New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 473: Protective services
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 9-B. Adult Protective Services
  3. Title 1. Protective Services
§ 473. Protective services. 1. In addition to services provided by
social services officials pursuant to other provisions of this chapter,
such officials shall provide protective services in accordance with
federal and state regulations to or for individuals without regard to
income who, because of mental or physical impairments, are unable to
manage their own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or
protect themselves from physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse,
active, passive or self neglect, financial exploitation or other
hazardous situations without assistance from others and have no one
available who is willing and able to assist them responsibly. Such
services shall include:
(a) receiving and investigating reports of seriously impaired
individuals who may be in need of protection;
(b) arranging for medical and psychiatric services to evaluate and
whenever possible to safeguard and improve the circumstances of those
with serious impairments;
(c) arranging, when necessary, for commitment, guardianship, or other
protective placement of such individuals either directly or through
referral to another appropriate agency, provided, however, that where
possible, the least restrictive of these measures shall be employed
before more restrictive controls are imposed;
(d) providing services to assist such individuals to move from
situations which are, or are likely to become, hazardous to their health
and well-being;
(e) cooperating and planning with the courts as necessary on behalf of
individuals with serious mental impairments; and
(f) other protective services for adults included in the regulations
of the department.
2. (a) In that the effective delivery of protective services for
adults requires a network of professional consultants and services
providers, local social services districts shall plan with other public,
private and voluntary agencies including but not limited to health,
mental health, aging, legal and law enforcement agencies, for the
purpose of assuring maximum local understanding, coordination and
cooperative action in the provision of appropriate services.
(b) Each social services district shall prepare, with the approval of
the chief executive officer, or the legislative body in those counties
without a chief executive officer, after consultation with appropriate
public, private and voluntary agencies, a district-wide plan for the
provision of adult protective services which shall be a component of the
district's multi-year consolidated services plan as required in section
thirty-four-a of this chapter. This plan shall describe the local
implementation of this section including the organization, staffing,
mode of operations and financing of the adult protective services as
well as the provisions made for purchase of services, inter-agency
relations, inter-agency agreements, service referral mechanisms, and
* * *
5. Whenever a social services official, or his or her designee
authorized or required to determine the need for, or to provide or
arrange for the provision of protective services to adults in accordance
with the provisions of this title has a reason to believe that a
criminal offense has been committed, as defined in the penal law,
against a person for whom the need for such services is being determined
or to whom such services are being provided or arranged, the social
services official or his or her designee must report this information to
the appropriate police or sheriff's department and the district
attorney's office when such office has requested such information be
reported by a social services official or his or her designee.
6. Definitions. When used in this title unless otherwise expressly
stated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different
interpretation:
(a) "Physical abuse" means the non-accidental use of force that
results in bodily injury, pain or impairment, including but not limited
to, being slapped, burned, cut, bruised or improperly physically
restrained.
(b) "Sexual abuse" means non-consensual sexual contact of any kind,
including but not limited to, forcing sexual contact or forcing sex with
a third party.
(c) "Emotional abuse" means willful infliction of mental or emotional
anguish by threat, humiliation, intimidation or other abusive conduct,
including but not limited to, frightening or isolating an adult.
(d) "Active neglect" means willful failure by the caregiver to fulfill
the care-taking functions and responsibilities assumed by the caregiver,
including but not limited to, abandonment, willful deprivation of food,
water, heat, clean clothing and bedding, eyeglasses or dentures, or
health related services.
(e) "Passive neglect" means non-willful failure of a caregiver to
fulfill care-taking functions and responsibilities assumed by the
caregiver, including but not limited to, abandonment or denial of food
or health related services because of inadequate caregiver knowledge,
infirmity, or disputing the value of prescribed services.
(f) "Self neglect" means an adult's inability, due to physical and/or
mental impairments to perform tasks essential to caring for oneself,
including but not limited to, providing essential food, clothing,
shelter and medical care; obtaining goods and services necessary to
maintain physical health, mental health, emotional well-being and
general safety; or managing financial affairs.
(g) "Financial exploitation" means improper use of an adult's funds,
property or resources by another individual, including but not limited
to, fraud, false pretenses, embezzlement, conspiracy, forgery,
falsifying records, coerced property transfers or denial of access to
assets.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purposes of
* * *