New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Finance Law § 97-b: Hazardous waste remedial fund
  1. State Finance Law
  2. Article 6. Funds of the State
§ 97-b. Hazardous waste remedial fund. 1. There is hereby established
* * *
assistance for brownfield opportunity areas pursuant to section nine
hundred seventy-r of the general municipal law, agency staff costs
associated with the administration of technical assistance grants
pursuant to titles thirteen and fourteen of article twenty-seven of the
environmental conservation law, and costs of the department of
environmental conservation related to the geographic information system
required by section 3-0315 of the environmental conservation law;
(j) with respect to moneys in the hazardous waste remediation
oversight and assistance account, technical assistance grants pursuant
to titles thirteen and fourteen of article twenty-seven of the
environmental conservation law;
4. With respect to moneys in the hazardous waste cleanup account, no
moneys shall be available from the fund pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subdivision three of this section unless the commissioner of
environmental conservation finds that all reasonable efforts to secure
voluntary agreement to pay the costs of necessary remedial actions from
owners or operators of inactive hazardous waste sites or other
responsible persons have been made except where the commissioner of
environmental conservation has made findings pursuant to paragraph b of
subdivision three of section 27-1313 of the environmental conservation
law or where; the commissioner of health has declared a condition
dangerous to life or health and made findings pursuant to paragraph (b)
of subdivision three of section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b
of the public health law.
6. The commissioner of the department of environmental conservation
shall make all reasonable efforts to recover the full amount of any
funds expended from the fund pursuant to paragraph (a) and paragraph (l)
of subdivision three of this section through litigation or cooperative
agreements with responsible persons. Any and all moneys recovered or
reimbursed pursuant to this section through voluntary agreements or
court orders shall be deposited with the comptroller and credited to the
account of such fund from which such expenditures were made.
7. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law, no
moneys shall be available from the fund until a certificate of
allocation and a schedule of amounts to be available therefor shall have
been issued by the director of the budget, and a copy of such
certificate filed with the comptroller, the chairman of the senate
finance committee and the chairman of the assembly ways and means
committee. Such certificate may be amended from time to time by the
director of the budget and a copy of each such amendment shall be filed
with the comptroller, the chairman of the senate finance committee and
the chairman of the assembly ways and means committee.
8. The moneys, when allocated, shall be paid out of the fund on the
* * *