New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 190: Civil actions for false claims
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 13. New York False Claims Act
§ 190. Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
government attorney acting pursuant to subdivision one of this section
or paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, may intervene or
bring a related civil action based upon the facts underlying the pending
action; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be
deemed to deny persons the right, upon leave of court, to file briefs
amicus curiae.
5. Rights of the parties of qui tam actions. (a) If the attorney
general elects to convert the qui tam civil action into an attorney
general enforcement action, then the state shall have the primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. If the attorney general
elects to intervene in the qui tam civil action then the state and the
person who commenced the action, and any local government which
sustained damages and intervenes in the action, shall share primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. If the attorney general
elects to permit a local government to convert the action into a civil
enforcement action, then the local government shall have primary
responsibility for investigating and prosecuting the action. If the
action involves damages to a local government but not the state, and the
local government intervenes in the qui tam civil action, then the local
government and the person who commenced the action shall share primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action. Under no circumstances shall
the state or a local government be bound by an act of the person
bringing the original action. Such person shall have the right to
continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth
in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Under no circumstances shall the
state be bound by the act of a local government that intervenes in an
action involving damages to the state. If neither the attorney general
nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam
plaintiff shall have the responsibility for prosecuting the action,
subject to the attorney general's right to intervene at a later date
upon a showing of good cause.
(b)(i) The state may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the
objections of the person initiating the action if the person has been
served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person
with an opportunity to be heard on the motion. If the action involves
damages to both the state and a local government, then the state shall
consult with such local government before moving to dismiss the action.
If the action involves damages sustained by a local government but not
the state, then the local government may move to dismiss the action
notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if
the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has
provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
(ii) The state or a local government may settle the action with the
defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that
the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect
to all parties under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of good
cause, such opportunity to be heard may be held in camera.
(iii) Upon a showing by the attorney general or a local government
that the original plaintiff's unrestricted participation during the
course of the litigation would interfere with or unduly delay the
prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant, or upon
a showing by the defendant that the original qui tam plaintiff's
unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation would be
for purposes of harassment or would cause the defendant undue burden,
the court may, in its discretion, impose limitations on the original
plaintiff's participation in the case, such as:
(A) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
(B) limiting the length of the testimony of such witnesses;
(C) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
(D) otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the
litigation.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whether or not the
attorney general or a local government elects to supersede or intervene
in a qui tam civil action, the attorney general and such local
government may elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to the
criminal or civil prosecution of the presentation of false claims,
including any administrative proceeding to determine a civil money
penalty or to refer the matter to the office of the medicaid inspector
general for medicaid related matters. If any such alternate civil remedy
is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action shall
have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if
the action had continued under this section.
* * *