New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 2307: Commissions of fiduciaries other than trustees 1
  1. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act
  2. Article 23. Costs, Allowances and Commissions
§ 2307. Commissions of fiduciaries other than trustees
1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of this subdivision
on the settlement of the account of any fiduciary other than a trustee,
a donee of a power during minority or a donee of a power in trust, the
court must allow to him or her the reasonable and necessary expenses
actually paid by him or her and if he or she be an attorney of this
state and shall have rendered legal services in connection with his or
her official duties, such compensation for his or her legal services as
appear to the court to be just and reasonable and in addition thereto it
must allow to the fiduciary for his or her services as fiduciary, and if
there be more than one, apportion among them according to the services
rendered by them respectively the following commissions:
(a) For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding
$100,000 at the rate of 5 percent.
(b) For receiving and paying out any additional sums not exceeding
$200,000 at the rate of 4 percent.
(c) For receiving and paying out any additional sums not exceeding
$700,000 at the rate of 3 percent.
(d) For receiving and paying out any additional sums not exceeding
$4,000,000 at the rate of 2 1/2 percent.
(e) For receiving and paying out all sums above $5,000,000 at the rate
of 2 percent.
(f) If the will makes provisions for specific rates or amounts of
commissions for a corporate executor, or, if a corporate executor has
agreed to accept specific rates or amounts of commissions, or, if the
will provides that a corporate executor shall receive commissions as
provided or stipulated in the corporate executor's published schedule of
fees in effect at such time or times such commissions become payable,
including a stipulated minimum commission and asset base for calculating
such commissions, a corporate executor shall be entitled to be
compensated in accordance with such provisions, agreement or schedule,
as the case may be, even though such provisions, agreement or schedule
are not executed in accordance with the provisions required for wills
and are not attested as required for the recording of deeds in this
state.
Such commission shall be computed separately for receiving and for
paying out sums of money, at one-half the statutory rates for receiving
and at one-half the statutory rates for paying out sums of money.
2. The value of any property, to be determined in such manner as
directed by the court and the increment thereof, received, distributed
or delivered, shall be considered as money in computing commissions. But
this shall not apply in case of: (a) a specific legacy or devise; or (b)
the recovery of awards from the September eleventh victim compensation
fund of two thousand one established pursuant to title IV of the federal
air transportation safety and system stabilization act, public law
* * *