New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 103: Definitions When used in this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the pro...
* * *
15. Domicile. A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a person
wherever temporarily located always intends to return.
16. Domiciliary. A person whose domicile is within the state of New
York.
17. Donee of a power during minority. Any person granted or deemed to
have the power during minority to manage property vested in an infant.
18. Eligible to receive letters. Not disqualified on any of the
grounds described in 707.
19. Estate. All of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee,
internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally
constituted, and as it from time to time exists during administration.
20. Executor. Any person to whom letters testamentary have been
issued.
21. Fiduciary. An administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator
d.b.n., ancillary administrator, ancillary administrator c.t.a.,
ancillary executor, ancillary guardian, executor, guardian, preliminary
executor, temporary administrator, testamentary trustee, to any of whom
letters have been issued, and also the donee of a power during minority
and a voluntary administrator and a public administrator acting as
administrator or a public administrator or county treasurer to whom
letters have been issued, and a lifetime trustee.
22. Funeral expense. Includes reasonable expense of a funeral,
suitable church or other services as an integral part thereof, expense
of interment or other disposition of the body, a burial lot and suitable
monumental work thereon and a reasonable expenditure for perpetual care
* * *
estates, powers and trusts law or this act.
41. Preliminary executor. Any person to whom preliminary letters
testamentary have been issued.
42. Presumptive distributee. Any person who would be a distributee as
defined in this act, if the person alleged to be deceased, absentee or
internee were dead.
43. Process. Citation, order to show cause, subpoena and any other
mandate of the surrogate's court by which jurisdiction is obtained of a
party.
44. Property. Anything that may be the subject of ownership and is
real or personal property, or is a chose in action.
45. Respondent. Every party to a proceeding except a petitioner.
46. Safe deposit company. Any corporation authorized under the banking
law to let out receptacles for safe deposit of personal property.
47. Temporary administrator. Any person to whom letters of temporary
administration have been issued.
48. Testamentary trust. A trust created by will.
49. Testamentary trustee. Any person to whom letters of trusteeship
have been issued.
50. Trust. A testamentary trust or a lifetime trust.
51. Upon the return of process. The time and place for the return of
any process and any adjournment thereof, and implies that due proof has
been made that the court has jurisdiction over all parties who appeared,
have waived or been duly served.
52. Will. A last will, including all the codicils thereto.