New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 163: Purchasing services and commodities
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 11. State Purchasing
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
* * *
amendment and the justification for each.
10. Letting of contracts. Contracts for commodities shall be awarded
on the basis of lowest price to a responsive and responsible offerer.
Contracts for services shall be awarded on the basis of best value from
a responsive and responsible offerer. Multiple awards for services and
commodities shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph c of this
subdivision.
a. Selection and award shall be a written determination in the
procurement record made by the commissioner or a state agency in a
manner consistent with the provisions of the solicitation. In the event
two offers are found to be substantially equivalent, price shall be the
basis for determining the award recipient or, when price and other
factors are found to be substantially equivalent, the determination of
the commissioner or agency head to award a contract to one or more of
such bidders shall be final. The basis for determining the award shall
be documented in the procurement record.
b. (i) Single or sole source procurements for services or commodities,
or procurements made to meet emergencies arising from unforeseen causes,
may be made without a formal competitive process and shall only be made
under unusual circumstances and shall include a determination by the
commissioner or the state agency that the specifications or requirements
for said purchase have been designed in a fair and equitable manner. The
purchasing agency shall document in the procurement record, subject to
review by the state comptroller, the bases for a determination to
purchase from a single source or sole source, or the nature of the
emergency giving rise to the procurement.
(ii) State agencies shall minimize the use of single source
procurements and shall use single source procurements only when a formal
competitive process is not feasible. State agencies shall document in
the procurement record the circumstances and the material and
substantial reasons why a formal competitive process is not feasible.
The term of a single source procurement contract shall be limited to the
minimum period of time necessary to ameliorate the circumstances which
created the material and substantial reasons for the single source
award. Not later than thirty days after the contract award, state
agencies shall, for all single source procurement contracts, make
available for public inspection on the agency website, a summary of the
circumstances and material and substantial reasons why a competitive
procurement is not feasible. Any information which the contracting
agency is otherwise prohibited by law from disclosing pursuant to
sections eighty-seven and eighty-nine of the public officers law, shall
be redacted from the documentation published on the agency website.
c. The commissioner or state agency may elect to award a contract to
one or more responsive and responsible offerers provided, however, that
the basis for the selection among multiple contracts at the time of
purchase shall be the most practical and economical alternative and
shall be in the best interests of the state, and further provided that
the requirements set forth herein shall not preclude the commissioner
from establishing multiple award contracts for reasons including
increased opportunities for small businesses to participate in state
contracts.
* * *
number of hours to be worked under the contract, and the total
compensation planned under the contract; and
(ii) information required to be reported by the contractor annually
pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision four of this section,
specifically, the actual number of employees, by employment category
within the contract, employed to provide services under the contract,
the number of hours worked and total compensation under the contract.
d. For the purposes of the report required pursuant to subparagraph
(iv) of paragraph a of this subdivision, a "contract for consulting
services" shall mean any contract entered into by a state agency for
analysis, evaluation, research, training, data processing, computer
programming, engineering, environmental health and mental health
services, accounting, auditing, paralegal, legal, or similar services.
Such report shall be available for public inspection and copying
pursuant to section eighty-seven of the public officers law provided
that in disclosing such reports pursuant to the public officers law, the
agency making the disclosure shall redact the name, social security
number and other personal information of any individual employee or
consultant that is included in such document.
e. The information required by this subdivision shall be provided in
electronic format in such form as prescribed by the state comptroller
such that the data can be searched and sorted.
f. All reports required under this subdivision shall be available for
public inspection and copying pursuant to section eighty-seven of the
public officers law provided that in disclosing such reports pursuant to
the public officers law, the agency making the disclosure shall redact
the name or social security number of any individual employee that is
included in such document.
15. Reporting by agencies. a. State agencies shall report annually, on
a fiscal year basis, by July first of the ensuing year to the state
* * *