New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 103: Definitions When used in this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the pro...
* * *
ancillary executor, ancillary guardian, executor, guardian, preliminary
executor, temporary administrator, testamentary trustee, to any of whom
letters have been issued, and also the donee of a power during minority
and a voluntary administrator and a public administrator acting as
administrator or a public administrator or county treasurer to whom
letters have been issued, and a lifetime trustee.
22. Funeral expense. Includes reasonable expense of a funeral,
suitable church or other services as an integral part thereof, expense
of interment or other disposition of the body, a burial lot and suitable
monumental work thereon and a reasonable expenditure for perpetual care
of a burial lot of the decedent. For the purpose of subdivision one of
section eighteen hundred eleven of this act, funeral expense shall also
include burial expenses awarded pursuant to article twenty-two of the
executive law.
23. Grantor. The creator of a lifetime trust.
24. Guardian. Any person to whom letters of guardianship have been
issued by a court of this state, pursuant to this act, the family court
act or article 81 of the mental hygiene law.
25. Incapacitated person. Any person who for any cause is incapable
adequately to protect his or her rights, including a person for whom a
guardian has been appointed pursuant to article 81 of the mental hygiene
law.
26. Incompetent. Any person judicially declared incompetent to manage
his affairs.
26-a. Individual trustee. Any trustee who is not a corporate trustee.
27. Infant. Any person under the age of eighteen years; provided,
however, that for purposes of appointment of a guardian of an infant,
the term infant also shall include a person who is under the age of
twenty-one years who consents to the appointment of a guardian after the
age of eighteen. It is further provided that such definition shall not
be applicable to any provision relating to the New York Uniform
Transfers to Minors Act, nor to section 1716 of this act.
28. Intestate. A person who dies without leaving a valid will. Where
it is used with respect to particular property, a person who dies
without effectively disposing of that property by will. When used as an
adjective, to property not effectively disposed of by will.
29. Judicial settlement. A proceeding whereby the account of a
fiduciary is settled and adjudicated by decree of the court.
30. Legal life tenant. Any person entitled for his life or for the
life of another to the possession and use of real or personal property.
31. Lifetime trust. An express trust, including all amendments
thereto, created during the grantor's lifetime other than a trust for
the benefit of creditors, a resulting or constructive trust, a business
trust where certificates of beneficial interest are issued to the
beneficiary, an investment trust, voting trust, a security instrument
such as a deed of trust and a mortgage, a trust created by the judgment
or decree of a court, a liquidation or reorganization trust, a trust for
the sole purpose of paying dividends, interest, interest coupons,
* * *