New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1101: Definitions
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 1. Definitions
§ 1101. Definitions. (a) When used in this article the term "person"
* * *
discounts or similar price reductions that are reimbursed by a third
party on sales of motor vehicles.
(iv) For the purposes of subclause (II) of clause (D) of subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph, "identification as a member of a group or
organization entitled to a rebate, discount or similar price reduction"
shall not include the presentation of a customer loyalty or related
rewards program card.
(4) Retail sale. (i) A sale of tangible personal property to any
person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a
physical component part of tangible personal property, or (B) for use by
that person in performing the services subject to tax under paragraphs
(1), (2), (3), (5), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven
hundred five where the property so sold becomes a physical component
part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the
property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the
service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to
tax. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, a
sale of any tangible personal property to a contractor, subcontractor or
repairman for use or consumption in erecting structures or buildings, or
building on, or otherwise adding to, altering, improving, maintaining,
servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as the terms
real property, property or land are defined in the real property tax
law, is deemed to be a retail sale regardless of whether the tangible
* * *
include the distribution of only tangible personal property, such as
promotional materials, or of any such service subject to tax under such
section eleven hundred ten or pursuant to the authority of such article
twenty-nine.
(8) Vendor. (i) The term "vendor" includes:
(A) A person making sales of tangible personal property or services,
the receipts from which are taxed by this article;
(B) A person maintaining a place of business in the state and making
sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within
the state of tangible personal property or services, the use of which is
taxed by this article;
(C) A person who solicits business either:
(I) by employees, independent contractors, agents or other
representatives; or
(II) by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter, without
regard to whether such distribution is the result of regular or
systematic solicitation, if such person has some additional connection
with the state which satisfies the nexus requirement of the United
States constitution;
and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the state of
tangible personal property or services, the use of which is taxed by
this article;
(D) A person who makes sales of tangible personal property or
services, the use of which is taxed by this article, and who regularly
or systematically delivers such property or services in this state by
means other than the United States mail or common carrier;
(E) A person who regularly or systematically solicits business in this
* * *
would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States constitution
during the four quarterly periods in question. Nothing in this
subparagraph shall be construed to narrow the scope of the terms
independent contractor or other representative for purposes of subclause
(I) of clause (C) of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(9) Capital improvement. (i) An addition or alteration to real
property which:
(A) Substantially adds to the value of the real property, or
appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and
(B) Becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the
real property so that removal would cause material damage to the
property or article itself; and
(C) Is intended to become a permanent installation.
(ii) A mobile home shall not constitute an addition or capital
improvement to real property, property or land, regardless of the nature
of its installation.
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph: (A) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum
and vinyl roll flooring, carpet tile, linoleum tile and vinyl tile,
installed as the initial finished floor covering in new construction or
a new addition to or total reconstruction of existing construction shall
constitute an addition or capital improvement to real property, property
or land; and
(B) Floor covering, such as carpet, carpet padding, linoleum and vinyl
roll flooring, carpet tile, linoleum tile and vinyl tile, installed
* * *
(b) of this section and "news content" means articles, photographs, and
video and audio material devoted to literature, the sciences, the arts,
news, an industry, profession, sport or other field of endeavor, and
does not include listings, advertisements, catalogs, compilations,
databases, or the like.
(c) When used in this article for the purposes of the tax imposed
under subdivision (e) of section eleven hundred five of this article,
the following terms shall mean:
(1) Hotel. A building or portion of it which is regularly used and
kept open as such for the lodging of guests. The term "hotel" includes
an apartment hotel, a motel, boarding house or club, whether or not
meals are served.
(2) Occupancy. The use or possession, or the right to the use or
possession, of any room in a hotel or short term rental unit. "Right to
the use or possession" includes the rights of a room remarketer as
described in paragraph eight of this subdivision.
(3) Occupant. A person who, for a consideration, uses, possesses, or
has the right to use or possess, any room in a hotel or short term
rental unit under any lease, concession, permit, right of access,
license to use or other agreement, or otherwise. "Right to use or
possess" includes the rights of a room remarketer as described in
paragraph eight of this subdivision.
(4) Operator. Any person operating a hotel or short term rental unit.
Such term shall include a room remarketer and such room remarketer shall
* * *