New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 121: Payments to state treasurer; financial statements
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 7. Accounts and Audits
§ 121. Payments to state treasurer; financial statements. 1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, every state
officer, employee, department, institution, commission, board or other
agency of the state receiving money for or on behalf of the state from
fees, penalties, forfeitures, costs, fines, refunds, reimbursements,
sales of property or otherwise, shall on the first day of each month pay
into the state treasury all such moneys received from the first through
the fifteenth day of the preceding month and on the fifteenth day of
each month pay into the state treasury all such moneys received from the
sixteenth day through the last day of the preceding month accompanied by
a detailed, certified statement thereof and on the same days file a
duplicate of such detailed, certified statement with the comptroller,
who shall keep an account of such moneys in his office, unless the
comptroller shall require, with respect to any one or more officers,
employees, departments, institutions, commissions, boards, or other
agencies of the state, that such payments and statements be made and
filed at more frequent intervals, in which case such payments and
statements shall be made and filed as required by the comptroller.
2. There are excepted from payment to the treasury as provided by
subdivision one of this section: (i) all moneys to which the provisions
of subdivision four of section four of this chapter apply unless such
moneys are held in a fund subject to appropriation; (ii) moneys held as
part of the principal of an endowment of the state university of New
York, units thereof and other state agencies; and (iii) moneys received
pursuant to a clinical practice plan established pursuant to subdivision
fourteen of section two hundred six of the public health law. In those
cases where such moneys are held in the custody of the state officer
other than the comptroller, the officer shall file with the comptroller,
at such times as the comptroller shall determine, a detailed statement,
in such form and content as the comptroller shall prescribe, for the
period covered by the statement. The comptroller shall from time to
time, but not less than once in every three years, examine the books and
accounts relating to such moneys heretofore or hereinafter established,
including its receipts, disbursements, investments, and any financial
matters. An independent audit of such moneys may be authorized by the
comptroller in lieu of his own examination, which examination shall be
undertaken within twelve months of such authorization.
3. The clerk of every court of record, the judge, magistrate or other
judicial officer of every court not of record or court of special
sessions, except the justice of the peace of a town or the police
justice of a village, receiving money for or on behalf of the state from
fines, penalties, forfeitures or otherwise, to which the state or any
* * *