New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 11: Certified capital companies
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous
§ 11. Certified capital companies. (a) Definitions. For the purpose of
* * *
and operating the certified capital company, including (i) an annual
management fee in an amount that does not exceed two and one-half
percent of the certified capital of the certified capital company with
respect to a particular certified capital company program; (ii) the
reasonable and necessary fees paid for professional services (such as
legal and accounting services) related to the operation of the certified
capital company; (iii) with respect to program four and any subsequent
program, all payments by the certified capital company in satisfaction
of its indebtedness to its certified investors, provided that no more
than thirty-five percent of such certified capital company's certified
capital may be used to purchase U.S. treasury securities, other
investment-grade securities, a guaranty, indemnity, bond, insurance
policy or other payment undertaking, or any combination thereof; and
provided further, that nothing in this provision shall be construed to
limit a certified capital company from expending non-certified capital
in satisfaction of such indebtedness; and (iv) with respect to program
four and any subsequent program, the reasonable costs and expenses of
forming, syndicating, or organizing the certified capital company,
separate from the costs of insuring or defeasing the obligations of the
certified capital company, provided, however, that such costs and
expenses shall not exceed five percent of the certified capital
company's certified capital; and
(B) Any increase or projected increase in federal or state taxes,
including penalties and interest related to state and federal income
taxes, of the equity owners of a certified capital company resulting
from the earnings or other tax liability of the certified capital
company to the extent that the increase is related to the ownership,
management or operation of a certified capital company.
(10) "Qualified investment" - the investment of cash by a certified
capital company in a qualified business for the purchase of any debt,
equity or hybrid security, of any nature and description whatever,
including a debt instrument or security which has the characteristics of
debt but which provides for conversion into equity or equity
participation instruments such as options or warrants, provided however,
in the case of certified capital programs three, four and five, that any
such debt instrument have a maturity of at least twenty-four months from
the date such debt is incurred; and further provided that a certified
capital company, after the investment and assuming full conversion and
exercise of any equity participation instruments, shall not own more
than fifty percent of the voting equity of the qualified business,
except in the case of a follow-on investment where a specific exemption
is granted by the department under subparagraph (D) of paragraph one of
* * *
information described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph six of
subdivision (c) of this section. The superintendent shall advise any
certified capital company in writing, within fifteen days after
receiving such filing, whether the limitations of this paragraph then in
effect will be applicable with respect to the investments and credits
described in such filing with the superintendent.
Certified capital may be raised by each certified capital company with
respect to certified capital company program four at any time subsequent
to its certification date, and credits shall be allocated to and vested
in certified investors at the time of each such investment as provided
in this paragraph, although such credits shall not be first allowed or
incurred for state tax purposes, until, at the earliest, tax years
beginning in two thousand six. One-third of the certified capital raised
by each certified capital company with respect to certified capital
company program four shall be used to make qualified investments in
qualified businesses located in empire zones established pursuant to
article eighteen-B of the general municipal law, and one-third of such
certified capital shall be used to make qualified investments in
qualified businesses located in underserved areas outside such empire
zones, provided, however, that in the case of an investment made by a
certified capital company in an empire zone located in an underserved
area, the certified capital company making such an investment may choose
to designate such investment as an investment in an underserved area but
not as an investment in an empire zone for the purpose of meeting the
requirements of this paragraph. Fifty percent of the total amount of
capital invested by a certified capital company at the time of one
hundred percent investment of funds shall be invested in qualified
businesses that are involved in commerce for the primary purpose of
developing and manufacturing products and systems covered by the
activities set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section
thirty-one hundred two-e of the public authorities law and have a ratio
of research and development expenditures to net sales which equals or
exceeds six percent during the fiscal year immediately preceding the
qualified investment.
(5) Certified capital company program five. The aggregate amount of
certified capital for which taxpayers may be allocated and allowed tax
credits pursuant to this paragraph and subdivision (k) of section
fifteen hundred eleven of this chapter may not exceed sixty million
dollars for calendar year two thousand seven, which certified capital
may be invested in certified capital companies beginning in calendar
year two thousand five.
During any calendar year in which the limitation described in this
paragraph will limit the amount of certified capital, certified capital
* * *