New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 493: Abuse and neglect findings; consequences
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 11. Protection of People With Special Needs
§ 493. Abuse and neglect findings; consequences. 1. Within sixty days
of the vulnerable persons' central register accepting a report of an
allegation of abuse or neglect, the justice center shall cause the
findings of the investigation to be entered into the vulnerable persons'
central register. The justice center may take additional time to enter
such findings into the vulnerable persons' central register; provided,
however, that the reasons for any delay must be documented and such
findings submitted as soon thereafter as practicably possible.
2. For substantiated reports of abuse or neglect in facilities or
provider agencies in receipt of medical assistance, such information
shall also be forwarded by the justice center to the office of the
Medicaid inspector general when such abuse or neglect may be relevant to
an investigation of unacceptable practices as such practices are defined
in regulations of the office of the Medicaid inspector general.
3. (a) A finding shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence and
shall indicate whether: (i) the alleged abuse or neglect is
substantiated because it is determined that the incident occurred and
the subject of the report was responsible or, if no subject can be
identified and an incident occurred, that, the facility or provider
agency was responsible; or (ii) the alleged abuse or neglect is
unsubstantiated because it is determined not to have occurred or the
subject of the report was not responsible, or because it cannot be
determined that the incident occurred or that the subject of the report
was responsible. A report shall not be determined to be substantiated or
unsubstantiated solely because the subject of a report resigns during an
investigation.
(b) In conjunction with the possible findings identified in paragraph
(a) of this subdivision, a concurrent finding may be made that a
systemic problem caused or contributed to the occurrence of the
incident.
(c) The justice center shall notify the subject of the report, the
facility or provider agency where the abuse or neglect was alleged to
have occurred, the applicable state oversight agency and other persons
named in the report, which includes the service recipient's parent,
guardian or other person legally responsible for such person, of the
findings of the investigation and, as applicable, the local social
services commissioner or school district that placed the individual in
the facility or provider agency, the office of children and family
services and any attorney for the individual whose appointment has been
continued by a family court judge during the term of an individual's
placement, in accordance with applicable state and federal laws and
regulations governing the use and disclosure of records. If the report
is substantiated, the justice center shall also notify the subject of
the report of his or her rights to request that the report be amended
and the procedure by which he or she may seek to amend the report in
accordance with section four hundred ninety-four of this article.
(d) A report that is found to be unsubstantiated shall be sealed
immediately.
4. Substantiated reports of abuse or neglect shall be categorized into
one or more of the following four categories, as applicable:
(a) Category one conduct is serious physical abuse, sexual abuse or
other serious conduct by custodians, which includes and shall be limited
to:
(i) intentionally or recklessly causing physical injury as defined in
subdivision nine of section 10.00 of the penal law, or death, serious
disfigurement, serious impairment of health or loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily organ or part, or consciously disregarding a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that such physical injury, death,
impairment or loss will occur;
(ii) a knowing, reckless or criminally negligent failure to perform a
duty that: results in physical injury that creates a substantial risk of
death; causes death or serious disfigurement, serious impairment of
health or loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ or
part, a substantial and protracted diminution of a service recipient's
psychological or intellectual functioning, supported by a clinical
assessment performed by a physician, psychologist, psychiatric nurse
practitioner, licensed clinical or master social worker or licensed
mental health counselor; or is likely to result in either;
(iii) threats, taunts or ridicule that is likely to result in a
substantial and protracted diminution of a service recipient's
psychological or intellectual functioning, supported by a clinical
assessment performed by a physician, psychologist, psychiatric nurse
practitioner, licensed clinical or master social worker or licensed
mental health counselor;
(iv) engaging in or encouraging others to engage in cruel or degrading
treatment, which may include a pattern of cruel and degrading physical
contact, of a service recipient, that results in a substantial and
protracted diminution of a service recipient's psychological or
intellectual functioning, supported by a clinical assessment performed
by a physician, psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed
clinical or master social worker or licensed mental health counselor;
(v) engaging in or encouraging others to engage in any conduct in
violation of article one hundred thirty of the penal law with a service
recipient;
(vi) any conduct that is inconsistent with a service recipient's
individual treatment plan or applicable federal or state laws,
regulations or policies, that encourages, facilitates or permits another
to engage in any conduct in violation of article one hundred thirty of
the penal law, with a service recipient;
(vii) any conduct encouraging or permitting another to promote a
* * *