New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 62: Responsibility for public assistance and care
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 3. Local Public Welfare Organization; Powers and Duties
  3. Title 2. Public Welfare Districts and Their Responsibility For Public Assistance and Care
§ 62. Responsibility for public assistance and care. 1. Subject to
reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare
district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person
who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public
assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.
5. This section is subject to the following exceptions:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, in the event
a recipient removes from one to another social services district in the
state, a social services official administering safety net assistance or
family assistance to such recipient shall continue such assistance for
such recipient for a period ending on the last day of the calendar month
next succeeding the calendar month in which such removal occurred,
provided such recipient is otherwise eligible for such assistance and
has not become a recipient of public assistance in the district to which
he or she has removed.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, in the
event a recipient removes from one to another social services district
in the state, a social services official administering medical
assistance to such recipient shall continue such assistance for a period
ending on the last day of the calendar month next succeeding the
calendar month in which such removal is reported by the recipient to the
social services district, provided that the recipient: has informed the
district of his or her new address and any material changes in
circumstances affecting medical assistance eligibility; is otherwise
eligible for medical assistance; and has not become a recipient of
medical assistance in the district to which he or she has removed. After
the last day of the calendar month next succeeding the calendar month in
which such removal is reported, the recipient shall be eligible without
further application for medical assistance administered by the social
services district to which the recipient has removed. Continued
provision of medical assistance under this paragraph is dependent on the
recipient meeting all applicable requirements of titles eleven and
eleven-D of article five of this chapter. This paragraph shall not apply
to a recipient who is institutionalized in a medical facility and who
removes from one social services district to another district in the
state.
(b) If a public welfare district, town or city provides care for a
person in a family home, boarding home, nursing home, convalescent home,
hospital or institution outside of its territory and pays for such care
directly or through a grant made to the recipient, the public welfare
district, town or city making such provision shall continue to be
* * *
welfare district, town or city from which he was admitted to such
hospital or institution shall be responsible for providing and paying
for such assistance or care as in the case of other persons requiring
public assistance and care, except that such responsibility shall
continue during any period such person is on convalescent status or
community status outside the territory of such public welfare district,
town or city and shall continue thereafter in accordance with the
provisions of this paragraph and paragraph (b) of this subdivision if
such person was receiving or should have been receiving public
assistance or care from such public welfare district, town or city
outside its territory at the time he was discharged from such
convalescent status or community status.
(d) When a person, either upon admission to a hospital, nursing home,
intermediate care facility, adult home, enriched housing program or
residence for adults located in a social services district other than
the district in which he was then residing, or while in such hospital,
nursing home, intermediate care facility, adult home, enriched housing
program or residence for adults, is or becomes in need of medical
assistance, the social services district from which he was admitted to
such hospital, nursing home, intermediate care facility, adult home,
enriched housing program or residence for adults shall be responsible
for providing such medical assistance for so long as such person is
eligible therefor. If while such person is receiving care in such
hospital, nursing home, intermediate care facility, adult home, enriched
housing program or residence for adults or when discharged therefrom, is
in need of any other type of public assistance or care, the social
services district, town or city from which the person was admitted to
such hospital, nursing home, intermediate care facility, adult home,
enriched housing program or residence for adults shall be responsible
for providing and paying for such public assistance or care as in the
case of other persons requiring public assistance and care in its
territory, and such responsibility shall continue thereafter in
accordance with the provisions of this paragraph and paragraph (b) of
this subdivision if such person was receiving or should have been
receiving public assistance or care from such social services district,
town or city; such social services district, town or city shall likewise
be responsible for the care, removal or burial of the body of any such
person who shall die, and for the expense thereof. The provisions of
this paragraph shall likewise be applicable to the care of an eligible
person who, while temporarily absent from the social services district
in which he then resided, was admitted to a hospital or nursing home in
another social services district prior to the effective date hereof.
(e) A public welfare district which provides medical assistance for
* * *