New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 190: Civil actions for false claims
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 13. New York False Claims Act
§ 190. Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
the state, then the local government may move to dismiss the action
notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if
the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has
provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
(ii) The state or a local government may settle the action with the
defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect
to all parties under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of good
cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
(iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general or a local government
that the original plaintiff's unrestricted participation during the
course of the litigation would interfere with or unduly delay the
prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
a showing by the defendant that the original qui tam plaintiff's
unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation would be
for purposes of harassment or would cause the defendant undue burden,
the court may, in its discretion, impose limitations on the original
plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
(A) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
(B) limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
(C) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
(D) otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the
litigation.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whether or not the
attorney general or a local government elects to supersede or intervene
in a qui tam civil action, the attorney general and such local
government may elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to the
criminal or civil prosecution of the presentation of false claims,
including any administrative proceeding to determine a civil money
penalty or to refer the matter to the office of the medicaid inspector
general for medicaid related matters. If any such alternate civil remedy
is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action shall
have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if
the action had continued under this section.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whether or not the
attorney general elects to supersede or intervene in a qui tam civil
action, or to permit a local government to supersede or intervene in the
qui tam civil action, upon a showing by the state or local government
that certain actions of discovery by the person initiating the action
would interfere with the state's or a local government's investigation
or prosecution of a criminal or civil matter arising out of the same
* * *
such person shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that
the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, reasonable attorneys'
fees, and costs pursuant to article eighty-one of the civil practice law
and rules. All such expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against
the defendant.
(b) If the attorney general or a local government does not elect to
intervene or convert the action, and the action is successful, then the
person or persons who initiated the qui tam action which obtains
proceeds shall be entitled to receive between twenty-five and thirty
percent of the proceeds recovered in the action or settlement of the
action. The court shall determine the percentage of the proceeds to
which a person commencing a qui tam civil action is entitled, by
considering the extent to which the plaintiff substantially contributed
to the prosecution of the action. Where the court finds that the action
was based on disclosure of specific information related to the use of
government funds during a declaration of a state of emergency, the court
shall increase the percentage of the proceeds to which the person
commencing such qui tam civil action is entitled by up to ten percent
more than the maximum percentage allowed pursuant to this paragraph.
Such person shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that
the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, reasonable attorneys'
fees, and costs pursuant to article eighty-one of the civil practice law
and rules. All such expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against
* * *
section one hundred eighty-nine of this article, that person shall be
dismissed from the qui tam civil action and shall not receive any share
of the proceeds of the action. Such dismissal shall not prejudice the
right of the attorney general to supersede or intervene in such action
and to civilly prosecute the same on behalf of the state or a local
government.
9. Certain actions barred. (a) The court shall dismiss a qui tam
action under this article if:
(i) it is based on allegations or transactions which are the subject
of a pending civil action or an administrative action in which the state
or a local government is already a party;
(ii) the state or local government has reached a binding settlement or
other agreement with the person who violated section one hundred
eighty-nine of this article resolving the matter and such agreement has
been approved in writing by the attorney general, or by the applicable
local government attorney; or
(iii) against a member of the legislature, a member of the judiciary,
or a senior executive branch official if the action is based on evidence
or information known to the state when the action was brought.
(b) The court shall dismiss a qui tam action under this article,
unless opposed by the state or an applicable local government, or unless
the qui tam plaintiff is an original source of the information, if
substantially the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the
action were publicly disclosed:
* * *