New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1101: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 1. Definitions
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
* * *
where such single member limited liability company or subsidiary is
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for federal income tax
purposes (without reference to any special rules related to the
imposition of certain federal taxes), including but not limited to
certain employment and excise taxes; (B) a sale to a partnership for
resale to one or more of its partners; or (C) a sale to a trustee of a
trust for resale to one or more beneficiaries of such trust.
(5) Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or
both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume
(including, with respect to computer software, merely the right to
reproduce), conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means
whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the
rendering of any service, taxable under this article, for a
consideration or any agreement therefor.
(6) Tangible personal property. Corporeal personal property of any
nature. However, except for purposes of the tax imposed by subdivision
(b) of section eleven hundred five of this article, such term shall not
include gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam. Such term shall also
include pre-written computer software, whether sold as part of a
package, as a separate component, or otherwise, and regardless of the
medium by means of which such software is conveyed to a purchaser. Such
term shall also include newspapers and periodicals where the vendor
ships or delivers the entire edition or issue of the newspaper or
periodical, with or without the advertising included in the paper
edition or issue, but not including anything, other than advertising,
* * *
include the distribution of only tangible personal property, such as
promotional materials, or of any such service subject to tax under such
section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article
twenty-nine.
(8) Vendor. (i) The term "vendor" includes:
(A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services,
the receipts from which are taxed by this article;
(B) A person maintaining a place of business in the state and making
sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within
the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is
taxed by this article;
(C) A person who solicits business either:
(I) by employees, independent contractors, agents or other
representatives; or
(II) by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter, without
regard to whether such distribution is the result of regular or
systematic solicitation, if such person has some additional connection
with the state which satisfies the nexus requirement of the United
States constitution;
and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of
tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by
this article;
(D) A person who makes sales of tangible personal property or
services, the use of which is taxed by this article, and who regularly
or systematically delivers such property or services in this state by
means other than the United States mail or common carrier;
(E) A person who regularly or systematically solicits business in this
* * *
interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the
other, or where an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether
direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by another person or
by a group of other persons which are affiliated persons with respect to
each other.
(vi) For purposes of subclause (I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph, a person making sales of tangible personal property
or services taxable under this article ("seller") shall be presumed to
be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other
representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of
this state under which the resident, for a commission or other
consideration, directly or indirectly refers potential customers,
whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, to the seller, if
the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller to customers in
the state who are referred to the seller by all residents with this type
of an agreement with the seller is in excess of ten thousand dollars
during the preceding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of
February, May, August, and November. This presumption may be rebutted by
proof that the resident with whom the seller has an agreement did not
engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf of the seller that
would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States constitution
during the four quarterly periods in question. Nothing in this
* * *