New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 190: Civil actions for false claims
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 13. New York False Claims Act
§ 190. Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
general enforcement action, then the state shall have the primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. If the attorney general
elects to intervene in the qui tam civil action then the state and the
person who commenced the action, and any local government which
sustained damages and intervenes in the action, shall share primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. If the attorney general
elects to permit a local government to convert the action into a civil
enforcement action, then the local government shall have primary
responsibility for investigating and prosecuting the action. If the
action involves damages to a local government but not the state, and the
local government intervenes in the qui tam civil action, then the local
government and the person who commenced the action shall share primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. Under no circumstances shall
the state or a local government be bound by an act of the person
bringing the original action. Such person shall have the right to
continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth
in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Under no circumstances shall the
state be bound by the act of a local government that intervenes in an
action involving damages to the state. If neither the attorney general
nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam
plaintiff shall have the responsibility for prosecuting the action,
subject to the attorney general's right to intervene at a later date
upon a showing of good cause.
(b)(i) The state may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the
objections of the person initiating the action if the person has been
served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person
with an opportunity to be heard on the motion. If the action involves
damages to both the state and a local government, then the state shall
consult with such local government before moving to dismiss the action.
If the action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
the state, then the local government may move to dismiss the action
notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if
the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has
provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
(ii) The state or a local government may settle the action with the
defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect
to all parties under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of good
cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
(iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general or a local government
that the original plaintiff's unrestricted participation during the
course of the litigation would interfere with or unduly delay the
* * *
or a local government is already a party;
(ii) the state or local government has reached a binding settlement or
other agreement with the person who violated section one hundred
eighty-nine of this article resolving the matter and such agreement has
been approved in writing by the attorney general, or by the applicable
local government attorney; or
(iii) against a member of the legislature, a member of the judiciary,
or a senior executive branch official if the action is based on evidence
or information known to the state when the action was brought.
(b) The court shall dismiss a qui tam action under this article,
unless opposed by the state or an applicable local government, or unless
the qui tam plaintiff is an original source of the information, if
substantially the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the
action were publicly disclosed:
(i) in a state or local government criminal, civil, or administrative
hearing in which the state or a local government or its agent is a
party;
(ii) in a federal, New York state or New York local government report,
hearing, audit, or investigation that is made on the public record or
disseminated broadly to the general public; provided that such
information shall not be deemed "publicly disclosed" in a report or
investigation because it was disclosed or provided pursuant to article
six of the public officers law, or under any other federal, state or
local law, rule or program enabling the public to request, receive or
view documents or information in the possession of public officials or
public agencies;
(iii) in the news media, provided that such allegations or
transactions are not "publicly disclosed" in the "news media" merely
because information of allegations or transactions have been posted on
the internet or on a computer network.
10. Liability. Neither the state nor any local government shall be
liable for any expenses which any person incurs in bringing a qui tam
civil action under this article.