New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 11: Certified capital companies
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
§ 11. Certified capital companies. (a) Definitions. For the purpose of
* * *
accepting applications to become a certified capital company in
certified capital company program four by the later of August first, two
thousand four or not more than sixty days after the effective date of
section one of part D of chapter fifty-nine of the laws of two thousand
four and shall begin accepting applications to become a certified
capital company in certified capital company program five by the later
of July first, two thousand five or not more than sixty days after the
effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which
amended this paragraph.
(10) A certified capital company may obtain a guaranty, indemnity,
bond, insurance policy and/or other payment undertaking for the benefit
of its certified investors from any entity; provided, however, that, in
no case shall more than one certified investor of such certified capital
company or affiliates of such certified investor be entitled to provide
such guaranty, indemnity, bond, insurance policy and/or other payment
undertaking in favor of the certified investors of the certified capital
company and its affiliates in this state.
(c) Requirements for continuance of certification. (1) To continue to
be certified with respect to a particular certified capital company
program, a certified capital company must make qualified investments
according to the following schedule:
(A) Within two years after the starting date of a specific certified
capital company program of a certified capital company, at least
twenty-five percent of its certified capital allocable to such certified
capital company program must be placed in qualified investments.
(B) Within three years after the starting date of a specific certified
capital company program of a certified capital company, at least forty
percent of its certified capital allocable to such certified capital
company program must be placed in qualified investments.
(C) Within four years after the starting date of a specific certified
capital company program of a certified capital company, at least fifty
percent of its certified capital allocable to such certified capital
company program must be placed in qualified investments, at least fifty
percent of which must have been placed in early stage businesses, except
that in the case of program four and any subsequent program, at least
twenty-five percent of which must have been placed in early stage
businesses and an additional twenty-five percent of which must have been
placed in start-up businesses, and except that in the case of qualified
investments made in qualified businesses located in empire zones
established pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law
under the provisions of certified capital company program three, program
four and program five from allocations of certified capital made
specifically for such targeted investments in such zones, the
requirement for qualified investments in early stage and start-up
businesses shall not apply.
(D) A certified capital company, at least fifteen working days prior
to making a proposed investment in a specific business, shall certify in
writing to the superintendent that (i) the business in which it proposes
to invest meets the definition of a qualified business as set forth in
subdivision (a) of this section or, in the case of a follow-on
investment, that such business continues to meet the requirements set
forth in subparagraphs (A) and (C) of paragraph seven of subdivision (a)
of this section and, in either case, an explanation of its determination
that the business meets such requirements, and (ii) with respect to
certified capital company program three, program four and program five,
whether or not such business is located in an empire zone established
pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law or in an
underserved area outside an empire zone. The certification to the
superintendent shall include a sworn statement from the business in
which the certified capital company proposes to invest, which statement
shall evidence the intention of the business to maintain its
headquarters in New York and conduct its primary business operations in
the state of New York after its receipt of the investment by the
certified capital company. If the superintendent determines that the
business does not meet the definition of a qualified business, or, in
the case of a follow-on investment, that such business does not meet the
requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (C) of paragraph seven
of subdivision (a) of this section, then it shall, within the fifteen
working day period prior to the making of the proposed investment,
notify the certified capital company of its determination and provide an
explanation thereof, provided, however, that the department may, upon
written request of a certified capital company and at the discretion of
the department, grant, in writing, an exemption to the percentage
limitations of paragraph ten of subdivision (a) of this section.
(E) All certified capital not placed in qualified investments by the
certified capital company may be held or invested in such manner as the
certified capital company, in its discretion, deems appropriate. The
proceeds of all certified capital returned to a certified capital
company after being originally placed in qualified investments may be
placed again in qualified investments and shall count toward any
requirement in this subdivision with respect to placing certified
capital in qualified investments.
(F) If within ten years after the starting date of certified capital
company program four or program five, and within twelve years after the
starting date of certified capital company programs one, two, and three,
one hundred percent of the certified capital allocable to a certified
* * *