New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 163: Purchasing services and commodities
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 11. State Purchasing
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
* * *
material and substantial reasons therefor, may award a contract or
non-technical amendment to a contract to one offerer over the other. The
commissioner or state agency shall document in the procurement record
the circumstances leading to the selection of the vendor, including the
alternatives considered, the rationale for selecting the specific vendor
and the basis upon which it determined the cost was reasonable.
i. "Lowest price" means the basis for awarding contracts for
commodities among responsive and responsible offerers.
j. "Best value" means the basis for awarding contracts for services to
the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among
responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever
possible, objective and quantifiable analysis. Such basis may also
identify a quantitative factor for offerers that are small businesses,
certified minority- or women-owned business enterprises as defined in
subdivisions one, seven, fifteen and twenty of section three hundred ten
of the executive law or service-disabled veteran-owned business
enterprises as defined in subdivision one of section forty of the
veterans' services law to be used in evaluation of offers for awarding
of contracts for services.
k. "Authorized user" or "non-state agency purchaser" means (i) any
officer, body or agency of the state or of a political subdivision or a
district therein, or fire company or volunteer ambulance service as such
are defined in section one hundred of the general municipal law, to make
purchases of commodities, services and technology through the office of
general services' centralized contracts, pursuant to the provisions of
section one hundred four of the general municipal law; (ii) any county
extension service association as authorized under subdivision eight of
section two hundred twenty-four of the county law; (iii) any association
or other entity as specified in and in accordance with section one
hundred nine-a of the general municipal law; (iv) any association,
consortium or group of privately owned or municipal, federal or state
owned or operated hospitals, medical schools, other health related
facilities or voluntary ambulance services, which have entered into a
* * *