New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 488: Definitions
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 11. Protection of People With Special Needs
§ 488. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall
* * *
a custodian as defined in subdivision two of this section, failing to
report a reportable incident upon discovery.
(g) "Unlawful use or administration of a controlled substance," which
shall mean any administration by a custodian to a service recipient of:
a controlled substance as defined by article thirty-three of the public
health law, without a prescription; or other medication not approved for
any use by the federal food and drug administration, except for the
administration of medical cannabis when such administration is in
accordance with article three of the cannabis law, and any regulations
promulgated thereunder, as well as the policies or procedures of the
facility or provider agency governing such custodians. It also shall
include a custodian unlawfully using or distributing a controlled
substance as defined by article thirty-three of the public health law,
at the workplace or while on duty.
(h) "Neglect," which shall mean any action, inaction or lack of
attention that breaches a custodian's duty and that results in or is
likely to result in physical injury or serious or protracted impairment
of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient.
Neglect shall include, but is not limited to: (i) failure to provide
proper supervision, including a lack of proper supervision that results
in conduct between persons receiving services that would constitute
abuse as described in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this subdivision if
committed by a custodian; (ii) failure to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter, medical, dental, optometric or surgical care,
consistent with the rules or regulations promulgated by the state agency
operating, certifying or supervising the facility or provider agency,
provided that the facility or provider agency has reasonable access to
the provision of such services and that necessary consents to any such
medical, dental, optometric or surgical treatment have been sought and
obtained from the appropriate individuals; or (iii) failure to provide
access to educational instruction, by a custodian with a duty to ensure
that an individual receives access to such instruction in accordance
with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education
law and/or the individual's individualized education program.
(i) "Significant incident" shall mean an incident, other than an
incident of abuse or neglect, that because of its severity or the
sensitivity of the situation may result in, or has the reasonably
foreseeable potential to result in, harm to the health, safety or
welfare of a person receiving services and shall include but shall not
be limited to:
(1) conduct between persons receiving services that would constitute
abuse as described in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this subdivision if
committed by a custodian; or
(2) conduct on the part of a custodian, which is inconsistent with a
* * *
educational program, generally accepted treatment practices and/or
applicable federal or state laws, regulations or policies and which
impairs or creates a reasonably foreseeable potential to impair the
health, safety or welfare of a person receiving services, including but
not limited to:
(A) unauthorized seclusion, which shall mean the placement of a person
receiving services in a room or area from which he or she cannot, or
perceives that he or she cannot, leave at will;
(B) unauthorized use of time-out, which shall mean the use of a
procedure in which a person receiving services is removed from regular
programming and isolated in a room or area for the convenience of a
custodian, or as a substitute for programming but shall not include the
use of a time-out as an emergency intervention to protect the health or
safety of the individual or other persons;
(C) except as provided for in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of this
section, the administration of a prescribed or over-the-counter
medication, which is inconsistent with a prescription or order issued
for a service recipient by a licensed, qualified health care
practitioner, and which has an adverse effect on a service recipient.
For purposes of this paragraph, "adverse effect" shall mean the
unanticipated and undesirable side effect from the administration of a
particular medication which unfavorably affects the well-being of a
service recipient;
(D) inappropriate use of restraints, which shall mean the use of a
restraint when the technique that is used, the amount of force that is
used or the situation in which the restraint is used is inconsistent
with a service recipient's individual plan, generally accepted treatment
practices and/or applicable federal or state laws, regulations or
policies. For the purposes of this subdivision, a "restraint" shall
include the use of any manual, pharmacological or mechanical measure or
device to immobilize or limit the ability of a person receiving services
to freely move his or her arms, legs or body; or
(3) any other conduct identified in regulations of the state oversight
agency, pursuant to guidelines or standards established by the executive
director.
2. "Custodian" means a director, operator, employee or volunteer of a
facility or provider agency; or a consultant or an employee or volunteer
of a corporation, partnership, organization or governmental entity which
provides goods or services to a facility or provider agency pursuant to
contract or other arrangement that permits such person to have regular
and substantial contact with individuals who are cared for by the
facility or provider agency.
3. "Executive director" shall mean the executive director of the
justice center for the protection of people with special needs as
established by article twenty of the executive law.
4. "Facility" or "provider agency" shall mean:
(a) a facility or program in which services are provided and which is
* * *