New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 163: Purchasing services and commodities
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 11. State Purchasing
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
* * *
non-technical amendment to a contract to one offerer over the other. The
commissioner or state agency shall document in the procurement record
the circumstances leading to the selection of the vendor, including the
alternatives considered, the rationale for selecting the specific vendor
and the basis upon which it determined the cost was reasonable.
i. "Lowest price" means the basis for awarding contracts for
commodities among responsive and responsible offerers.
j. "Best value" means the basis for awarding contracts for services to
the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among
responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever
possible, objective and quantifiable analysis. Such basis may also
identify a quantitative factor for offerers that are small businesses,
certified minority- or women-owned business enterprises as defined in
subdivisions one, seven, fifteen and twenty of section three hundred ten
of the executive law or service-disabled veteran-owned business
enterprises as defined in subdivision one of section forty of the
veterans' services law to be used in evaluation of offers for awarding
of contracts for services.
k. "Authorized user" or "non-state agency purchaser" means (i) any
officer, body or agency of the state or of a political subdivision or a
district therein, or fire company or volunteer ambulance service as such
are defined in section one hundred of the general municipal law, to make
purchases of commodities, services and technology through the office of
* * *
the commissioner during the procurement process. The procurement records
shall include, but not be limited to, each contract amendment, and the
justification for each.
c. When services are not available from preferred sources consistent
with the provisions of this article in the form, function or utility
required by state agencies, state agencies may procure services
independently or in conjunction with other state agencies in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
d. Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a
responsive and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple awards,
in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section.
e. The commissioner is authorized to permit purchases of services for
authorized users through the office of general services' centralized
contracts. Such authorized users so empowered shall accept sole
responsibility for any payment due with respect to such purchases.
g. All state agencies shall require all contractors, including
sub-contractors, that provide services for state purposes pursuant to a
contract, to submit an annual employment report for each contract for
services that includes for each employment category within the contract
the number of employees employed to provide services under the contract,
the number of hours they work and their total compensation under the
contract. Employment reports shall be submitted to the agency that
awarded the contract, the department of civil service and the department
* * *