New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Social Services Law § 62: Responsibility for public assistance and care
  1. Social Services Law
  2. Article 3. Local Public Welfare Organization; Powers and Duties
  3. Title 2. Public Welfare Districts and Their Responsibility For Public Assistance and Care
§ 62. Responsibility for public assistance and care. 1. Subject to
reimbursement in the cases hereinafter provided for, each public welfare
district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person
who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public
assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.
5. This section is subject to the following exceptions:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, in the event
a recipient removes from one to another social services district in the
state, a social services official administering safety net assistance or
family assistance to such recipient shall continue such assistance for
such recipient for a period ending on the last day of the calendar month
next succeeding the calendar month in which such removal occurred,
provided such recipient is otherwise eligible for such assistance and
has not become a recipient of public assistance in the district to which
he or she has removed.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, in the
event a recipient removes from one to another social services district
in the state, a social services official administering medical
assistance to such recipient shall continue such assistance for a period
ending on the last day of the calendar month next succeeding the
calendar month in which such removal is reported by the recipient to the
social services district, provided that the recipient: has informed the
district of his or her new address and any material changes in
circumstances affecting medical assistance eligibility; is otherwise
eligible for medical assistance; and has not become a recipient of
medical assistance in the district to which he or she has removed. After
the last day of the calendar month next succeeding the calendar month in
which such removal is reported, the recipient shall be eligible without
further application for medical assistance administered by the social
services district to which the recipient has removed. Continued
provision of medical assistance under this paragraph is dependent on the
recipient meeting all applicable requirements of titles eleven and
eleven-D of article five of this chapter. This paragraph shall not apply
to a recipient who is institutionalized in a medical facility and who
removes from one social services district to another district in the
state.
(b) If a public welfare district, town or city provides care for a
person in a family home, boarding home, nursing home, convalescent home,
hospital or institution outside of its territory and pays for such care
directly or through a grant made to the recipient, the public welfare
district, town or city making such provision shall continue to be
* * *