New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 4: Payments, transfers and deposits
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 2. General Fiscal Provisions
§ 4. Payments, transfers and deposits. 1. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any other section of law to the contrary, no money shall
be paid from any fund under the management of the state, or any agency
or officer thereof except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.
2. If, at any time, the legislature shall fail to make an
appropriation for a payment from a fund where the failure to make such
payment would violate a covenant contained in a statute or resolution
which was in force prior to the effective date of this section, between
the state and holders of any obligations, pursuant to which the state
had agreed that it would not limit or alter the rights vested in the
issuers of such obligations to fulfill any and all agreements with such
holders or that it would not in any way impair the rights and remedies
of such holders, such payment shall nevertheless be made from such fund
to the extent necessary to comply with the rights of the issuer of such
obligations and of the holders thereof.
3. If, at any time, the legislature shall fail to make an
appropriation for the payment of the interest upon and installments of
principal of all debts created on behalf of the state as the same shall
fall due, and for the contribution to all of the sinking funds
heretofore created by law, the comptroller shall set apart from the
first revenues thereafter received, applicable to the general fund of
the state, a sum sufficient to pay such interest, installments of
principal, or contributions to such sinking fund, as the case may be,
and shall so apply the moneys thus set apart.
4. Money which has not been given, granted, or bequeathed to the
state, or any agency thereof conditionally or otherwise, and the
ownership and equitable title of which belongs to an individual or
organization other than the state, but which is being held by any agency
or officer of the state pending transfer of such money to such
individual or organization in accordance with the terms and conditions
pursuant to which it was placed in the custody of such agency or
officer, may be transferred to such individual or organization by such
agency or officer without an appropriation by law provided that such
transfers are made in accordance with such terms and conditions.
5. No money or other financial resources shall be transferred or
temporarily loaned from one fund to another without specific statutory
authorization for such transfer or temporary loan, except that money or
other financial resources of a fund may be temporarily loaned to the
general fund during the state fiscal year provided that such loan shall
be repaid in full no later than (a) four months after it was made or (b)
by the end of the same fiscal year in which it was made, whichever
period is shorter, so that an accurate accounting and reporting of the
balance of financial resources in each fund may be made. The comptroller
is hereby authorized to temporarily loan money from the general fund or
any other fund to the fund/accounts that are authorized to receive a
loan. Such loans shall be limited to the amounts immediately required to
meet disbursements, made in pursuance of an appropriation by law and
authorized by a certificate of approval issued by the director of the
budget with copies thereof filed with the comptroller and the chair of
the senate finance committee and the chair of the assembly ways and
means committee. The director of the budget shall not issue such a
certificate unless he or she shall have determined that the amounts to
be so loaned are receivable on account. When making loans, the
comptroller shall establish appropriate accounts and if the loan is not
* * *