New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 493: Abuse and neglect findings; consequences
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 11. Protection of People With Special Needs
§ 493. Abuse and neglect findings; consequences. 1. Within sixty days
* * *
investigation into a report of conduct described in subparagraphs (i)
through (x) of this paragraph with the intent to obstruct such
investigation; and
(xiv) intimidating a mandated reporter with the intention of
preventing him or her from reporting conduct described in subparagraphs
(i) through (x) of this paragraph or retaliating against any custodian
making such a report in good faith.
(b) Category two is substantiated conduct by custodians that is not
otherwise described in category one, but conduct in which the custodian
seriously endangers the health, safety or welfare of a service recipient
by committing an act of abuse or neglect. Category two conduct under
this paragraph shall be elevated to category one conduct when such
conduct occurs within three years of a previous finding that such
custodian engaged in category two conduct. Reports that result in a
category two finding not elevated to a category one finding shall be
sealed after five years.
(c) Category three is abuse or neglect by custodians that is not
otherwise described in categories one and two. Reports that result in a
category three finding shall be sealed after five years.
(d) Category four shall be conditions at a facility or provider agency
that expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm where staff
culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate
management, staffing, training or supervision. Category four also shall
include instances in which it has been substantiated that a service
recipient has been abused or neglected, but the perpetrator of such
abuse or neglect cannot be identified.
5. (a) Category one findings shall result in permanent placement of
the subject of the report on the vulnerable persons' central register in
accordance with section four hundred ninety-five of this article.
(b) Except when a custodian has a category two finding elevated to a
category one finding pursuant to this section, a custodian with a
category two finding shall be subject to progressive discipline. (For
state entities bound by collective bargaining, such discipline
established by collective bargaining shall govern.) In conjunction with
such disciplinary action, the facility or provider agency shall develop
a plan for training and any other actions to reduce the risk of
recurrence of such conduct. Such plan must be approved by and its
implementation monitored by the justice center or the state oversight
agency, as appropriate.
(c) With respect to a category three or four finding, the justice
center shall require the facility or provider agency to develop and
implement a plan of prevention and remediation of the deficient
conditions. Such plan shall identify any systemic problem that led to
the determination of a category three or four finding and include
suggested corrective measures. Such plan must be approved by and its
implementation monitored by the justice center or the state oversight
agency, as appropriate. In reviewing the continued qualifications of a
facility or provider agency for an operating certificate, the state
oversight agency shall evaluate such facility or provider agency's
compliance with any plans of prevention and remediation resulting from
category three or four reports and take appropriate enforcement action,
which may include, but not be limited to, closing intake to the facility
or provider agency or terminating operating certificates for prolonged
or repeated failure to correct identified problems in accordance with
applicable state law or regulation.