New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 112: Accounting systems; approval of contracts
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 7. Accounts and Audits
§ 112. Accounting systems; approval of contracts. 1. The comptroller
* * *
2. (a) (i) Before any contract: (1) made for or by any state agency,
department, board, officer, commission, or institution, except the
office of general services or its customer agencies serviced by the
office of general services business services center, shall be executed
or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifty thousand
dollars in amount, it shall first be approved by the office of the
comptroller and filed in his or her office; (2) made for or by the
office of general services, whether for itself or for its customer
agencies serviced by the office of general services business services
center, shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract
exceeds eighty-five thousand dollars in amount, it shall first be
approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office; or (3)
established as a centralized contract through the office of general
services shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract
exceeds one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in amount, it shall
first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office;
provided, however, before any purchase order or other procurement
transaction issued under such centralized contract, which exceeds two
hundred thousand dollars in amount shall be executed or become
effective, it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in
his or her office. Provided, further, however, that with the exception
of contracts identified in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph the
comptroller shall make a final written determination with respect to
approval of such contract within ninety days of the submission of such
contract to his or her office unless the comptroller shall notify, in
writing, the state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or
institution, prior to the expiration of the ninety day period, and for
good cause, of the need for an extension of not more than fifteen days,
or a reasonable period of time agreed to by such state agency,
department, board, officer, commission, or institution and provided,
further, that such written determination or extension shall be made part
of the procurement record pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision one of
section one hundred sixty-three of this chapter.
(ii) Before any contract established as a centralized contract through
the office of general services, as provided for in item three of
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, or any contract made in accordance
with subdivision five, six or paragraph b of subdivision sixteen of
section three hundred fifty-five of the education law, section three
hundred seventy-three of the education law, section sixty-two hundred
eighteen of the education law, or section sixty-two hundred seventy-five
of the education law, shall be executed or become effective, such
contract shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or
* * *
office unless the comptroller shall notify, in writing, the state
agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution, prior to
the expiration of the seventy-five day period, and for good cause, of
the need for an extension of not more than fifteen days, or a reasonable
period of time agreed to by such state agency, department, board,
officer, commission, or institution and provided, further, that such
written determination or extension shall be made part of the procurement
record pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision one of section one hundred
sixty-three of this chapter.
(b) Whenever any liability of any nature shall be incurred by or for
any state department, board, officer, commission, or institution, notice
that such liability has been incurred shall be immediately given in
writing to the state comptroller.
3. A contract or other instrument wherein the state or any of its
officers, agencies, boards or commissions agrees to give a consideration
other than the payment of money, when the value or reasonably estimated
value of such consideration exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars, shall
not become a valid enforceable contract unless such contract or other
instrument shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his
office.
4. The provisions of this section shall be controlling, any other
general, special or local law inconsistent therewith notwithstanding,
unless this section is expressly and specifically referred to in such
other general, special or local law; except that any agreement or
contract negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service
law, in accordance with article twenty-four of the executive law or
otherwise, shall not be subject to the requirements of this section or
chapter and shall become effective and binding in accordance with the
provisions of said article fourteen.