New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1101: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 1. Definitions
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
includes an individual, partnership, limited liability company, society,
association, joint stock company, corporation, estate, receiver,
trustee, assignee, referee, and any other person acting in a fiduciary
or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise,
and any combination of the foregoing.
(b) When used in this article for the purposes of the taxes imposed by
subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred five and by
section eleven hundred ten, the following terms shall mean:
(1) Purchase at retail. A purchase by any person for any purpose other
than those set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of subparagraph (i) of
paragraph (4) of this subdivision.
(2) Purchaser. A person who purchases property or to whom are rendered
services, the receipts from which are taxable under this article,
including a mobile telecommunications customer.
(3) Receipt. (i) The amount of the sale price of any property and the
charge for any service taxable under this article, including gas and gas
service and electricity and electric service of whatever nature, valued
in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including any amount
for which credit is allowed by the vendor to the purchaser, without any
deduction for expenses or early payment discounts and also including any
charges by the vendor to the purchaser for shipping or delivery, and,
with respect to gas and gas service and electricity and electric
* * *
state of an affiliated person in providing accounting or legal services
or advice to a seller, or in directing the activities of a seller,
including, but not limited to, making decisions about (a) strategic
planning, (b) marketing, (c) inventory, (d) staffing, (e) distribution,
or (f) cash management, will not result in making the seller a vendor
under this paragraph.
(ii) (A) In addition, when in the opinion of the commissioner it is
necessary for the efficient administration of this article to treat any
salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser as the agent of the
vendor, distributor, supervisor or employer under whom he operates or
from whom he obtains tangible personal property sold by him, or for whom
he solicits business, the commissioner may, in his discretion, treat
such agent as the vendor jointly responsible with his principal,
distributor, supervisor or employer for the collection and payment over
of the tax. An unaffiliated person providing fulfillment services to a
purchaser shall not be treated as a vendor by the commissioner under
this paragraph with respect to such activity. For purposes of this
clause, persons are affiliated persons with respect to each other where
one of such persons has an ownership interest of more than five percent,
whether direct or indirect, in the other, or where an ownership interest
of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each
of such persons by another person or by a group of other persons which
are affiliated persons with respect to each other.
* * *