New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 18: Interest and collection fees assessed on debts owed to the state
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 2. General Fiscal Provisions
§ 18. Interest and collection fees assessed on debts owed to the
state. 1. As used in this section: (a) "state agency" shall mean any
state department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public
authority, public benefit corporation, council, office, or other
governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function
for the state; (b) "debt" shall mean any liquidated sum due and owing
any state agency which has accrued pursuant to law or through contract,
subrogation, tort or other cause of action, except a liability resulting
from taxes or other impositions administered by the state commissioner
of taxation and finance, regardless of whether there is an outstanding
judgment for that sum; (c) "debtor" shall mean any individual, business,
or other entity, which is not a state agency, municipal corporation or
district corporation, having a debt with any state agency; (d)
"liquidated" shall mean an amount which is fixed or certain or capable
of being readily calculated, whether or not the underlying liability or
amount of the debt is disputed; and (e) "outstanding" debt shall mean
the amount set forth in the billing invoice or notice mailed to the
debtor, together with late payment charges and interest, less any
payments made by or on behalf of the debtor.
2. For the purposes of this section, a state agency shall mail a dated
billing invoice or notice on or about the day it is dated, and receipt
by the debtor of a billing invoice or notice is deemed to have occurred
five days after its date.
3. Unless provided otherwise by contract, statute or regulation, a
debtor owing a debt to any state agency shall pay such debt on or before
the thirtieth day following such debtor's receipt of any billing invoice
or notice sent by the state agency that such debt is due and owing and
that failure to make timely payment, as stated in the billing invoice or
notice, will result in the assessment of interest or a late payment
charge and may result in a charge to cover the cost of processing,
handling, and collecting such debt.
4. Unless provided otherwise by contract, statute or regulation, a
debtor that fails to make payment of a debt within the period set forth
in subdivision three of this section shall pay, in addition to the
amount of debt, interest on the outstanding balance of the debt,
accruing on the date on which the receipt of the first billing invoice
or first notice occurs, computed at the underpayment rate which is in
effect on the date which the receipt of the first billing invoice or
first billing notice occurs. For the purposes of this section, the
underpayment rate shall be that rate set by the commissioner of taxation
and finance and published in the state register pursuant to subsection
(e) of section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law minus four
percentage points. With respect to specific classes of debt collected by
a state agency, the director of the budget or official of a state agency
so designated by the director of the budget may approve the assessment
of interest at a date later than the thirtieth day following such
debtor's receipt of any billing invoice or notice sent by the state
agency.
5. In addition to the charges referred to in subdivision four of this
* * *