing the operators, owners and prime lessors, if any,
of the premises to show cause why the commissioner, or at the discretion
of the commissioner, his designee, should not be appointed receiver to
take charge of the facility. Such order to show cause shall be
returnable not less than five days after service is completed and shall
provide for personal service of a copy thereof and the papers on which
it is based on the operators, owners and prime lessors, if any, of the
premises. If any such operator, owner or prime lessor cannot with due
diligence be served personally within the county where the property is
located and within the time fixed in such order, then service may be
made on such person by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place
within the facility in question, and by sending a copy thereof by
registered mail, return receipt requested, to such operator, owner or
prime lessor at the last address reported to the department, or
otherwise known to the department.
(b) On the return of said order to show cause, determination shall
have precedence over every other business of the court unless the court
shall find that some other pending proceeding, having similar statutory
precedence, shall have priority. The court may conduct a hearing at
which all interested parties shall have the opportunity to present
evidence pertaining to the application. If the court shall find that the
facts warrant the granting thereof, then the commissioner, or at the
discretion of the commissioner, any person designated by the
commissioner, shall be appointed receiver to take charge of the
facility. Except in the case where the receiver is assuming an existing
bona fide arms length lease, the commissioner shall determine a
reasonable monthly rental for the facility, based on consideration of
all appropriate factors, including the condition of such facility. The
rent as determined by the commissioner shall be paid by the receiver to
the owners or prime lessors as may be directed by the court for each
month that the receivership remains in effect, provided, however that
nothing contained herein shall be construed to alter or diminish any
obligation the operator may have under any currently valid lease.
(c) Any receiver appointed pursuant to this subdivision shall have all
of the powers and duties of a receiver appointed in an action to
foreclose a mortgage on real property, together with such additional
powers and duties as are herein granted and imposed. The receiver shall
with all reasonable speed but, in any case, within six months after the
date on which the receivership was ordered, unless otherwise extended by
the court, provide for the orderly transfer of all residents in the
facility to other facilities or make other provisions for their
continued safety and care. He shall, during this period, operate the
facility in compliance with the applicable law and regulations of the
department, and shall have such additional powers, approved by the
commissioner, to incur expenses as may be necessary to so operate the
facility. The receiver shall not be required to file any bond. He shall
collect incoming payments from all sources and apply them to the costs
incurred in the performance of his functions as receiver. The receiver
shall honor all existing leases, mortgages and chattel mortgages that
* * *