New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1750-b: Health care decisions for persons who are intellectually disabled 1
  1. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
  2. Article 17-A. Guardians of Persons Who Are Intellectually Disabled and Developmentally Disabled
* * *
(iii) have been approved by the commissioner of the office for people
with developmental disabilities in accordance with regulations
promulgated by such commissioner. Such regulations shall require that a
physician or licensed psychologist possess specialized training or three
years experience in treating intellectual disability. A record of such
consultation shall be included in the person who is intellectually
disabled's medical record.
(b) The attending physician, as defined in subdivision two of section
twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, with the
concurrence of another physician with whom such attending physician
shall consult, must determine to a reasonable degree of medical
certainty and note on the person who is intellectually disabled's chart
that:
(i) the person who is intellectually disabled has a medical condition
as follows:
A. a terminal condition, which for the purpose of this section means
an illness or injury from which there is no recovery, and which
reasonably can be expected to cause death within one year; or
B. permanent unconsciousness; or
C. a medical condition other than such person's intellectual
disability which requires life-sustaining treatment, is irreversible and
which will continue indefinitely; and
(ii) the life-sustaining treatment would impose an extraordinary
burden on such person, in light of:
A. such person's medical condition, other than such person's
intellectual disability; and
B. the expected outcome of the life-sustaining treatment,
notwithstanding such person's intellectual disability; and
(iii) in the case of a decision to withdraw or withhold artificially
provided nutrition or hydration:
A. there is no reasonable hope of maintaining life; or
B. the artificially provided nutrition or hydration poses an
extraordinary burden.
(c) The guardian shall express a decision to withhold or withdraw
life-sustaining treatment either:
(i) in writing, dated and signed in the presence of one witness
eighteen years of age or older who shall sign the decision, and
presented to the attending physician, as defined in subdivision two of
section twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law; or
(ii) orally, to two persons eighteen years of age or older, at least
one of whom is the person who is intellectually disabled's attending
physician, as defined in subdivision two of section twenty-nine hundred
eighty of the public health law.
(d) The attending physician, as defined in subdivision two of section
twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, who is provided
with the decision of a guardian shall include the decision in the person
who is intellectually disabled's medical chart, and shall either:
(i) promptly issue an order to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining
treatment from the person who is intellectually disabled, and inform the
staff responsible for such person's care, if any, of the order; or
(ii) promptly object to such decision, in accordance with subdivision
five of this section.
(e) At least forty-eight hours prior to the implementation of a
decision to withdraw life-sustaining treatment, or at the earliest
possible time prior to the implementation of a decision to withhold
life-sustaining treatment, the attending physician shall notify:
(i) the person who is intellectually disabled, except if the attending
physician determines, in writing and in consultation with another
physician or a licensed psychologist, that, to a reasonable degree of
medical certainty, the person would suffer immediate and severe injury
* * *