New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1403: Persons to be served; content of process 1
  1. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
  2. Article 14. Probate Proceedings; Construction of Wills; Right of Election
§ 1403. Persons to be served; content of process
1. In a proceeding for the probate of a will process must issue to
the following persons if not petitioners:
(a) The distributees of the testator.
(b) The person or persons designated in the will as executor except
that a person designated in the will as substitute or successor executor
in the event the designated executor cannot act or fails to qualify need
not be served where the designated executor is under no disability.
(c) Any person designated in the will as beneficiary, executor,
trustee or guardian, whose rights or interests are adversely affected by
any other instrument offered for probate that is later in date of
execution or which amends or modifies an instrument offered for probate.
(d) Any person designated as beneficiary, executor, trustee or
guardian in any other will of the same testator filed in the surrogate's
court of the county in which the propounded will is filed whose rights
or interests are adversely affected by the instrument offered for
probate.
(e) If the propounded will expressly refers to an instrument which
created a power of appointment and purports to exercise such power of
appointment, any persons designated in the instrument that created such
power of appointment whose rights or interests are adversely affected by
the instrument offered for probate.
(f) The testator in any case where the petition alleges that the
testator is believed to be dead.
(g) The state tax commission in the case of a non-domiciliary
testator.
(h) Where any person to whom process is required to be issued has
died, process shall issue to his fiduciary and if none has been
appointed, to all persons interested as distributees, nominated
fiduciaries or named as legatees or devisees under any will of the
deceased filed in the court.
(i) The provisions of section three hundred fifteen shall apply to a
proceeding under this section.
2. The process must set forth the name of the proponent and if the
will is nuncupative, that fact.