New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Tax Law § 1105: Imposition of sales tax
  1. Tax Law
  2. Article 28. Sales and Compensating Use Taxes
  3. Part 2. Imposition of Taxes
§ 1105. Imposition of sales tax. On and after June first, nineteen
hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a
tax of four percent upon:
(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property,
except as otherwise provided in this article.
(b) (1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of
the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas,
electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including
the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity,
even if sold separately; (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and
telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international
telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except
any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are
subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision; (C) a telephone
answering service; and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service
provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that
are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under
subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed
periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other
services.
(3) The tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on
receipts from charges for intrastate mobile telecommunications service
of whatever nature in any state if the mobile telecommunications
* * *
including a mobile home, not held for sale in the regular course of
business, whether or not the services are performed directly or by means
of coin-operated equipment or by any other means, and whether or not any
tangible personal property is transferred in conjunction therewith,
except:
(i) such services rendered by an individual who is engaged directly by
a private home owner or lessee in or about his residence and who is not
in a regular trade or business offering his services to the public; and
(ii) any receipts from laundering, dry-cleaning, tailoring, weaving,
pressing, shoe repairing and shoe shining; and
(iii) for installing property which, when installed, will constitute
an addition or capital improvement to real property, property or land,
as the terms real property, property or land are defined in the real
property tax law as such term capital improvement is defined in
paragraph nine of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this
chapter; and
(iv) such services rendered with respect to commercial vessels and
property used by or purchased for the use of such vessels, as such
vessels and property are specified in paragraph eight of subdivision (a)
of section eleven hundred fifteen of this article; and
(v) such services rendered with respect to commercial aircraft,
machinery or equipment and property used by or purchased for the use of
such aircraft as such aircraft, machinery or equipment, and property are
specified in paragraph twenty-one of subdivision (a) of section eleven
* * *
where the amount of the rent for occupancy is stated separately from the
price of such property, services, amusement charges, or other items, on
any sales slip, invoice, receipt, or other statement given the occupant,
and such rent is reasonable in relation to the value of such property,
services, amusement charges or other items, only such separately stated
rent will be subject to tax under paragraph one of this subdivision.
(f) (1) Any admission charge where such admission charge is in excess
of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state,
except charges for admission to combative sports which charges are taxed
under any other law of this state, or dramatic or musical arts
performances, or live circus performances, or motion picture theaters,
and except charges to a patron for admission to, or use of, facilities
for sporting activities in which such patron is to be a participant,
such as bowling alleys and swimming pools. For any person having the
permanent use or possession of a box or seat or a lease or a license,
other than a season ticket, for the use of a box or seat at a place of
amusement, the tax shall be upon the amount for which a similar box or
seat is sold for each performance or exhibition at which the box or seat
is used or reserved by the holder, licensee or lessee, and shall be paid
by the holder, licensee or lessee.
(2) (i) The dues paid to any social or athletic club in this state if
the dues of an active annual member, exclusive of the initiation fee,
* * *