New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 137: Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public improvement; enforcement
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 9. Contracts
§ 137. Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public
* * *
or to a subcontractor of the contractor, in the prosecution of the work
provided for in the contract and who has not been paid in full therefor
before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which
the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by him for
which the claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment
bond in his own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at
the time of commencement of the action; provided, however, that a person
having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of the
contractor furnishing the payment bond but no contractual relationship
express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action
upon the bond unless he shall have given written notice to such
contractor within one hundred twenty days from the date on which the
last of the labor was performed or the last of the material was
furnished, for which his claim is made, stating with substantial
accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the
material was furnished or for whom the labor was performed. The notice
shall be served by delivering the same personally to the contractor or
by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope
addressed to the contractor at any place where he maintains an office or
conducts his business or at his residence; provided, however, that where
such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means, such
notice shall be deemed sufficient.
4. (a) A payment bond required pursuant to this section may provide
that the place of trial of an action on the bond shall be in the county
in which the contract of the contractor who furnished the bond was to be
performed or if such contract was to be performed in more than one
county, then in any such county, and not elsewhere.
(b) Except as provided in section two hundred twenty-g of the labor
law, no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section
shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on
which the public improvement has been completed and accepted by the
public owner.
* * *