New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 200: Payment of salaries
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 14. Salaries and Employee Benefits
§ 200. Payment of salaries. 1. The salaries of all officers of the
* * *
July first, two thousand twenty-four, if the chief administrator of the
courts so elects. Any election made pursuant to this subdivision shall
be in writing and filed with the state comptroller not later than thirty
days after the enactment of this legislation.
(b) Where salary has been withheld pursuant to this subdivision, in
lieu of such salary, an officer or employee who retires or otherwise
separates from service, or the beneficiary of an employee who dies,
shall be entitled to a lump sum payment equal to the salary so withheld
at the rate of basic annual salary in effect at the time of death,
retirement, or other separation from service for each day or part
thereof for which salary was withheld pursuant to this section, but in
no case shall such lump sum payment be less than the amount of salary
originally withheld.
3. (a) In any case where a state employee has, as a result of an
administrative error by the state, received salary or other compensation
payments in excess of that to which he or she was entitled, the state
will not attempt to recover such overpayment, except in those cases
described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, the state will, where such overpayment is still continuing,
immediately reduce such employee's current salary so that the salary
paid to such employee prospectively is the salary which the employee is
entitled to receive.
(b) Nothing contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall
prevent the state from recovering, by offset or otherwise, any
overpayment made (i) for a period when the employee was neither
performing services for the state nor on approved leave or (ii) under
circumstances where the comptroller reasonably determines that the
employee knew, or that a reasonable employee should have known, that the
salary paid to him or her was in excess of that which he or she was
entitled to receive.
4. (a) (i) Upon the written request from a state employee hired on or
before January first, two thousand twenty-three, the comptroller may
cause, in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, such employee's net salary, or any
portion thereof designated by the employee, to be deposited directly in
a bank for any purpose to an account in the name of such employee, on
forms provided by the comptroller, and duly filed in accordance with
such regulations.
(ii) On and after January first, two thousand twenty-three, the
comptroller shall cause, in accordance with the rules and regulations
promulgated pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, a state
employee's net salary to be deposited directly in a bank for any purpose
to an account in the name of such employee, and into which such employee
has authorized such employee's net salary be deposited, on forms
provided by the comptroller, and duly filed in accordance with such
regulations. Provided, however, such employee may submit a request for
exemption from the provisions of this subparagraph on a form provided by
the comptroller.
(iii) The net salary of such state employee shall be paid in the form
of a paper check until the employee provides the account information for
a bank account in such employee's name which is authorized by the
employee for the purpose of the direct deposit of his or her salary
pursuant to this subdivision.
(iv) Nothing set forth in this subdivision shall be construed to
impede, infringe upon, or supersede an agreement providing for the
* * *