New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 163: Purchasing services and commodities
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 11. State Purchasing
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
* * *
(D) maintain a procurement record for each centralized contract
procurement identifying with supporting documentation, decisions made by
the commissioner during the procurement process. The procurement records
shall include, but not be limited to, each contract amendment, and the
justification for each.
c. When services are not available from preferred sources consistent
with the provisions of this article in the form, function or utility
required by state agencies, state agencies may procure services
independently or in conjunction with other state agencies in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
d. Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a
responsive and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple awards,
in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section.
e. The commissioner is authorized to permit purchases of services for
authorized users through the office of general services' centralized
contracts. Such authorized users so empowered shall accept sole
responsibility for any payment due with respect to such purchases.
g. All state agencies shall require all contractors, including
sub-contractors, that provide services for state purposes pursuant to a
contract, to submit an annual employment report for each contract for
services that includes for each employment category within the contract
the number of employees employed to provide services under the contract,
the number of hours they work and their total compensation under the
contract. Employment reports shall be submitted to the agency that
awarded the contract, the department of civil service and the department
of audit and control and shall be available for public inspection and
copying pursuant to section eighty-seven of the public officers law
provided that in disclosing such reports pursuant to the public officers
law, the agency making the disclosure shall redact the name or social
* * *
award. Not later than thirty days after the contract award, state
agencies shall, for all single source procurement contracts, make
available for public inspection on the agency website, a summary of the
circumstances and material and substantial reasons why a competitive
procurement is not feasible. Any information which the contracting
agency is otherwise prohibited by law from disclosing pursuant to
sections eighty-seven and eighty-nine of the public officers law, shall
be redacted from the documentation published on the agency website.
c. The commissioner or state agency may elect to award a contract to
one or more responsive and responsible offerers provided, however, that
the basis for the selection among multiple contracts at the time of
purchase shall be the most practical and economical alternative and
shall be in the best interests of the state, and further provided that
the requirements set forth herein shall not preclude the commissioner
from establishing multiple award contracts for reasons including
increased opportunities for small businesses to participate in state
contracts.
d. It shall be in the discretion of the commissioner or state agency
to require a bond or other guarantee of performance, and to approve the
amount, form and sufficiency thereof.
e. The commissioner may authorize purchases required by state agencies
or other authorized purchasers by letting a contract pursuant to a
written agreement, or by approving the use of a contract let by any
department, agency or instrumentality of the United States government
and/or any department, agency, office, political subdivision or
instrumentality of any state or states. A state agency purchaser shall
document in the procurement record its rationale for the use of a
contract let by any department, agency or instrumentality of the United
States government or any department, agency, office, political
subdivision or instrumentality of any other state or states. Such
rationale shall include, but need not be limited to, a determination of
* * *