New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 190: Civil actions for false claims
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 13. New York False Claims Act
§ 190. Civil actions for false claims. 1. Civil enforcement actions.
* * *
proceeds shall be entitled to receive between twenty-five and thirty
percent of the proceeds recovered in the action or settlement of the
action. The court shall determine the percentage of the proceeds to
which a person commencing a qui tam civil action is entitled, by
considering the extent to which the plaintiff substantially contributed
to the prosecution of the action. Where the court finds that the action
was based on disclosure of specific information related to the use of
government funds during a declaration of a state of emergency, the court
shall increase the percentage of the proceeds to which the person
commencing such qui tam civil action is entitled by up to ten percent
more than the maximum percentage allowed pursuant to this paragraph.
Such person shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that
the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, reasonable attorneys'
fees, and costs pursuant to article eighty-one of the civil practice law
and rules. All such expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against
the defendant.
(c) With the exception of a court award of costs, expenses or
attorneys' fees, any payment to a person pursuant to this paragraph
shall be made from the proceeds.
(d) If the attorney general or a local government does not proceed
with the action and the person bringing the action conducts the action,
the court may award to the defendant its reasonable attorneys' fees and
expenses if the defendant prevails in the action and the court finds
that the claim of the person bringing the action was clearly frivolous,
clearly vexatious, or brought primarily for purposes of harassment.
7. Costs, expenses, disbursements and attorneys' fees. In any action
brought pursuant to this article, the court may award any local
government that participates as a party in the action an amount for
reasonable expenses which the court finds to have been necessarily
incurred, plus reasonable attorneys' fees, plus costs pursuant to
article eighty-one of the civil practice law and rules. All such
expenses, fees and costs shall be awarded directly against the defendant
and shall not be charged from the proceeds, but shall only be awarded if
a local government prevails in the action.
8. Exclusion from recovery. If the court finds that the qui tam civil
action was brought by a person who planned or initiated the violation of
section one hundred eighty-nine of this article upon which the action
was brought, then the court may, to the extent the court considers
appropriate, reduce the share of the proceeds of the action which the
person would otherwise be entitled to receive under subdivision six of
this section, taking into account the role of such person in advancing
the case to litigation and any relevant circumstances pertaining to the
violation. If the person bringing the qui tam civil action is convicted
of criminal conduct arising from his or her role in the violation of
section one hundred eighty-nine of this article, that person shall be
dismissed from the qui tam civil action and shall not receive any share
of the proceeds of the action. Such dismissal shall not prejudice the
right of the attorney general to supersede or intervene in such action
* * *