New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 190: Civil actions for false claims
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 13. New York False Claims Act
§ 190. Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
may bring a civil action on its own behalf, or on behalf of any
subdivision of such local government, to recover damages sustained by
such local government as a result of such violations. No action may be
filed pursuant to this subdivision against the federal government, the
state or a local government, or any officer or employee thereof acting
in his or her official capacity. The attorney general shall consult with
the office of medicaid inspector general prior to filing any action
related to the medicaid program.
2. Qui tam civil actions. (a) Any person may bring a qui tam civil
action for a violation of section one hundred eighty-nine of this
article on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York
or a local government. No action may be filed pursuant to this
subdivision against the federal government, the state or a local
government, or any officer or employee thereof acting in his or her
official capacity.
For purposes of subparagraphs (i) and (iv) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision eight of section seventy-three of the public officers law,
any activity by a former government employee in connection with the
securing of rights, protections or benefits related to preparing or
filing an action under this article shall not be deemed to be an
appearance or practice before any agency.
(b) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially
all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be
served on the state pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred
seven of the civil practice law and rules. Any complaint filed in a
court of the state of New York shall be filed in supreme court in
camera, shall remain under seal for at least sixty days, and shall not
be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The seal shall not
preclude the attorney general, a local government, or the qui tam
plaintiff from serving the complaint, any other pleadings, or the
* * *
elects to permit a local government to convert the action into a civil
enforcement action, then the local government shall have primary
responsibility for investigating and prosecuting the action. If the
action involves damages to a local government but not the state, and the
local government intervenes in the qui tam civil action, then the local
government and the person who commenced the action shall share primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. Under no circumstances shall
the state or a local government be bound by an act of the person
bringing the original action. Such person shall have the right to
continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth
in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Under no circumstances shall the
state be bound by the act of a local government that intervenes in an
action involving damages to the state. If neither the attorney general
nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam
plaintiff shall have the responsibility for prosecuting the action,
subject to the attorney general's right to intervene at a later date
upon a showing of good cause.
(b)(i) The state may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the
objections of the person initiating the action if the person has been
served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person
with an opportunity to be heard on the motion. If the action involves
damages to both the state and a local government, then the state shall
consult with such local government before moving to dismiss the action.
If the action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
the state, then the local government may move to dismiss the action
notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if
the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has
provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
(ii) The state or a local government may settle the action with the
defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect
to all parties under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of good
cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
(iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general or a local government
that the original plaintiff's unrestricted participation during the
course of the litigation would interfere with or unduly delay the
prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
a showing by the defendant that the original qui tam plaintiff's
unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation would be
for purposes of harassment or would cause the defendant undue burden,
the court may, in its discretion, impose limitations on the original
* * *