New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 163: Purchasing services and commodities
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 11. State Purchasing
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the
* * *
alternatives considered, the rationale for selecting the specific vendor
and the basis upon which it determined the cost was reasonable.
i. "Lowest price" means the basis for awarding contracts for
commodities among responsive and responsible offerers.
j. "Best value" means the basis for awarding contracts for services to
the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among
responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever
possible, objective and quantifiable analysis. Such basis may also
identify a quantitative factor for offerers that are small businesses,
certified minority- or women-owned business enterprises as defined in
subdivisions one, seven, fifteen and twenty of section three hundred ten
of the executive law or service-disabled veteran-owned business
enterprises as defined in subdivision one of section forty of the
veterans' services law to be used in evaluation of offers for awarding
of contracts for services.
k. "Authorized user" or "non-state agency purchaser" means (i) any
officer, body or agency of the state or of a political subdivision or a
district therein, or fire company or volunteer ambulance service as such
are defined in section one hundred of the general municipal law, to make
purchases of commodities, services and technology through the office of
general services' centralized contracts, pursuant to the provisions of
section one hundred four of the general municipal law; (ii) any county
extension service association as authorized under subdivision eight of
section two hundred twenty-four of the county law; (iii) any association
or other entity as specified in and in accordance with section one
hundred nine-a of the general municipal law; (iv) any association,
consortium or group of privately owned or municipal, federal or state
owned or operated hospitals, medical schools, other health related
facilities or voluntary ambulance services, which have entered into a
* * *
number of hours to be worked under the contract, and the total
compensation planned under the contract; and
(ii) information required to be reported by the contractor annually
pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision four of this section,
specifically, the actual number of employees, by employment category
within the contract, employed to provide services under the contract,
the number of hours worked and total compensation under the contract.
d. For the purposes of the report required pursuant to subparagraph
(iv) of paragraph a of this subdivision, a "contract for consulting
services" shall mean any contract entered into by a state agency for
analysis, evaluation, research, training, data processing, computer
programming, engineering, environmental health and mental health
services, accounting, auditing, paralegal, legal, or similar services.
Such report shall be available for public inspection and copying
pursuant to section eighty-seven of the public officers law provided
that in disclosing such reports pursuant to the public officers law, the
agency making the disclosure shall redact the name, social security
number and other personal information of any individual employee or
consultant that is included in such document.
e. The information required by this subdivision shall be provided in
electronic format in such form as prescribed by the state comptroller
such that the data can be searched and sorted.
f. All reports required under this subdivision shall be available for
public inspection and copying pursuant to section eighty-seven of the
public officers law provided that in disclosing such reports pursuant to
the public officers law, the agency making the disclosure shall redact
the name or social security number of any individual employee that is
included in such document.
15. Reporting by agencies. a. State agencies shall report annually, on
a fiscal year basis, by July first of the ensuing year to the state
* * *