New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 190: Civil actions for false claims
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 13. New York False Claims Act
§ 190. Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
the people of the state of New York or on behalf of a local government
against such person. A local government also shall have the authority to
investigate violations that may have resulted in damages to such local
government under section one hundred eighty-nine of this article, and
may bring a civil action on its own behalf, or on behalf of any
subdivision of such local government, to recover damages sustained by
such local government as a result of such violations. No action may be
filed pursuant to this subdivision against the federal government, the
state or a local government, or any officer or employee thereof acting
in his or her official capacity. The attorney general shall consult with
the office of medicaid inspector general prior to filing any action
related to the medicaid program.
2. Qui tam civil actions. (a) Any person may bring a qui tam civil
action for a violation of section one hundred eighty-nine of this
article on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York
or a local government. No action may be filed pursuant to this
subdivision against the federal government, the state or a local
government, or any officer or employee thereof acting in his or her
official capacity.
For purposes of subparagraphs (i) and (iv) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision eight of section seventy-three of the public officers law,
any activity by a former government employee in connection with the
securing of rights, protections or benefits related to preparing or
filing an action under this article shall not be deemed to be an
appearance or practice before any agency.
(b) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially
all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be
served on the state pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred
seven of the civil practice law and rules. Any complaint filed in a
court of the state of New York shall be filed in supreme court in
camera, shall remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall not
be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The seal shall not
preclude the attorney general, a local government, or the qui tam
plaintiff from serving the complaint, any other pleadings, or the
written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and
information possessed by the person bringing the action, on relevant
state or local government agencies, or on law enforcement authorities of
the state, a local government, or other jurisdictions, so that the
actions may be investigated or prosecuted, except that such seal applies
to the agencies or authorities so served to the same extent as the seal
applies to other parties in the action.
If the allegations in the complaint allege a violation of section one
hundred eighty-nine of this article involving damages to a local
government, then the attorney general may at any time provide a copy of
* * *
the court may, in its discretion, impose limitations on the original
plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
(A) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
(B) limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
(C) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
(D) otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the
litigation.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whether or not the
attorney general or a local government elects to supersede or intervene
in a qui tam civil action, the attorney general and such local
government may elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to the
criminal or civil prosecution of the presentation of false claims,
including any administrative proceeding to determine a civil money
penalty or to refer the matter to the office of the medicaid inspector
general for medicaid related matters. If any such alternate civil remedy
is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action shall
have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if
the action had continued under this section.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whether or not the
attorney general elects to supersede or intervene in a qui tam civil
action, or to permit a local government to supersede or intervene in the
qui tam civil action, upon a showing by the state or local government
that certain actions of discovery by the person initiating the action
would interfere with the state's or a local government's investigation
or prosecution of a criminal or civil matter arising out of the same
facts, the court may stay such discovery for a period of not more than
sixty days. Such a showing shall be conducted in camera. The court may
extend the period of such stay upon a further showing in camera that the
state or a local government has pursued the criminal or civil
investigation or proceedings with reasonable diligence and any proposed
discovery in the civil action will interfere with the ongoing criminal
or civil investigation or proceedings.
6. Awards to qui tam plaintiff. (a) If the attorney general elects to
convert the qui tam civil action into an attorney general enforcement
action, or to permit a local government to convert the action into a
civil enforcement action by such local government, or if the attorney
general or a local government elects to intervene in the qui tam civil
action, then the person or persons who initiated the qui tam civil
action collectively shall be entitled to receive between fifteen and
twenty-five percent of the proceeds recovered in the action or in
settlement of the action. The court shall determine the percentage of
the proceeds to which a person commencing a qui tam civil action is
entitled, by considering the extent to which the plaintiff substantially
contributed to the prosecution of the action. Where the court finds that
* * *