New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 103: Definitions When used in this act, unless otherwise required by the context, or unless a contrary intent is expressly declared in the pro...
* * *
Mailing in conformity with the requirements of the United States Postal
Service respecting registered mail with return receipt requested or
certified mail with return receipt requested, as the case may be.
37-a. Mailing by special mail service. A direction for mailing of
process, notice or other paper by special mail service requires mailing
by express mail or use of any designated delivery service within the
meaning of §7502(f)(2) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as from time to time amended.
38. May. When used in this act, in relation to an act to be performed
by the court, means in the discretion of the court.
39. Person interested. Any person entitled or allegedly entitled to
share as beneficiary in the estate or the trustee in bankruptcy or
receiver of such person. A creditor shall not be deemed a person
interested. Where this act provides that a "person interested" may apply
for relief, a verified allegation of an interest in fact, suffices for
the purpose of the application, although the interest may be disputed,
unless or until the fact of interest has been judicially determined and
no appeal is pending therefrom.
40. Person under disability. Any person who is (a) an infant, (b) an
incompetent, (c) an incapacitated person, (d) unknown or whose
whereabouts are unknown or (e) confined as a prisoner who fails to
appear under circumstances which the court finds are due to confinement
in a penal institution.
40-a. Petition. A verified application in the manner provided in CPLR
3020, requesting action upon a matter or relief provided for in the
estates, powers and trusts law or this act.
41. Preliminary executor. Any person to whom preliminary letters
testamentary have been issued.
42. Presumptive distributee. Any person who would be a distributee as
defined in this act, if the person alleged to be deceased, absentee or
internee were dead.
43. Process. Citation, order to show cause, subpoena and any other
mandate of the surrogate's court by which jurisdiction is obtained of a
party.
44. Property. Anything that may be the subject of ownership and is
real or personal property, or is a chose in action.
45. Respondent. Every party to a proceeding except a petitioner.
46. Safe deposit company. Any corporation authorized under the banking
law to let out receptacles for safe deposit of personal property.
* * *