New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1101: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 1. Definitions
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
* * *
(iii) Subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall not apply to rebates,
discounts or similar price reductions that are reimbursed by a third
party on sales of motor vehicles.
(iv) For the purposes of subclause (II) of clause (D) of subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph, "identification as a member of a group or
organization entitled to a rebate, discount or similar price reduction"
shall not include the presentation of a customer loyalty or related
rewards program card.
(4) Retail sale. (i) A sale of tangible personal property to any
person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a
physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by
that person in performing the services subject to tax under paragraphs
(1), (2), (3), (5), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven
hundred five where the property so sold becomes a physical component
part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the
property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the
service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to
tax. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, a
sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or
repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or
building on, or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining,
servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as the terms
real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax
* * *
interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the
other, or where an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether
direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by another person or
by a group of other persons which are affiliated persons with respect to
each other.
(vi) For purposes of subclause (I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph, a person making sales of tangible personal property
or services taxable under this article ("seller") shall be presumed to
be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other
representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of
this state under which the resident, for a commission or other
consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers,
whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller, if
the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to customers in
the state who are referred to the seller by all residents with this type
of an agreement with the seller is in excess of ten thousand dollars
during the preceding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of
February, May, August, and November. This presumption may be rebutted by
proof that the resident with whom the seller has an agreement did not
engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf of the seller that
would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States constitution
during the four quarterly periods in question. Nothing in this
subparagraph shall be construed to narrow the scope of the terms
independent contractor or other representative for purposes of subclause
(I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(9) Capital improvement. (i) An addition or alteration to real
property which:
(A) Substantially adds to the value of the real property, or
appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and
(B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the
real property so that removal would cause material damage to the
property or article itself; and
(C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.
(ii) A mobile home shall not constitute an addition or capital
improvement to real property, property or land, regardless of the nature
of its installation.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph: (A) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum
and vinyl roll flooring, carpet tile, linoleum tile and vinyl tile,
installed as the initial finished floor covering in new construction or
a new addition to or total reconstruction of existing construction shall
constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property
or land; and
(B) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum and vinyl
roll flooring, carpet tile, linoleum tile and vinyl tile, installed
other than as described in clause (A) of this subparagraph shall not
* * *
service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the
use of facilities therefor.
(3) Amusement charge. Any admission charge, dues or charge of roof
garden, cabaret or other similar place.
(4) Charge of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place. Any
charge made for admission, refreshment, service, or merchandise at a
roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.
(5) Dramatic or musical arts admission charge. Any admission charge
paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall
or place of assembly for a live dramatic, choreographic or musical
performance.
(6) Dues. Any dues or membership fee including any assessment,
irrespective of the purpose for which made, and any charges for social
or sports privileges or facilities, except charges for sports privileges
or facilities offered to members' guests which would otherwise be exempt
if paid directly by such guests.
(7) Initiation fee. Any payment, contribution, or loan, required as a
condition precedent to membership, whether or not such payment,
contribution or loan is evidenced by a certificate of interest or
indebtedness or share of stock, and irrespective of the person or
organization to whom paid, contributed or loaned.
(8) Lessor. Any person who is the owner, licensee or lessee of any
place of amusement or roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which
he leases, subleases or grants a license to use to other persons who
make amusement charges or admission charges.
* * *
otherwise required to pay the tax imposed under such subdivision (f) of
section eleven hundred five.
(10) Place of amusement. Any place where any facilities for
entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.
(11) Recipient. Any person who collects or receives or is under a duty
to collect an amusement charge.
(12) Roof garden, cabaret or other similar place. Any roof garden,
cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for
profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or musical
arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling
of food, refreshment or merchandise, so long as such serving or selling
of food, refreshment or merchandise is merely incidental to such
performances.
(13) Social or athletic club. Any club or organization of which a
material purpose or activity is social or athletic.
(14) Honorary member. A membership granted in a social or athletic
club without payment of dues which may provide full or partial club
privileges.
(e) When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed
under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five of this article and
by section eleven hundred ten of this article, the following terms shall
mean:
(1) Marketplace provider. A person who, pursuant to an agreement with
a marketplace seller, facilitates sales of tangible personal property by
such marketplace seller or sellers. A person "facilitates a sale of
tangible personal property" for purposes of this paragraph when the
person meets both of the following conditions: (A) such person provides
the forum in which, or by means of which, the sale takes place or the
* * *