New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 496: Confidentiality
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 11. Protection of People With Special Needs
§ 496. Confidentiality. 1. Unless an investigation of a report
* * *
(ii) when there has been a prior disclosure pursuant to paragraph (a)
of this subdivision, information released in a case in which the
investigation of the report has been completed but not substantiated,
information shall be limited to the statement that "the investigation
has been completed and the report has been unsubstantiated";
(iii) if the report has been "substantiated" then information may be
released pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(d) Any disclosure of information pursuant to this subdivision shall
be consistent with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
Such disclosure shall not identify or provide an identifying description
of the source of the report, and shall not identify the name of the
abused or neglected vulnerable person's siblings or children, the parent
or other person legally responsible for such person or any other members
of such person's household.
(e) In determining, pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
whether disclosure will be contrary to the best interests of the
vulnerable person, the executive director shall consider the interest in
privacy of the vulnerable person and such person's siblings or children,
the parent or other person legally responsible for such person or any
other members of such person's household.
(f) Except as it applies directly to the cause of the abuse or neglect
of the vulnerable person, nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
authorize the release or disclosure of the substance or content of any
psychological, psychiatric, therapeutic, clinical or medical reports,
evaluations or like materials or information pertaining to such person
or such person's family. Any such information that applies directly to
the cause of the abuse or neglect of the vulnerable person may be
disclosed only if disclosure is not otherwise restricted by applicable
federal or state laws.
4. A person given access to the names or other information identifying
the subject of the report or other persons named in the report shall not
divulge or make public such identifying information unless he or she is
a district attorney or other law enforcement official and the purpose is
to initiate court action or the disclosure is necessary in connection
with the investigation or prosecution of the subject of the report for a
crime alleged to have been committed by the subject against another
person named in the report. Nothing in this section shall be construed
to permit any release, disclosure or identification of the names or
identifying descriptions of persons who have reported suspected abuse or
neglect to the vulnerable persons' central register or the state
oversight agency, facility or provider agency or other entity where such
persons are employed or with which they are associated without such
persons' written permission except to persons, officials, and agencies
enumerated in paragraphs (f), (g), (l), (m) and (v) of subdivision two
of this section. To the extent that persons or agencies are given access
to information pursuant to paragraphs (c), (d), (e), (k), (l), (m), (n)
and (p) of subdivision two of this section, such persons or agencies may
give and receive such information to each other in order to facilitate
an investigation conducted, or the provision of services, by such
persons or agencies.
5. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this section, mental
hygiene legal service shall have access to all information, books,
records and data as provided for in subdivision (d) of section 47.03 of
the mental hygiene law.