New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Administrative Procedure Act § 102: Definitions
  1. State Administrative Procedure Act
  2. Article 1. General Provisions
§ 102. Definitions. As used in this chapter,
* * *
section two hundred two-d and section two hundred two-f of this chapter,
the workers' compensation board and except for purposes of article two
of this chapter, the department of corrections and community
supervision.
* NB Effective until January 1, 2027
section two hundred two-d of this chapter, the workers' compensation
board and except for purposes of article two of this chapter, the
department of corrections and community supervision.
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
2. (a) "Rule" means (i) the whole or part of each agency statement,
regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies
law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the
procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the
amendment, suspension or repeal thereof and (ii) the amendment,
suspension, repeal, approval, or prescription for the future of rates,
wages, security authorizations, corporate or financial structures or
reorganization thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or
allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or practices
bearing on any of the foregoing whether of general or particular
applicability.
(b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:
(i) rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do
not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or
practices available to the public;
(ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets and
highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by
means of signs or signals;
(iii) rulings issued under section two hundred four or two hundred
five of this chapter;
(iv) forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of
general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely
explanatory;
(v) rules promulgated to implement agreements pursuant to article
fourteen of the civil service law;
(vi) rates of interest prescribed by the superintendent of financial
services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law;
(vii) rules relating to the approval or disapproval of subscriber
rates contained in an application to the public service commission,
after public hearing and approval by the applicable municipality for a
certificate of confirmation or an amendment to a franchise agreement;
(viii) appraisal models, discount rates, state equalization rates,
class ratios, special equalization rates and special equalization ratios
established pursuant to the real property tax law;
(ix) rates subject to prior approval by the superintendent of
financial services or to section two thousand three hundred forty-four
of the insurance law;
(x) any regulation promulgating an interim price and any final
* * *