New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Soil & Water Conservation Districts Law § 9: Powers of districts and directors
  1. Soil & Water Conservation Districts Law
  2. Article 2. State Soil and Water Conservation Committee, Soil and Water Conservation Districts, and Other Functions
* * *
indemnification;
(5) rules relating to the time when such lands may be used and the
purpose of such use at such time;
(6) a method by which collected charges are used and distributed to
the owners or lessees of such lands and waters;
(7) a method by which a landowner who has consented to be included in
the plan may withdraw from such plan;
(8) a procedure by which lands, including waters wholly or partially
on such lands or adjacent thereto, will be stocked with fish or game to
continue the viability of the plan; and
(9) a method of marketing the use of recreational lands with respect
to potential patrons.
(iii) The district board may develop and implement the plan after
consultation with interested farm, recreational and open space groups
including, but not limited to: county agricultural and farmland
protection boards, municipalities, regional and/or state fish and
wildlife boards, and county-based offices of Cornell cooperative
extension.
(8) To act as agent for the United States, or any of its agencies, or
for this state or any of its agencies, in connection with the
acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance or administration of
any soil-conservation, erosion-control, or erosion-prevention,
agricultural water management, flood prevention, sediment damage
prevention, or nonpoint source water pollution control and abatement
project within its boundaries; to accept donations, gifts, and
contributions in money, services, materials or otherwise, from the
United States or any of its agencies, or from this state or any of its
agencies, or from any other source, and to use or expend such moneys,
services, materials, or other contributions in carrying on its
operations;
(9) To sue and be sued in the name of the district, to have a seal,
which seal shall be judicially noticed; to have perpetual succession
unless terminated as hereinafter provided; to make and execute contracts
and other instruments, necessary or convenient to the exercise of its
powers; to make, and from time to time amend and repeal rules and
regulations not inconsistent with this chapter, to carry into effect its
purposes and powers;
(10) As a condition to the extending of any benefits under this
chapter to or the performance of work upon, any lands not owned or
controlled by this state or any of its agencies, the directors may
require contributions in money, services, materials or otherwise to any
operations conferring such benefits, and may require land occupiers to
enter into and perform such agreements or covenants as to the long term
use of such lands as will tend to prevent or control erosion, prevent
floodwater and sediment damages, control and abate nonpoint sources of
water pollution, and make for more effective agricultural water
management thereon;
(11) No provisions with respect to the acquisition, operation, or
disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable to a
district organized hereunder, unless the legislature shall specifically
so state;
(12) (a) A county may, on recommendation of the county superintendent
of highways, permit the use of any street or highway machinery, tools or
equipment owned by the county, by a soil and water conservation district
created under and pursuant to the soil and water conservation districts
law, upon such terms as may be agreed upon but with payment to the
county of not less than the hourly rate as fixed by the state
commissioner of transportation for the rental or hiring of such
machinery, tools or equipment by the county. Moneys received by a county
pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be paid into the county
road machinery fund.
(b) A town superintendent of highways, with the approval of the town
board and of the county superintendent, may permit the use of any
highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the town, by a soil and
water conservation district created under and pursuant to the soil and
water conservation districts law, upon such terms as may be agreed upon
but with payment to the town of not less than the hourly rate as fixed
by the state commissioner of transportation for the rental or hiring of
such machinery, tools or equipment by the town. Moneys received by a
town pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be applicable for
the purposes for which amounts may be raised as provided in subdivision
three of section two hundred seventy-one of the highway law.
(c) The state commissioner of transportation may permit the use of any
street or highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the state by a
soil and water conservation district created under and pursuant to the
soil and water conservation districts law, under the same terms and
conditions as provided for the use of county owned equipment by such
districts.
(d) No such machinery, tools and equipment shall be so leased to a
soil and water conservation district unless (1) adequate insurance shall
be secured thereon which will protect the county, town or state, as the
case may be, in the event of the loss of or damage to such leased
machinery, tools and equipment by reason of fire and theft and (2)
adequate liability and property damage insurance shall be secured for
the protection of the county, town or state, as the case may be, upon
all machinery and equipment operated, or propelled, by motors. The
determination of what shall be "adequate" insurance shall be made by
resolution of the board of supervisors of the county, the town board of
a town, or the state commissioner of transportation, as the case may be,
and no officer or official of any such county, town, or of the state,
shall be held personally responsible to such county, town, the state, or
* * *