New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. State Law § 52: Governor may execute deed or release
  1. State Law
  2. Article 4. Purchase and Acquisition of Land By the United States
§ 52. Governor may execute deed or release. Whenever the United
States, by any agent authorized under the hand and seal of any head of
an executive department of the government of the United States, or the
administrator of veterans' affairs of the government of the United
States, shall cause to be filed in the office of the secretary of state
of the state of New York, maps or plats and descriptions by metes and
bounds of any tracts or parcels of land within this state, except within
the Adirondack park as defined by section 9-0101 of the environmental
conservation law, where a special act of the legislature shall be
required, which have been acquired by the United States for any of the
purposes aforesaid, and a certificate of the attorney-general of the
United States that the United States is in possession of said lands and
premises for either of the works or purposes aforesaid, under a clear
and complete title, the governor of this state is authorized, if he
deems it proper, to execute in duplicate, in the name of the state and
under its great seal, a deed or release of the state ceding to the
United States the jurisdiction of said tracts or parcels of land as
hereinafter provided. Such maps shall be drawn with pen and India ink
upon tracing cloth and shall be otherwise in form and manner suitable to
the files, records and purposes of the office of the secretary of state,
and show such data thereon, or in relation thereto, as may be required
by the secretary of state.